NAVYPEDIA



HOME
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD
UNITED KINGDOM
TORPEDO SHIPS
"R" destroyers (ROMOLA) (51, 1916 - 1917)


Photo



   Raider

Ships


Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate Modification
Romola G83, G18, G15   John Brown, Clydebank 8/1915 14/5/1916 8/1916 BU 3/1930 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sarpedon G19, G21, G14   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 9/1915 1/6/1916 9/1916 BU 7/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Radstock G79, G76, G81   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 9/1915 3/6/1916 9/1916 BU 4/1927 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sable G91   White, Cowes 12/1915 28/6/1916 11/1916 BU 8/1927 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Rowena G81, G90   John Brown, Clydebank 8/1915 1/7/1916 9/1916 BU 1/1937 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Rocket G82, G88   Denny, Dumbarton 9/1915 2/7/1916 10/1916 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Raider G81, G86, G82   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 9/1915 17/7/1916 10/1916 BU 4/1927 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Restless G88, G85   John Brown, Clydebank 9/1915 12/8/1916 10/1916 BU 11/1936 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Setter G98, F55   White, Cowes 12/1915 18/8/1916 2/1917 collision 17/5/1917 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Rob Roy G92, G87   Denny, Dumbarton 9/1915 28/8/1916 10/1916 BU 7/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sorceress G93, G94   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 11/1915 29/8/1916 12/1916 BU 4/1927 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Rigorous G90, G86   John Brown, Clydebank 9/1915 30/9/1916 11/1916 BU 11/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Salmon, 12/1933- Sable G94, G93 494 Harland & Wolff, Govan 8/1915 7/10/1916 12/1916 BU 1/1937 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Redoubt F56, F57   Doxford, Pallion 1916 28/10/1916 3/1917 BU 7/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sylph F54, F68 495 Harland & Wolff, Govan 8/1915 15/11/1916 2/1917 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Redgauntlet F58, F51, F97, FA4   Denny, Dumbarton 9/1915 23/11/1916 2/1917 BU 7/1927 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Recruit F63   Doxford, Pallion 1916 9/12/1916 4/1917 sunk 9/8/1917 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sturgeon F49, G17, F47   A. Stephens, Linthouse 11/1915 11/1/1917 2/1917 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Sceptre F79, F60   A. Stephens, Linthouse 11/1915 18/4/1917 5/1917 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 6th order (first 2 in 5/1915, the rest in 7/1915)
Rosalind G95, G89   Thornycroft, Woolston 10/1915 14/10/1916 12/1916 BU 7/1926 Tnornycroft specials
Radiant F59, F56   Thornycroft, Woolston 12/1915 25/11/1916 2/1917 to Siam 9/1920 (พระร่วง ) Tnornycroft specials
Retriever F64, F58   Thornycroft, Woolston 1/1916 15/1/1917 3/1917 BU 7/1927 Tnornycroft specials
Sabrina G79, G92   Yarrow, Scotstoun 8/1915 24/7/1916 9/1916 BU 11/1926 Yarrow specials
Strongbow G44   Yarrow, Scotstoun 11/1915 30/9/1916 11/1916 sunk 17/10/1917 Yarrow specials
