home

fighting ships of the world

ROYAL NAVY (UNITED KINGDOM)

ESCORTS   

"FLOWER" corvettes (1940 - 1942, 1942 / 1944)

Midland 1942

Buttercup 1942 as minesweeper

Buttercup 1942

Campanula 1942

Heather 1942

Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
British-built, 1939 program
Anemone K48   Blyth 10/1939 22/4/1940 8/1940 sold 11/1949
Arbutus K86   Blyth 11/1939 5/6/1940 10/1940 sunk 5/2/1942
Asphodel K56 214 George Brown, Greenock 10/1939 25/5/1940 9/1940 sunk 9/3/1944
Aubrietia K96 215 George Brown, Greenock 10/1939 5/9/1940 12/1940 sold 7/1946
Auricula K12 216 George Brown, Greenock 11/1939 14/11/1940 3/1941 sunk 5/5/1942
Azalea K25   Cook, Welton & Gemmel, Beverley 11/1939 8/7/1940 1/1941 sold 4/1946
Bluebell K80 559 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 10/1939 24/4/1940 7/1940 sunk 17/2/1945
Campanula K18 560 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 10/1939 23/5/1940 9/1940 BU 8/1947
Carnation K00 430 Greenock & Grangemouth 10/1939 3/9/1940 10/1940 to Netherlands 3/1943 - 10/1944 (Frisio), sold 3/1948
Celandine K75 431 Greenock & Grangemouth 4/1940 28/12/1940 4/1941 sold 10/1948
Clematis K36   Hill, Bristol 10/1939 22/4/1940 7/1940 BU 9/1949
Columbine K94   Hill, Bristol 11/1939 13/8/1940 11/1940 sold 8/1946
Convolvulus K45   Hill, Bristol 1/1940 21/9/1940 2/1941 sold 8/1947
Coreopsis K32 1041 Inglis, Glasgow 9/1939 23/5/1940 8/1940 to Greece 11/1943 (Kriezis)
Crocus K49 1042 Inglis, Glasgow 10/1939 26/6/1940 10/1940 sold 7/1946
Cyclamen K83 150 Lewis, Aberdeen 11/1939 20/6/1940 9/1940 sold 1947
Dahlia K59 152 Lewis, Aberdeen 2/1940 31/10/1940 3/1941 BU 10/1948
Delphinium K77 306 Robb, Leith 10/1939 6/6/1940 11/1940 BU 2/1949
Dianella (ex-Daffodil) K07 151 Lewis, Aberdeen 12/1939 3/9/1940 1/1941 BU 6/1947
Dianthus K95 307 Robb, Leith 10/1939 9/7/1940 3/1941 sold 5/1947
Gardenia K99 727 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 10/4/1940 5/1940 collision 9/11/1942
Geranium K16 728 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 23/4/1940 6/1940 to Denmark 9/1945 (Thetis)
Gladiolus K34 1075 Smiths Dock, South Bank 10/1939 24/1/1940 4/1940 sunk 16/10/1941
Godetia K72 1078 Smiths Dock, South Bank 1/1940 8/5/1940 7/1940 collision 6/9/1940
Hollyhock K64 196 Crown, Sunderland 11/1939 19/8/1940 11/1940 sunk 9/4/1942
Honeysuckle K27 347 Ferguson, Glasgow 10/1939 22/4/1940 9/1940 BU 11/1950
Hydrangea K39 348 Ferguson, Glasgow 11/1939 4/9/1940 1/1941 sold 1947
Jasmine K23 349 Ferguson, Glasgow 12/1939 14/1/1941 5/1941 BU 9/1948
Jonquil K68 561 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 12/1939 9/7/1940 10/1940 sold 5/1946
Lavender K60 671 Hall, Aberdeen 4/1940 27/11/1940 5/1941 sold 8/1946
Lobelia K05 672 Hall, Aberdeen 6/1940 15/2/1941 --- // 7/1941 to France at completion (Lobelia)
Marguerite K54 754 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 12/1939 8/7/1940 11/1940 meteorological vessel 1947
Marigold K87 755 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 1/1940 4/9/1940 2/1941 sunk 9/12/1942
Mignonette K38 756 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 7/1940 28/1/1941 5/1941 sold 1946
Mimosa K11   Hill, Bristol 4/1940 18/1/1941 --- // 5/1941 to France at completion (Mimosa)
Myosotis K65 153 Lewis, Aberdeen 6/1940 28/1/1941 5/1941 sold 9/1946
Narcissus K74 154 Lewis, Aberdeen 9/1940 29/3/1941 7/1941 sold 4/1946
Nigella K19 927 Philip, Dartmouth 11/1939 21/9/1940 2/1941 sold 1947
Pentstemon K61 928 Philip, Dartmouth 11/1939 18/1/1941 7/1941 sold 1946
Petunia K79 308 Robb, Leith 12/1939 19/9/1940 1/1941 to China 1/1946 (Fu Po)
Polyanthus K47 309 Robb, Leith 3/1940 30/11/1940 4/1941 sunk 20/9/1943
