home

fighting ships of the world

ROYAL NAVY (UNITED KINGDOM)

4. TORPEDO SHIPS

1. torpedo vessels

1. POLYPHEMUS torpedo ram (1, 1882)

2. torpedo gun boats

1. RATTLESNAKE torpedo gun boat (1, 1887)

2. GRASSHOPPER torpedo gun boats (3, 1888)

3. SHARPSHOOTER torpedo gun boats (13, 1889 - 1892)

4. ALARM torpedo gun boats (11, 1893 - 1894)

5. DRYAD torpedo gun boats (5, 1894 - 1895)

3. destroyers

1. Yarrow 26-knots destroyers, 1892 order (HAVOCK) (2, 1894)

2. Thornycroft 26-knots destroyers, 1892 order (DARING) (2, 1895)

3. Laird 26-knots destroyers, 1893 order (FERRET) (2, 1895)

4. Thornycroft 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 initial order (ARDENT) (3, 1895)

5. Palmers 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (JANUS) (3, 1895 - 1896)

6. Laird 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (BANSHEE) (3, 1895)

7. Fairfield 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (HANDY) (3, 1895 - 1896)

8. J & G Thomson 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (ROCKET) (3, 1895)

9. Yarrow 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 initial order (CHARGER) (3, 1896)

10. Doxford 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (HAUGHTY) (2, 1896)

11. Earle 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (SALMON) (2, 1896)

12. Hawthorn Leslie 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (SUNFISH) (3, 1896)

13. Naval Construction & Armament Co 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (STURGEON) (3, 1896)

14. Armstrong 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (SWORDFISH) (2, 1896)

15. Thornycroft 30-knots destroyers, 1894 - 95 order (DESPERATE) (4, 1897)

16. Laird 30-knots destroyers, 1894 - 95 program (QUAIL) (4, 1897)

17. Vickers 30-knots destroyers, 1895 - 96 program (AVON) (3, 1897 - 1900)

18. Laird 30-knots destroyers, 1895 - 96 order (EARNEST) (6, 1897 - 1898)

19. Palmers 30-knots destroyers, 1895 - 96 order (STAR) (6, 1897 - 1898)

20. Thornycroft 30-knots destroyers, 1895 - 96 order (ANGLER) (2, 1898)

21. Doxford 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (VIOLET) (2, 1898 - 1899)

22. Fairfield 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (GIPSY) (3, 1898)

23. Palmers 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (FAWN) (2, 1898 - 1899)

24. White 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (CONFLICT) (3, 1899)

25. Hawthorn Leslie 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (CHEERFUL) (2, 1899 - 1900)

26. Thornycroft 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (COQUETTE) (3, 1899 - 1900)

27. Vickers 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (LEOPARD) (1, 1899)

28. Fairfield 30-knots destroyers, 1897 - 98 order (LEVEN) (1, 1899)

29. Hanna, Donald & Wilson 27-knots destroyers, 1893 - 94 follow up order (FERVENT) (2, 1900 - 1901)

30. Thames Iron Works 27-knots destroyer, 1893 - 94 follow up order (ZEBRA) (1, 1900)

31. Thomson 30-knots destroyers, 1895 - 96 order (BRAZEN) (4, 1900)

32. Thomson 30-knots destroyer, 1896 - 97 order (KESTREL) (1, 1900)

33. Palmers 30-knots destroyers, 1897 - 98 order (SPITEFUL) (2, 1900)

34. Laird 30-knots destroyer, 1897 - 98 order (ORWELL) (1, 1900)

35. Thornycroft 30-knots destroyer, 1897 - 98 order (STAG) (1, 1900)

36. Thornycroft 33-knots "special" destroyer, 1896 - 97 order (ALBATROSS) (1, 1900)

37. VIPER turbine destroyer (1, 1900)

38. TAKU ex-Chinese destroyer (1, 1898 / 1900)