Surprise F69, GA4, F66   Yarrow, Scotstoun 12/1915 25/11/1916 1/1917 sunk 23/12/1917 Yarrow specials
Sybille F77, F67   Yarrow, Scotstoun 8/1915 5/2/1917 2/1917 BU 11/1926 Yarrow specials
Truculent F70, F82   Yarrow, Scotstoun 3/1916 24/3/1917 5/1917 BU 4/1927 Yarrow specials
Tyrant F90, G07, G06, G49   Yarrow, Scotstoun 3/1916 19/5/1917 7/1917 BU 4/1938 Yarrow specials
Ulleswater F83   Yarrow, Scotstoun 7/1916 4/8/1917 9/1917 sunk 15/8/1918 Yarrow specials
Starfish F60, F64   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 1/1916 27/9/1916 12/1916 BU 4/1928 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Simoom F57   John Brown, Clydebank 5/1916 30/10/1916 12/1916 sunk 23/1/1917 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Stork F66, F65   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 4/1916 15/11/1916 2/1917 BU 10/1927 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Satyr F51, F59   Beardmore, Dalmuir 4/1916 27/12/1916 2/1917 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Skate F62, G05, F46, H39   John Brown, Clydebank 1/1916 11/1/1917 2/1917 BU 7/1947 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Skilful F78, F62 496 Harland & Wolff, Govan 1/1916 3/2/1917 3/1917 BU 7/1926 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Sharpshooter F48, F61   Beardmore, Dalmuir 5/1916 27/2/1917 4/1917 BU 4/1927 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Springbok F65, F63 497 Harland & Wolff, Govan 1/1916 9/3/1917 4/1917 BU 12/1926 Admiralty design, 7-th order (12/1915)
Taurus F71, F70   Thornycroft, Woolston 3/1916 10/3/1917 5/1917 BU 3/1930 Thornycroft specials
Teazer F93, F71   Thornycroft, Woolston 3/1916 21/4/1917 7/1917 BU 2/1931 Thornycroft specials
Torrent F67, F79   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1916 26/11/1916 2/1917 sunk 23/12/1917 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Thruster F74, F76   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn / Parsons 6/1916 10/1/1917 3/1917 BU 3/1937 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tempest F76, F72   Fairfield, Govan 1916 26/1/1917 3/1917 BU 1/1937 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Torrid F75, F80   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 7/1916 10/2/1917 5/1917 BU 3/1937 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Thisbe F82, F75   Harland & Wolff, Belfast 6/1916 8/3/1917 6/1917 BU 8/1936 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tarpon F72, F22, F79   John Brown, Clydebank 4/1916 10/3/1917 4/1917 BU 8/1927 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tenacious F96, G02 498 Harland & Wolff, Govan 7/1916 21/5/1917 8/1917 BU 6/1928 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tetrarch F87, F74 499 Harland & Wolff, Govan 7/1916 20/4/1917 6/1917 BU 7/1934 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Telemachus F86, F23, F81   John Brown, Clydebank 4/1916 21/4/1917 6/1917 BU 7/1927 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tormentor F68, G06, G11   A. Stephens, Linthouse 5/1916 22/5/1917 8/1917 BU 11/1929 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tancred F85, G08, G07   Beardmore, Dalmuir 7/1916 30/6/1917 9/1917 BU 5/1928 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)
Tornado F97, F78   A. Stephens, Linthouse 5/1916 4/8/1917 11/1917 sunk 23/12/1917 Admiralty design, 8-th order (3/1916)