Primrose K91 729 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 8/5/1940 7/1940 sold 8/1946
Primula K14 730 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 22/1/1940 8/1940 sold 7/1946
Salvia K97 731 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 6/8/1940 9/1940 sunk 24/12/1941
Snapdragon K10 732 Simons, Renfrew 9/1939 3/9/1940 10/1940 sunk 19/12/1942
Snowdrop K67 1081 Smiths Dock, South Bank 2/1941 12/5/1941 7/1941 BU 5/1947
Sunflower K41 1082 Smiths Dock, South Bank 5/1940 19/8/1940 1/1941 BU 8/1947
Tulip K29 1083 Smiths Dock, South Bank 5/1940 4/9/1940 11/1940 sold 5/1947
Verbena K85 1084 Smiths Dock, South Bank 6/1940 1/10/1940 12/1940 BU 5/1947
Wallflower K44 1086 Smiths Dock, South Bank 7/1940 14/11/1940 3/1941 sold 7/1946
Zinnia K98 1087 Smiths Dock, South Bank 8/1940 28/11/1940 3/1941 sunk 23/8/1941
British-built, Emergency War program
Acanthus K01 436 Ailsa, Troon 12/1939 26/5/1941 --- // 10/1941 to Norway at completion (Andenes)
Aconite K58 435 Ailsa, Troon 3/1940 31/3/1941 --- // 7/1941 to France at completion (Aconit)
Alyssum K100 218 George Brown, Greenock 6/1940 3/3/1941 6/1941 to France 6/1941 (Alysse)
Amaranthus K17 563 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 5/1940 17/10/1940 2/1941 sold 1946
Bellwort K114 219 George Brown, Greenock 9/1940 11/8/1941 11/1941 to Ireland 11/1946 (Cliona)
Borage K120 220 George Brown, Greenock 11/1940 22/11/1941 4/1942 to Ireland 11/1946 (Macha)
Burdock K126 197 Crown, Sunderland 6/1940 14/12/1940 3/1941 sold 6/1946
Camellia K31 1063 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1939 4/5/1940 6/1940 sold 8/1946
Campion K108 198 Crown, Sunderland 9/1940 26/4/1941 7/1941 BU 4/1947
Clarkia K88 1060 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1939 7/3/1940 4/1940 BU 7/1947
Clover K134 565 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 7/1940 30/1/1941 5/1941 sold 5/1947
Coltsfoot K140 675 Hall, Aberdeen 9/1940 12/5/1941 11/1941 sold 1947
Coriander (ex-Iris) K183 760 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 9/1940 9/6/1941 --- // 7/1941 // 6/1947 to France at completion (Commandante Detroyat), returned 6/1947, BU 2/1948
Erica K50 1067 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 2/1940 18/6/1940 8/1940 sunk 9/2/1943
Freesia K43 1074 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 6/1940 3/10/1940 11/1940 sold 7/1946
Gentian K90 1070 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 4/1940 6/8/1940 9/1940 BU 8/1947
Gloxinia K22 1068 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 3/1940 2/7/1940 8/1940 BU 7/1947
Heather K69 1073 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 5/1940 17/9/1940 11/1940 BU 5/1947
Hyacinth K84 1071 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 4/1940 19/8/1940 10/1940 to Greece 10/1943 (Apostolis)
Kingcup K33 1076 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 7/1940 31/10/1940 12/1940 sold 7/1946
Loosestrife K105 761 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 12/1940 25/8/1941 11/1941 sold 10/1946
Lotus K93   Hill, Bristol 5/1941 17/1/1942 --- // 5/1942 to France at completion (Commandante d`Estienne d`Orves)
Lotus (ex-Phlox) K130 317 Robb, Leith 3/1941 16/1/1942 5/1942 sold 1947
Mallow K81 1065 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1939 22/5/1940 7/1940 to Yugoslavia 1/1944 (Nada)
Meadowsweet K144   Hill, Bristol 8/1941 28/3/1942 7/1942 sold 3/1951
Orchis K76 1075 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 6/1940 15/9/1940 11/1940 CTL 21/8/1944
Oxlip K123 1086 Inglis, Glasgow 12/1940 28/8/1941 12/1941 to Ireland 1946 (Maev)
Pennywort K111 1087 Inglis, Glasgow 3/1941 18/10/1941 3/1942 sold 1947