39. Earle 30-knots destroyers, 1896 - 97 order (BULLFINCH) (2, 1901)

40. Doxford 30-knots destroyer, 1897 - 98 order (LEE) (1, 1901)

41. Palmers 30-knots destroyers, 1899 order (MYRMIDON) (2, 1901 - 1902)

42. Fairfield 30-knots destroyers, 1899 order (FALCON) (2, 1901)

43. John Brown 30-knots destroyers, purchased 1900 (THORN) (3, 1901)

44. Palmers 30-knots destroyer, purchased 1900 (KANGAROO) (1, 1901)

45. COBRA turbine destroyer (1, 1901)

46. Hawthorn Leslie 30-knots destroyers, 1899 order (GREYHOUND) (3, 1902)

47. Doxford 30-knots destroyer, 1899 order (SUCCESS) (1, 1902)

48. Vickers 30-knots destroyer, 1899 order (VIXEN) (1, 1902)

49. Laird 30-knots destroyers, purchased 1901 (LIVELY) (2, 1902)

50. Laird 33-knots "special" destroyer, 1896 - 97 order (EXPRESS) (1, 1902)

51. Thomson 33-knots "special" destroyer, 1896 - 97 order (ARAB) (1, 1903)

52. VELOX turbine destroyer (1, 1904)

53. Palmers River-type destroyers (ERNE) (3, 1904)

54. Yarrow River-type destroyers (USK) (3, 1904)

55. Hawthorn Leslie River-type destroyers (DERWENT) (2, 1904)

56. Laird River-type destroyers (FOYLE) (2, 1904)

57. Yarrow River-class destroyer (WELLAND) (1, 1904)

58. Palmers River-type destroyers (CHERWELL) (2, 1904)

59. Laird River-type destroyers (ARUN) (2, 1904)

60. Hawthorn Leslie River-type destroyer (WAVENEY) (1, 1904)

61. Thornycroft River-type destroyers (KENNET) (2, 1905)

62. Thornycroft River-type destroyers (CHELMER) (2, 1905)

63. Yarrow River-type destroyers (GALA) (2, 1905)

64. White River-type destroyers (NESS) (2, 1905)

65. Palmers River-type destroyers (SWALE) (3, 1905)

66. Laird River-type destroyers (LIFFEY) (3, 1905)

67. Hawthorn Leslie River-type destroyers (BOYNE) (3, 1905)

68. Palmers River-type destroyer (ROTHER) (1, 1905)

69. Tribal type destroyers (COSSACK) (13, 1908 - 1910)

70. Palmers 30-knots modified destroyers (ALBACORE) (2, 1909)

71. repeat River type destroyers (TEST) (2, 1909)

72. SWIFT leader (1, 1910)

73. BEAGLE destroyers (16, 1910-1911)

74. ACORN destroyers (20, 1910 - 1912)

75. ACHERON destroyers (29, 1910 - 1916)

76. ACASTA destroyers (20, 1912 - 1914)

77. LAFOREY destroyers (22, 1913 - 1916)

78. "M" destroyers (MIRANDA) (13, 1914-1915)

79. FAULKNOR leaders (4, 1914 - 1915)

80. LIGHTFOOT leaders (7, 1915 - 1916)

81. MEDEA destroyers (4, 1915)

82. ARNO destroyer (1, 1915)

83. repeat "M" destroyers (MANDATE) (91, 1915 - 1917)

84. TALISMAN destroyers (4, 1916)

85. PARKER leaders (6, 1916 - 1917)

86. "R" destroyers (ROMOLA) (51, 1916 - 1917)

87. modified "R" destroyers (TRISTRAM) (11, 1917)

88. "V" leaders (VALKYRIE) (5, 1917)

89. SHAKESPEARE leaders (5(2), 1917 - 1925)

90. "V" destroyers (VANOC) (25, 1917 - 1918)

91. "W" destroyers (WAKEFUL) (21(2), 1917 - 1918)

92. SCOTT leaders (8(2), 1918 - 1919)

93. "S" destroyers (SIMOOM) (67(2), 1918 - 1924)

94. modified "W" destroyers (WANDERER) (16(38), 1919 - 1924)

95. AMAZON destroyer (1, 1926)

96. AMBUSCADE destroyer (1, 1927)

97. "A" and "B" destroyers (ANTHONY) (19, 1930 - 1931)

98. "A" leader (CODRINGTON) (1, 1930)

99. "C" and "D" destroyers (CRESCENT) (14, 1932 - 1933)

100. "E" and "F" destroyers (ESCAPADE) (16, 1934 - 1935)

101. "E" and "F" leaders (EXMOUTH) (2, 1934 - 1935)

102. "G", "H" and "I" destroyers (GLOWWORM) (24, 1936 - 1938)

103. "G", "H" and "I" leaders (GRENVILLE) (3, 1936 - 1937)

104. Tribal type destroyers (AFRIDI) (27, 1938 - 1948)

105. ex-Brazilian "H" destroyers (HAVANT) (6, 1939 - 1940)

