home

fighting ships of the world

FRENCH NAVY (FRANCE)

5. SUBMARINES

1. conventional submarines

1. GYMNÔTE submarine (1889)

2. GUSTAVE ZÉDÉ submarine (1898)

3. MORSE submarine (1900)

4. NARVAL submarine (1900)

5. SIRÈNE submarines (1901-1902)

6. FARFADET submarines (1902 - 1903)

7. FRANÇAIS submarines (1902)

8. NAÏADE submarines (1904 - 1905)

9. X submarine (1905)

10. Z submarine (1905)

11. AIGRETTE submarines (1905)

12. Y submarine (1906)

13. ÉMERAUDE submarines (1908 - 1910)

14. PLUVIÔSE submarines (1908 - 1911)

15. CIRCÉ submarines (1909)

16. OMEGA submarine (1911)

17. GUÊPE 1 submarines

18. "Modified ÉMERAUDE" submarines

19. Q61 small submarine

20. ARCHIMÈDE submarine (1911)

21. BRUMAIRE submarines (1913 - 1914)

22. MARIOTTE submarine (1913)

23. CHARLES BRUN experimental submarine (1913)

24. AMIRAL BOURGOIS submarine (1914)

25. GUSTAVE ZÉDÉ submarines (1914 - 1916)

26. AMPHITRITE submarines (1915 - 1918)

27. CLORINDE submarines (1916 - 1917)

28. BELLONE submarines (1916 - 1917)

29. DUPUY DE LÔME submarines (1916)

30. DIANE submarines (1916 - 1917)

31. ARMIDE submarines (1916 - 1917)

32. DELFIN submarines (1912 / 1916)

33. ROLAND MORILLOT submarine (1916 / 1917)

34. LAGRANGE submarines (1918 - 1924)

35. VICTOR RÉVEILLE minelaying submarine (1916 / 1918)

36. JEAN AUTRIC submarines (1917 / 1918)

37. RENÉ AUDRY minelaying submarine (1918 / 1918)

38. HALBRONN submarine cruiser (1918 / 1918)

39. PIERRE MARRAST submarines (1918 - 1919 / 1918 - 1919)

40. TRINITÉ-SCHILLEMANS submarines (1918 / 1918)

41. JEAN CORRE submarine (1919 / 1919)

42. JOESSEL submarines (1920)

43. O`BYRNE submarines (1921)

44. MAURICE CALLOT submarine (1921)

45. PIERRE CHAILLEY submarine (1922)

46. REQUIN 1st class submarines (1926 - 1928)

47. SIRÈNE 2nd class submarines (1927)

48. ARIANE 2nd class submarines (1929)

49. CIRCÉ 2nd class submarines (1929 - 1930)

50. SAPHIR minelaying submarines (1930 - 1937)

51. REDOUTABLE 1st class submarines (1931 - 1939)

52. ARGONAUTE 2nd class submarines (1932 - 1935)

53. DIANE 2nd class submarines (1932 - 1934)

54. ORION 2nd class submarines (1932)

55. SURCOUF submarine cruiser (1934)

56. MINERVE 2nd class submarines (1936 - 1939)

57. AURORE 2nd class submarines (1940)

58. ROLAND MORILLOT 1st class submarines

59. EMERAUDE minelaying submarines

60. CURIE submarine (1943 / 1943)

61. NARVAL 2nd class submarine (1942 / 1944)

62. DORIS submarines (1944 / 1944)

63. BOUAN submarine (1941 / 1945)

64. MILLÉ submarines (1943 / 1946 - 1947)

65. ROLAND MORILLOT submarine (1944 / 1946)

66. U2326 submarine (1944 / 1946)

67. BLAISON submarine (1940 / 1947)

68. LA CRÉOLE patrol submarines (1949 - 1954)

69. NARVAL patrol submarines (1957 - 1960)

70. ARÉTHUSE attack submarines (1958 - 1960)

71. DAPHNÉ patrol submarines (1964 - 1970)

72. AGOSTA attack submarines (1977 - 1978)

2. nuclear attack submarines

1. RUBIS nuclear attack submarines (1983 - 1988)

2. AMÉTHYSTE nuclear attack submarines (1992 - 1993)

3. SUFFREN nuclear attack submarines

3. ballistic missile submarines

1. GYMNÔTE ballistic missile trials submarine (1966)

2. LE REDOUTABLE nuclear ballistic missile submarines (1971 - 1980)

3. L'INFLEXIBLE nuclear ballistic missile submarine (1985)

4. LE TRIOMPHANT nuclear ballistic missile submarines (1997 - 2010)

4. midget submarines

1. S621 midget submarines (1944 - 1945 / 1946)

Ivan Gogin, 2008-16