Peony K40 1066 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 2/1940 4/6/1940 8/1940 to Greece 6/1942 (Sakhtouris)
Picotee K63 1069 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 3/1940 19/7/1940 9/1940 sunk 12/8/1941
Pimpernel K71 1077 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 7/1940 16/11/1940 1/1941 BU 2/1948
Pink K137 318 Robb, Leith 5/1941 16/2/1942 7/1942 CTL 27/6/1944
Ranunculus K117 746 Simons, Renfrew 7/1940 25/6/1941 --- // 7/1941 to France at completion (Renoncule)
Rhododendron K78 1072 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 5/1940 2/9/1940 10/1940 sold 5/1947
Rockrose K51   Hill, Bristol 10/1940 26/7/1941 11/1941 to South Africa 9/1949 (Protea)
Rose K102 747 Simons, Renfrew 9/1940 22/9/1941 --- // 10/1941 to Norway at completion (Rose)
Samphire K128 1095 Smiths Dock, South Bank 12/1940 14/4/1941 6/1941 sunk 30/1/1943
Saxifrage K04   Hill, Bristol 2/1941 24/10/1941 2/1942 to Norway 8/1947 (Polarfront I)
Spiraea K08 1056 Inglis, Glasgow 5/1940 31/10/1940 2/1941 sold 8/1947
Starwort K20 1057 Inglis, Glasgow 6/1940 12/2/1941 5/1941 sold 1948
Stonecrop K142 1096 Smiths Dock, South Bank 2/1941 12/5/1941 7/1941 sold 5/1947
Sundew K57 155 Lewis, Aberdeen 11/1940 28/5/1941 --- // 9/1941 to France at completion (Roselys)
Vetch K132 1097 Smiths Dock, South Bank 3/1941 27/5/1941 8/1941 sold 8/1945
Violet K35 739 Simons, Renfrew 3/1940 30/12/1940 2/1941 sold 5/1947
Woodruff K53 740 Simons, Renfrew 4/1940 28/2/1941 4/1941 sold 1947
British-built, requisitioned French order
Fleur de Lys (ex-La Dieppoise) K122 1079 Smiths Dock, South Bank 1/1940 21/6/1940 8/1940 sunk 14/10/1941
La Bastiaise (ex-La Bastiaise)   1077 Smiths Dock, South Bank 11/1939 8/4/1940 6/1940 // 6/1940 sunk 22/6/1940
La Malouine (ex-La Malouine) K46   Smiths Dock, South Bank 11/1939 21/3/1940 7/1940 BU 5/1947
Nasturtium (ex-La Paimpolaise) K107 1080 Smiths Dock, South Bank 3/1940 4/7/1940 9/1940 sold 1946
British-built, 1940 program
Abelia K184 1095 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 8/1940 28/11/1940 2/1941 sold mercantile 1947
Alisma K185 1096 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 8/1940 17/12/1940 2/1941 sold 1947
Anchusa K186 1097 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 9/1940 15/1/1941 3/1941 sold 1946
Armeria K187 1098 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 9/1940 16/1/1941 3/1941 sold 1947
Aster K188 1099 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1940 12/2/1941 4/1941 BU 5/1946
Balsam (ex-Chelmer) K72 222 George Brown, Greenock 4/1941 30/5/1942 11/1942 BU 4/1947
Bergamot K189 1100 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1940 15/2/1941 5/1941 sold 5/1946
Bryony K192 1102 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1940 15/3/1941 6/1942 to Norway 1947 (Polarfront II)
Buttercup K193 1103 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 12/1940 21/3/1941 4/1942 // 1944 to Belgium before completion 4/1942 (Buttercup) - 1944, to Norway 12/1944 (Nordkyn)
Chrysanthemum K195 1104 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 12/1940 11/4/1941 --- // 1/1942 to France at completion (Commandante Drogou)
Cowslip K196 1105 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 1/1941 28/5/1941 8/1941 BU 7/1948
Eglantine K197 1106 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 1/1941 11/6/1941 --- // 8/1941 to Norway at completion (Eglantine)
Fritillary K199 1107 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 2/1941 22/7/1941 11/1941 sold 3/1946
Genista K200 1108 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 2/1941 24/7/1941 12/1941 meteorological vessel 1947