106. "J", "K" and "N" destroyers (JERVIS) (24, 1939 - 1942)

107. "L" and "M" destroyers (GURKHA) (16, 1940 - 1942)

108. "O" and "P" destroyers (ORIBI) (16, 1941 - 1942)

109. ex-Turkish "I" destroyers (ITHURIEL) (2, 1942)

110. "Q" and "R" destroyers (QUENTIN) (16, 1942 - 1943)

111. "S", "T", "U", "V" and "W" destroyers (SCORPION) (40, 1943 - 1944)

112. "Z" and "Ca" destroyers (MYNGS) (16, 1944 - 1945)

113. Battle type destroyers, 1st group (BARFLEUR) (16, 1944 - 1946)

114. "Ch", "Co" and "Cr" destroyers (CHEVRON) (20(4), 1945 - 1946)

115. Z38 NONSUCH destroyer (1, 1943 / 1945)

116. Battle type destroyers, 2nd group (DUNKIRK) (8(8), 1946 - 1948)

117. Weapon type destroyers (BATTLEAXE) (4(15), 1947 - 1948)

118. Battle type destroyers, 3rd group (TOBRUK) ((10), 1950 - 1951)

119. "G" destroyers (GAEL) (8)

120. DARING destroyers (8(8), 1952 - 1954)

121. County missile destroyers (DEVONSHIRE) (8, 1962 - 1970)

122. BRISTOL missile destroyer (1973)

123. SHEFFIELD missile destroyers (1975 - 1983)

124. MANCHESTER missile destroyers (1982 - 1985)

125! DARING missile destroyers (2009-2013)

4. 1st class torpedo boats

1. TB2 torpedo boats (11, 1878 - 1879)

2. TB17 torpedo boat (2, 1878)

3. TB14 torpedo boat (1, 1879)

4. TB15 torpedo boat (1, 1879)

5. TB20 torpedo boat (1, 1880)

6. TB21 torpedo boats (2, 1885)

7. TB81 torpedo boat (SWIFT) (1, 1885)

8. TB23 torpedo boats (2, 1886)

9. TB25 torpedo boat (1, 1886)

10. TB26 torpedo boats (24, 1886-1887)

11. TB30 torpedo boats (22, 1886 - 1887)

12. TB34 torpedo boats (5, 1886 - 1887)

13. TB79 torpedo boat (1, 1886)

14. TB80 torpedo boat (1, 1887)

15. TB39 torpedo boats (2, 1882/1888)

16. NO1 BALUCHI torpedo boats (3, 1888)

17. NO7 GURKHA torpedo boats (1, 1888)

18. NO4 MAHRATTA torpedo boats (3, 1889)

19. TB82 torpedo boats (6, 1889)

20. TB88 torpedo boats (2, 1894)

21. TB91 torpedo boats (2, 1894)

22. TB93 torpedo boat (1, 1894)

23. TB94 torpedo boats (3, 1894-1895)

24. TB97 torpedo boat (1, 1894)

25. TB90 torpedo boat (1, 1895)

26. TB98 torpedo boats (4, 1901)

27. TB109 torpedo boats (5, 1902-1903)

28. TB114 torpedo boats (4, 1904 - 1905)

29. CRICKET coastal destroyers (36, 1906 - 1909)

5. 2nd class torpedo boats

1. TB51 torpedo boats (12, 1879)

2. TB63 torpedo boat (1, 1878)

3. TB64 torpedo boats (10, 1880-1882)

4. TB76 torpedo boats (20, 1882-1883)

5. TB74 torpedo boats (4, 1883)

6. TB98 torpedo boat (1, 1883)

7. WTB1 torpedo boats (12, 1883 - 1888)

8. TB99 torpedo boats (2, 1885 - 1886)

9. TB49 torpedo boats (2, 1888)

10. TB39 torpedo boats (10, 1889)

6. colonial torpedo boats

1. ACHERON torpedo boats (2, 1879)

2. DEFENDER torpedo boats (8, 1883)

3. CHILDERS torpedo boat (1, 1884)

4. GORDON torpedo boat (1, 1886)

5. MIDGE spar torpedo boat (1, 1888)

6. COUNTESS OF HOPETOWN torpedo boat (1, 1890)

7. torpedo depot ships

1. HECLA torpedo depot ship (1, 1878)

2. VULCAN torpedo boat carrier (1, 1889)

 Ivan Gogin, 2008-17