home

fighting ships of the world

UNITED KINGDOM

6. ESCORTS

1. sloops, escort destroyers and frigates

1. ACACIA fleet sweeping sloops (24, 1915)

2. AZALEA fleet sweeping sloops (12, 1915)

3. ARABIS fleet sweeping sloops (36, 1915 - 1916)

4. AUBRIETIA convoy sloops (12, 1916 - 1918)

5. ANCHUSA convoy sloops (28, 1917 - 1918)

6. "24" type fleet sweeping sloops (SIR BEVIS) (22(2), 1918 - 1919)

7. LAWRENCE sloop (1, 1919)

8. CLIVE sloop (1, 1920)

9. BRIDGEWATER sloops (2, 1929)

10. HASTINGS sloops (4, 1930 - 1931)

11. HINDUSTAN sloop (1, 1930)

12. SHOREHAM and "Repeat SHOREHAM" sloops (FALMOUTH) (8, 1931 - 1933)

13. GRIMSBY sloops (12, 1934 - 1940)

14. INDUS sloop (1, 1935)

15. BITTERN sloops (3, 1935 - 1938)

16. EGRET sloops (3, 1938 - 1939)

17. BLACK SWAN sloops (4, 1939 - 1941)

18. "HUNT" 1st type escort destroyers (ATHERSTONE) (23, 1940 - 1941)

19. CALDWELL ex-US destroyers (LEWES) (3, 1917 - 1918 / 1940)

20. WICKES ex-US destroyers (MONTGOMERY) (27, 1918 - 1920 / 1940)

21. CLEMSON ex-US destroyers (BELMONT) (20, 1918 - 1921 / 1940)

22. MISTRAL ex-French destroyer (1, 1927 / 1940)

23. "HUNT" 2nd type escort destroyers (ERIDGE) (32(1), 1941 - 1942)

24. "HUNT" 3rd type escort destroyers (BLEASDALE) (21(7), 1941 - 1943)

25. "Modified BITTERN" sloops (SUTLEJ) (4, 1941 - 1943)

26. ex-US coast guard cutters (LULWORTH) (10, 1928 - 1932 / 1941)

27. "HUNT" 4th type escort destroyers (BRECON) (2, 1942 - 1943)

28. "Modified BLACK SWAN" sloops (WOODPECKER) (29(5), 1942 - 1946)

29. "RIVER" (British- and earlier Canadian-built) frigates (SPEY) (79(6), 1942 - 1944)

30. "RIVER" (Australian-built) frigates (GASCOYNE) (8, 1943 - 1946)

31. "CAPTAIN" 1st group frigates (BAYNTUN) (32, 1943)

32. "CAPTAIN" 2nd group frigates (AFFLECK) (46, 1943 - 1944)

33. "COLONY" frigates (ANGUILLA) (21, 1943 - 1944)

34. "RIVER" (later Canadian-built) frigates (CHEBOGUE) (44(20), 1944)

35. "LOCH" frigates (LOCH KILLIN) (28(56), 1944 - 1946)

36. "Modified RIVER" (Australian-built) frigates (CULGOA) (4(10), 1945 - 1947)

37. "BAY" frigates (LARGO BAY) (22(5), 1945 - 1949)

38. BLACKWOOD frigates (12, 1955 - 1958)

39. WHITBY frigates (6, 1956 - 1958)

40. LEOPARD frigates (4, 1957 - 1959)

41. SALISBURY frigates (4, 1957 - 1960)

42. ROTHESAY frigates (9(3), 1960 - 1961)

43. "TRIBAL" frigates (ASHANTI) (7, 1961 - 1964)

44. LEANDER frigates (16, 1963 - 1967)

45. "Broad Beam LEANDER" frigates (HERMIONE) (10, 1968 - 1973)

46. MERMAID frigate (1973)

47. AMAZON frigates (1974 - 1978)

48. BROADSWORD frigates (1979 - 1982)

49. BOXER frigates (1984 - 1988)

50. CORNWALL frigates (1988 - 1990)

51! NORFOLK frigates (1990 - 2002)

2. corvettes and patrol vessels

1. "P-BOAT" type patrol craft (P11) (44, 1915 - 1918)

2. "PC-BOAT" type decoy patrol boats (PC42) (20, 1916 - 1918)

3. "KIL" patrol gunboats (KILDARY) (53(32), 1917 - 1918)

4. KINGFISHER patrol vessels (6, 1935 - 1938)

5. SHEARWATER patrol vessels (3, 1939)

6. "FLOWER" corvettes (PRIMULA) (204(17), 1940 - 1942)

7. "Modified FLOWER" corvettes (HONESTY) (44(15), 1943 - 1944)

8. "KIL" patrol vessels (KILBIRNIE) (15, 1943)

9. "CASTLE" corvettes (HADLEIGH CASTLE) (38(58), 1943 - 1945)

10. ENDURANCE Antarctic patrol ship (1956/1968)

11. JURA fishery protection vessels (1973-1975/1975)

12. "ISLAND" offshore patrol vessels (JERSEY) (1976 - 1979)

13. "CASTLE" offshore patrol vessels (LEEDS CASTLE) (1981 - 1982)

14. Falkland Islands patrol vessels (PROTECTOR) (1975/1982-1983)

15. Falkland Islands patrol vessel (SENTINEL) (1975/1984)

16. ENDURANCE Antarctic patrol ship (1990/1991)

17! TYNE offshore patrol vessels (2003-2004)

18! CLYDE offshore patrol vessel (2007)

19! PROTECTOR Antarctic patrol ship (2001/2011)

20. FORTH offshore patrol vessels

3. patrol and ASW craft

1. "Z WHALER" patrol craft (ZEDWHALE) (15, 1915)

2. PEACOCK patrol vessels (1983 - 1985)

 Ivan Gogin, 2007 - 2017