Gloriosa K201 1109 Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Godetia (ex-Dart) K226 199 Crown, Sunderland 1/1941 24/9/1941 2/1942 // 1944 to Belgium before completion 2/1942 (Godetia) - 1944, BU 5/1947
Harebell K202 1110 Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Hemlock K203 1111 Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Hyderabad (ex-Nettle)  K212 676 Hall, Aberdeen 12/1940 23/9/1941 2/1942 sold 1/1948
Ivy K204 1112 Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Ling K205   Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Marjoram K206   Harland & Wolff, Belfast --- --- --- cancelled 1/1941
Monkshood K207 569 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 10/1940 17/4/1941 7/1941 sold 1947
Montbretia K208 570 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 11/1940 27/5/1941 --- // 9/1941 to Norway at completion (Montbretia)
Poppy K213 677 Hall, Aberdeen 3/1941 20/11/1941 5/1942 sold 1946
Potentilla K214 751 Simons, Renfrew 2/1941 18/12/1941 --- // 1/1942 // 3/1944 to Norway at completion (Potentilla), returned 3/1944, BU 3/1946
Snowflake (ex-Zenobia) K211 1094 Smiths Dock, South Bank 5/1941 22/8/1941 11/1941 meteorological vessel 1947
Sweetbriar K09 1092 Smiths Dock, South Bank 4/1941 26/6/1941 9/1941 sold 7/1946
Tamarisk (ex-Ettrick) K216 576 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 2/1941 28/7/1941 12/1941 to Greece 11/1943 (Tompazis)
Thyme K210 1093 Smiths Dock, South Bank 4/1941 25/7/1941 10/1941 meteorological vessel 1947
Vervaine (ex-Broom) K190 1101 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1940 12/3/1941 6/1941 sunk 20/2/1945
British-built, lend-lease USN
Arabis, 8/1945 - Snapdragon K73 1058 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1939 14/2/1940 4/1940 to USA 4/1942 - 8/1945 (Saucy), sold 1946
Begonia K66   Cook, Welton & Gemmel, Beverley 3/1940 18/9/1940 3/1941 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Impulse), sold 7/1946
Calendula K28 1061 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1939 21/3/1940 5/1940 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Ready), sold 7/1946
Candytuft K09 429 Greenock & Grangemouth 10/1939 8/7/1940 10/1940 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Tenacity), sold 7/1946
Heartsease (ex-Pansy) K215 1064 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1939 20/4/1940 6/1940 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Courage), sold 7/1946
Heliotrope K03 195 Crown, Sunderland 10/1939 5/6/1940 9/1940 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Surprise), sold 7/1946
Hibiscus K24 1062 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 11/1939 6/4/1940 5/1940 to USA 5/1942 - 8/1945 (Spry), sold 1947
Larkspur K82 562 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 3/1940 5/9/1940 1/1941 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Fury), sold 7/1946
Periwinkle K55 1059 Harland & Wolff, Belfast 10/1939 24/2/1940 4/1940 to USA 3/1942 - 8/1945 (Restless), sold 1947
Veronica K37 1085 Smiths Dock, South Bank 7/1940 17/10/1940 2/1941 to USA 2/1942 - 8/1945 (Temptress), sold 1946
Canadian-built, 1939-1940 program
Agassiz (RCN) K129 121 Burrard, Vancouver, Canada 4/1940 15/8/1940 1/1941 BU 11/1945
Alberni (RCN) K103 62 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 4/1940 22/8/1940 2/1941 sunk 21/8/1944
Algoma (RCN) K127 53 Port Arthur, Canada 6/1940 17/12/1940 7/1941 to Venezuela 6/1945 (Constitucion)
Amherst (RCN) K148 10 St. John, Canada 5/1940 4/12/1940 8/1941 BU 11/1945
Arrowhead (RCN 11/1940 - 6/1945) K145 78 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 4/1940 8/8/1940 11/1940 sold 5/1947
Arvida (RCN) K113 11 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 2/1940 21/9/1940 5/1941 sold 1950