Technical data


Displacement normal, t

Admiralty design: 975

Thornycroft specials: 1035

Yarrow specials: 930

Displacement full, t

Admiralty design: 1200 - 1244

Thornycroft specials: 1208

Yarrow specials: 1051

Length, m

Admiralty design: 84.1

Thornycroft specials: 83.6

Yarrow specials: 83.4

Breadth, m

Admiralty design: 8.16

Thornycroft specials: 8.24 - 8.31

Yarrow specials: 7.82

Draught, m

2.75

No of shafts

2

Machinery

Radstock, Raider, Romola, Rowena, Restless, Rigorous, Rocket, Rob Roy, Redgauntlet, Sturgeon, Sceptre, Salmon, Sylph, Sarpedon, Sorceress, Rosalind, Radiant, Retriever, Simoom, Skate, Skilful, Springbok, Taurus, Teazer, Tancred, Tarpon, Telemachus, Tempest, Tetrarch, Tenacious, Tormentor, Tornado, Torrent, Torrid: 2 sets Brown-Curtis geared steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Redoubt, Recruit, Satyr, Sharpshooter, Starfish, Stork, Thisbe, Thruster: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Sable, Setter: 2 sets Brown-Curtis geared steam turbines, 3 White-Forster boilers

Sabrina, Strongbow, Surprise, Sybille, Truculent, Tyrant, Ulleswater: 2 Parsons steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

27000

Max speed, kts

36

Fuel, t

oil 296

Endurance, nm(kts)

3440(15)

Armament

3 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk IV, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk II, 2 x 2 - 533 TT

Complement

82



Standard scale images


<i>Skate</i> 1939
Skate 1939
<i>Taurus</i> 1917
Taurus 1917


Graphics


   <i>Raider</i>
   Raider
<i>Taurus</i> <i>Many thanks to Wolfgang Stöhr for additional information on this page.</i>
Taurus Many thanks to Wolfgang Stöhr for additional information on this page.


Ship project history


In July 1915 the Admiralty Board gave approval for all future destroyers to be engined with 2-shaft geared turbines, preferably Brown-Curtis. This far-sighted move was made only on the basis of the success of a year's service in Leonidas and Lucifer. The design for the next batch of destroyers was in other respects merely a duplication of the standard 'M' design, but with more flare and 0.3m more freeboard on the forecastle. Other improvements were to put the after 102mm gun on a 'bandstand', and a more robust bridge structure. The design which resulted was generally similar ro the war-built 'M' class, with three round funnels. Because the bridge was 2.7m wider than previously the 40mm pom-poms formerly mounted at the end of the forecastle could not be mounted, and so a single pom-pom replaced the 509mm searchlight on its platform between the TT. Some'M' and 'R'class vessels had 2 356mm TT (one fixed on each beam) subsequently added at the break of the forecastle. The geared turbines were a great success, providing high speed with less cavitation and reduced fuel consumption. The lead-ship Romola maintained 36kts for 4 hours in light condition, and on her acceptance trials reached 32.5kts in deep load condition. Comparative trials run between Romola and Norman showed that the 'R' class used 15% less fuel at 18kts and 28% less at25kts, resulting in an increase of 17.8% and 40% of range. The Yarrow 'specials' were the only units to retain direct-drive turbines. Oil fuel was also increased compared with the 'M' class.

Modernizations


Some destroyers after commission: + 2 - 356 TT (beam)

1917, Tarpon, Telemachus (temporarily till 1918): - 2 x 1 - 102/40, 2 x 2 - 533 TT; + rails for 60 mines.

late 1930s, Skate was converted to minelayer: - 1 x 1 - 102/40, 1 x 2 - 533 TT; + 40 mines

early 1940, Skate was converted to minesweeper for magnetic mines: - 1 x 1 - 102/40, 1 x 1 - 40/39, 1 x 2 - 533 TT, mines; + 1 x 4 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 2 x 4 - 12.7/62, magnetic minesweeping gear

mid-1941, Skate was converted to escort destroyer: - 1 x 4 - 40/39, 2 x 4 - 12.7/62, minesweeping gear; + 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (70 DC), type 286 radar, type 133 sonar; full displacement was 1360 t.

1942, Skate: + 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, type 271 radar

1/1946, Skate: 1 x 1 - 102/40 P Mk IX, 1 x 1 - 76/40 P Mk V, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (70), type 271, type 286 radars, type 133 sonar

Naval service


Strongbow was sunk 17/10/1917 by gunfire of German cruisers Bremse and Brummer off Norway, Simoom was torpedoed by German destroyer S50 in North sea 23/1/1917, Torrent and Tornado were mined in North sea 23/12/1917. Surprise was torpedoed by German submarine off Maas lightship 23/12/1917. Ulleswater was torpedoed by German submarine UC17 off Dutch coast 15/8/1918. Setter collided with destroyer Sylph off Harwich 17/5/1917 and sank.





Many thanks to Wolfgang Stöhr for additional information on this page.