Baddeck (RCN) K147 521 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 8/1940 20/11/1940 5/1941 sold 1947
Barrie (RCN) K138 92 Collingwood, Canada 4/1940 23/11/1940 5/1941 sold 1947
Battleford (RCN) K165 95 Collingwood, Canada 9/1940 15/4/1941 7/1941 to Venezuela 1946 (Libertad)
Bittersweet (RCN 1/1941 - 6/1945) K182 80 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 4/1940 12/9/1940 1/1941 BU 11/1950
Brandon (RCN) K149 524 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 10/1940 29/4/1941 7/1941 BU 10/1945
Buctouche (RCN) K179 522 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 8/1940 20/11/1940 6/1941 BU 10/1945
Camrose (RCN) K154 84 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 9/1940 16/11/1940 6/1941 BU 1947
Chambly (RCN) K116 132 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 2/1940 29/7/1940 12/1940 sold 1952
Chicoutimi (RCN) K156 133 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 7/1940 16/10/1940 5/1941 BU 1946
Chilliwack (RCN) K131 122 Burrard, Vancouver, Canada 7/1940 14/9/1940 4/1941 BU 10/1945
Cobalt (RCN) K124 51 Port Arthur, Canada 4/1940 17/8/1940 11/1940 sold 1953
Collingwood (RCN) K180 90 Collingwood, Canada 3/1940 27/71940 11/1940 BU 1950
Dawson (RCN) K104 16 Victoria, Canada 9/1940 8/2/1941 10/1941 BU 1946
Dauphin (RCN) K157 134 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 7/1940 24/10/1940 5/1941 sold 1949
Drumheller (RCN) K167 96 Collingwood, Canada 12/1940 5/7/1941 9/1941 BU 1949
Dunvegan (RCN) K177 82 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 8/1940 11/12/1940 9/1941 to Venezuela 1946 (Independencia)
Edmundston (RCN) K106   Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 8/1940 22/2/1941 10/1941 sold 1948
Eyebright (RCN 11/1940 - 6/1945) K150 131 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 1/1940 22/7/1940 11/1940 sold 5/1947
Fennel (RCN 5/1941 - 6/1945) K194 79 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 1/1940 20/8/1940 5/1941 sold 1948
Galt (RCN) K163 93 Collingwood, Canada 5/1940 28/12/1940 5/1941 BU 10/1945
Hepatica (RCN 5/1941 - 6/1945) K159 516 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 2/1940 6/7/1940 5/1941 BU 1/1948
Kamloops (RCN) K176 14 Victoria, Canada 4/1940 7/8/1940 3/1941 BU 10/1945
Kamsack (RCN) K171 56 Port Arthur, Canada 11/1940 5/5/1941 10/1941 to Venezuela 1945 (Carabobo)
Kenogami (RCN) K125 52 Port Arthur, Canada 4/1940 5/9/1940 6/1941 BU 1/1950
Lethbridge (RCN) K160   Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 8/1940 21/11/1940 6/1941 sold 1952
Levis (RCN) K115 8 G T Davie, Lauzon, Canada 3/1940 4/9/1940 5/1941 sunk 19/9/1941
Louisburg (RCN) K143 13 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 10/1940 27/5/1941 10/1941 sunk 6/2/1943
Lunenburg (RCN) K151 10 G T Davie, Lauzon, Canada 9/1940 10/7/1941 12/1941 BU 6/1946
Matapedia (RCN) K112 10 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 2/1940 14/9/1940 5/1941 BU 12/1950
Mayflower (RCN 5/1941 - 5/1945) K191 130 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 2/1940 3/7/1940 5/1941 BU 9/1949
Moncton (RCN) K139   St. John, Canada 12/1940 11/8/1941 4/1942 sold 1955
Moose Jaw (RCN) K164 94 Collingwood, Canada 8/1940 9/4/1941 6/1941 BU 9/1949
Morden (RCN) K170 55 Port Arthur, Canada 10/1940 5/5/1941 9/1941 BU 11/1946
Nanaimo (RCN) K101 63 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 4/1940 28/10/1940 4/1941 sold 1953
Napanee (RCN) K118 17 Kingston, Canada 3/1940 31/8/1940 5/1941 BU 6/1946
Oakville (RCN) K178 57 Port Arthur, Canada 12/1940 21/6/1941 11/1941 to Venezuela 1946 (Patria)
Orillia (RCN) K119 91 Collingwood, Canada 3/1940 15/9/1940 11/1940 BU 1/1951
Pictou (RCN) K146 520 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 7/1940 8/10/1940 4/1941 sold 1950
Prescott (RCN) K161 18 Kingston, Canada 1/1940 7/1/1941 6/1941 BU 10/1945
Quesnell (RCN) K133 15 Victoria, Canada 5/1940 12/11/1940 5/1941 BU 10/1945
Rimouski (RCN) K121 519 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 7/1940 3/10/1940 4/1941 BU 12/1950
Rosthern (RCN) K169 54 Port Arthur, Canada 6/1940 30/11/1940 6/1941 BU 6/1946
Sackville (RCN) K181 - AN113 11 St. John, Canada 5/1940 15/5/1941 12/1941 survey vessel 1952
Saskatoon (RCN) K158 136 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 8/1940 6/11/1940 6/1941 sold 1948
Shawinigan (RCN) K136 9 G T Davie, Lauzon, Canada 6/1940 16/5/1941 9/1941 sunk 25/11/1944
Shediac (RCN) K110 523 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 10/1940 29/4/1941 7/1941 sold 1954
Sherbrooke (RCN) K152 81 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 8/1940 25/10/1940 6/1941 BU 5/1947
Sorel (RCN) K153 83 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 8/1940 16/11/1940 8/1941 BU 11/1945
Snowberry (RCN 5/1941 - 6/1945) K166 517 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 2/1940 8/8/1940 5/1941 BU 8/1947
Spikenard (RCN) K198 518 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 2/1940 10/8/1940 5/1941 sunk 11/2/1942
Sudbury (RCN) K162 19 Kingston, Canada 1/1941 31/5/1941 10/1941 sold 1949
Summerside (RCN) K141 12 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 10/1940 17/5/1941 9/1941 BU 7/1946
The Pas (RCN) K168 97 Collingwood, Canada 1/1941 18/8/1941 10/1941 sold 9/1945
Trail (RCN) K174   Burrard, Vancouver, Canada 7/1940 17/10/1940 4/1941 BU 8/1950
Trillium (RCN 10/1940 - 6/1945) K172 129 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 2/1940 26/6/1940 10/1940 sold 1950
Wetaskiwin (ex-Banff) (RCN) K175   Burrard, Vancouver, Canada 4/1940 18/7/1940 12/1940 to Venezuela 1946 (Victoria)
Weyburn (RCN) K173 58 Port Arthur, Canada 12/1940 26/7/1940 11/1941 sunk 22/2/1943
Windflower (RCN) K155 515 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada 2/1940 4/7/1940 5/1941 collision 7/12/1941
Canadian-built, 1940-1941 program
Brantford (RCN) K218 2 Midland, Canada 2/1941 6/9/1941 5/1942 sold 1950
Dundas (RCN) K229   Victoria, Canada 3/1941 25/7/1941 4/1942 BU 10/1945
Midland (RCN) K220 1 Midland, Canada 2/1941 25/6/1941 11/1941 BU 11/1945
New Westminster (RCN) K228 17 Victoria, Canada 2/1941 14/5/1941 1/1942 sold 1950
Timmins (RCN) K223 65 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 12/1940 26/6/1941 2/1942 sold 1948
Vancouver (ex-Kitchener) (RCN) K240 66 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 6/1941 26/8/1941 3/1942 BU 10/1945
Canadian-built, revised 1940-1941 program
Calgary (RCN) K231 100 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 3/1941 23/8/1941 12/1941 BU 8/1946
Charlottetown (RCN) K244 20 Kingston, Canada 6/1941 10/9/1941 12/1941 sunk 11/9/1942
Fredericton (RCN) K245 101 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 3/1941 2/9/1941 12/1941 sold 1946
Halifax (RCN) K239 98 Collingwood, Canada 4/1941 4/10/1941 11/1941 sold 7/1945
Kitchener (ex-Vancouver) (RCN) K225   G T Davie, Lauzon, Canada 2/1941 18/11/1941 6/1942 BU 9/1949
La Malbaie (ex-Fort William) (RCN) K273   Kingston, Canada 3/1941 25/10/1941 4/1942 BU 10/1945
Port Arthur (RCN) K233 59 Port Arthur, Canada 4/1941 18/9/1941 5/1942 sold 10/1945
Regina (RCN) K234 102 Marine Industries, Sorel, Canada 3/1941 14/10/1941 1/1942 sunk 8/8/1944
Ville de Québec (ex-Québec) (RCN) K242 14 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 6/1941 12/11/1941 5/1942 sold 1946
Woodstock (RCN) K238 99 Collingwood, Canada 5/1941 10/12/1941 5/1942 sold 1951

 

Displacement standard, t

British-built ships: 925

Canadian-built ships: 950

Calgary, Charlottetown, Fredericton, Halifax, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Port Arthur, Regina, Ville de Quebec, Woodstock: 1015

Displacement full, t

British-built ships: 1170

Canadian-built ships: 1280

Calgary, Charlottetown, Fredericton, Halifax, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Port Arthur, Regina, Ville de Quebec, Woodstock: 1350

Length, m

57.9 pp 62.5 oa

Calgary, Charlottetown, Fredericton, Halifax, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Port Arthur, Regina, Ville de Quebec, Woodstock: 63.5 oa

Breadth, m

10.1

Draught, m

4.14 - 4.80 deep load

No of shafts

1

Machinery

VTE, 2 cylindrical boilers

Calgary, Charlottetown, Fredericton, Halifax, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Port Arthur, Regina, Ville de Quebec, Woodstock, Brentford, Midland, New Westminster, Timmins, Vancouver: VTE, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers

Power, h. p.

2750

Max speed, kts

16.5

Fuel, t

oil 230 (Meadowsweet later 308, Balsam, Godetia, Potentilla, Tamarisk later 337)

Endurance, nm(kts)

3500(12)

Armament

1 x 1 - 102/45 BL Mk IX, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII or 1 x 4 - 12.7/62, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (40)

some corvettes: 1 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk XIX, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII or 1 4 - 12.7/62, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (40)

Brantford, Calgary, Charlottetown, Dundas, Fredericton, Halifax, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Midland, New Westminster, Port Arthur, Regina, Timmins, Vancouver, Ville de Quebec, Woodstock: 1 x 1 - 102/45 BL Mk IX, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (70)

Delphinium, Erica, Hyacinth, Peony, Salvia: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V or 1 x 1 - 76/45 20cwt QF Mk I/II/III/IV, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (40)

Gloxinia, Mimosa, Primula, Samphire, Snapdragon: 1 x 1 - 102/45 BL Mk IX, 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V or 1 x 1 - 76/45 20cwt QF Mk I/II/III/IV, 1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (40)

Agassiz, Alberni, Algoma, Amherst, Arvida, Arrowhead, Baddeck, Barrie, Battleford, Bittersweet, Brandon, Buctouche, Camrose, Chambly, Chicoutimi, Chilliwack, Cobalt, Collingwood, Dauphin, Dawson, Drumheller, Dunvegan, Edmundston, Eyebright, Fennel, Galt, Hepatica, Kamloops, Kamsack, Kenogami, Lethbridge, Levis, Louisburg, Lunenburg, Matapedia, Mayflower, Moncton, Moose Jaw, Morden, Nanaimo, Napanee, Oakville, Orillia, Pictou, Prescott, Quesnell, Rimouski, Rosthern, Sackville, Saskatoon, Shawinigan, Shediac, Sherbrooke, Snowberry, Sorel, Spikenard, Sudbury, Summerside, The Pas, Trail, Trillium, Wetaskiwin, Weyburn, Windflower: 1 x 1 - 102/45 BL Mk IX, 2 x 2 - 12.7/62, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (40)

Sensors

earlier ships: sonar

ships completed 1941 - 1942: type 286, 290 radars, sonar

Complement

85 - 109

Ship project history: The ships, played a huge role in battle for Atlantic and become for Englishmen on of the symbols of a victory.

Early 1939 Admiralty formulated requirements to new patrol ship for operations in a coastal area. Anti-submarine protection of merchant shipping should become her basic task, so new ship had to had powerful anti-submarine armament and 16-17kts speed, not yielding to surface speed of submarines.

From several design one, created on Smith's Dock`s Ltd South Bank in Middlesborough, has been chosen. It was created on the basis of 160ft whaler Southern Pride, built on the same yard. As the order for the new patrol ships was from beginning supposed to be placed on the yards which do not have experience of naval shipbuilding and not familiar with Admiralty standards, the design was made according to standards of merchant shipbuilding more habitual for builders (Lloyd register standards). Machinery with the same purpose have chosen enough conservative: well familiar to reservists triple expansion engine which without changes have borrowed at a prototype. The steam was produced by single-side fire-tube boilers of so-called "Scottish" type. Perhaps, transition to oil-firing became a unique innovation.

The hull of the patrol ship, in comparison with a prototype, have extended on 30ft for propulsion improvement. Simultaneously it allowed to increase number of watertight compartments and additional internal volume can be used for placing of magazines and increased crew.

They were re-classified from patrols to corvettes just before lead ship was laid down.

The 1939 program provided building of 56 ships, as names of flowers were used, and all series has received non-proprietary name "Flower".

The beginning of war has led to order increase: under "War Emergency program" have built 50, and under the 1940 program 25 more ships. Besides, Royal Navy has replenished with three corvettes of this class ordered by France and requisitioned 1/7/1940; the fourth ship La Bastiaise was lost on a mine 22/6/1940 during sea trials, formally being still the property of the builder. Seven early-built ships have received minesweeping equipment.

Trials of a lead corvette in April, 1940 have opened both strong, and weaknesses of "Flower" class. The ship differed phenomenal manoeuvrability: tactical diameter on full speed was about two hull lengths at only 3 list. At the same time it became clear, that her seaworthiness is insufficient for operations in the high sea: on a wave crew very quickly were seasick, and because of a short forecastle a deck around a superstructure strongly sloshed. With last lack they have consulted, significantly having prolonged a forecastle towards a stern. Besides protection against waves, it has increased the covered volume of the hull which used for placing increased more than in one and a half time, in comparison with the original design, crew (from 50 to 85 men). A forecastle have extended by all incomplete ships which degree of readiness supposed it (part of "War Emergency program" ships and the majority of the 1941 program).

Canada also built "Flowers". At first Royal Navy has ordered 10 ships, however they were transferred to Canada before completion. Canadians built for themselves 70 more corvettes, the majority from which was extra equipped with the minesweeping equipment.

The last 10 (reconsidered 1940-1941 program, 3rd group) differed from an original design a little: they hardly were longer and had more stretched forecastle. All Canadian corvettes of the 1940-1941 program (except Dundas) had modern water-tube boilers instead of fire-tube ones.

Many ships with a short forecastle latter had extended (including almost on all Canadian).

9 ships from 131 British-built corvettes were transferred to US Navy, feeling shortage of escorts in beginning of war. This delivery was realised by so-called "reverse" lend-lease.

Modernizations: 1943 - 1945, all survived ships: had light AA armament consisted of (1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV) or (1 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV) or 3 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV or 4 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV or (2 x 2 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV). ASW armament consisted of 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT (on some ships), 4 DCT and 2 DCR (up to 72 DC)

1943 - 1944, about 30 British ships: + 2 x 1 - 57/40 6pdr Hotchkiss Mk I

1/1946: 1 x 1 - 102/45 CP Mk I or 1 x 1 - 76/40 HA/LA Mk IX, 2 x 1 - 57/40 Mk VI (on some), (1 x 1 - 40/39 Mk VIII, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III) or (1 x 1 - 40/39 Mk VIII, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III) or 3 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III or 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III or (2 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III), 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL (on some), 4 DCT, 2 DCR (72)

1956, Sackville was converted to controlled minelayer, as follows:

Displacement standard, t

1085

Displacement full, t

1350

Length, m

62.5

Breadth, m

10.1

Draught, m

4.00

No of shafts

1

Machinery

VTE, 2 cylindrical boilers

Power, h. p.

2750

Max speed, kts

16.5

Fuel, t

oil 230

Armament

mines

Sensors  

Complement

38

 

Naval service: Submarines sunk Picotee (German submarine U568 12/8/1941), Zinnia (German submarine U564 23/8/1941), Levis (German submarines U74 and U552 19/9/1941), Fleur De Lys (German submarine U206 14/10/1941), Gladiolus (German submarine U558 16/10/1941), Salvia (German submarine U568 24/12/1941), Arbutus (U136 5/2/1942), Spikenard (U136 10/2/1942), Charlottetown (U517 11/9/1942), Samphire (Italian submarine Platino 30/1/1943), Polyanthus (German submarine U952 20/9/1943), Asphodel (U575 9/3/1944), Shawinigan (U1228 25/11/1944), Bluebell (U711 17/2/1945) and Vervain (U1208 20/2/1945).

On mines were lost Auricula (mined 5/5/1942, and was sunk next day), Erica (9/2/1943), Weyburn (22/2/1943), Regina (8/8/1944 or sunk by German submarine U667) and Albernie (21/8/1944). Pink (27/6/1944) and Orchis (21/8/1944) were badly damaged by mines and stricken as constructive total loss.

Are sunk by aircraft Hollyhock (Japanese carrier aircraft 9/4/1942), Marigold (Italian air torpedo 9/12/1942), Snapdragon (German bombs 19/12/1942) and Louisburg (Italian air torpedo 16/2/1943).

Were lost as a result of collisions: Godetia (6/9/1940, with s/s Marsa), Windflower (7/12/1941, with s/s Zypenberg), Gardenia (9/11/1942, with s/s Fluellen) and Rose (26/10/1944).

Clematis 1940

 

Ivan Gogin, 2008-15