home

fighting ships of the world

UNITED STATES NAVY (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

SUBMARINES

GATO (1941-1944) and BALAO (1943-1948) submarines

GATO

Whale 1942

Hake 1943

No Name Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
SS212 Gato Electric Boat, Groton 10/1940 21/8/1941 12/1941 Naval Reserve TS 3/1946, stricken 3/1960
SS213 Greenling Electric Boat, Groton 11/1940 20/9/1941 1/1942 Naval Reserve TS 10/1946, stricken 3/1960
SS214, 1/1951- SSK214, 5/1958- AGSS214 Grouper Electric Boat, Groton 12/940 27/10/1941 2/1942 auxiliary submarine 5/1958, stricken 12/1968
SS215 Growler Electric Boat, Groton 2/1941 22/11/1941 3/1942 sunk 8/11/1944
SS216 Grunion Electric Boat, Groton 3/1941 22/12/1941 4/1942 sunk 30/7/1942
SS217 Guardfish Electric Boat, Groton 4/1941 20/1/1942 5/1942 Naval Reserve TS 6/1948, stricken 10/1960
SS218 Albacore Electric Boat, Groton 4/1941 17/2/1942 6/1942 sunk 7/11/1944
SS219 Amberjack Electric Boat, Groton 5/1941 6/3/1942 6/1942 sunk 16/2/1943
SS220 Barb Electric Boat, Groton 6/1941 2/4/1942 7/1942 to Italy 12/1954 (Enrico Tazzoli)
SS221 Blackfish Electric Boat, Groton 7/1941 18/4/1942 7/1942 stricken 9/1958
SS222 Bluefish Electric Boat, Groton 6/1942 21/2/1943 5/1943 stricken 6/1959
SS223 Bonefish Electric Boat, Groton 6/1942 7/3/1943 5/1943 sunk 18/6/1945
SS224, 12/1962- AGSS224 Cod Electric Boat, Groton 7/1942 21/3/1943 6/1943 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS224 6/1971
SS225 Cero Electric Boat, Groton 8/1942 4/4/1943 7/1943 stricken 6/1967
SS226 Corvina Electric Boat, Groton 9/1942 9/5/1943 8/1943 sunk 16/11/1943
SS227 Darter Electric Boat, Groton 10/1942 6/6/1943 9/1943 wrecked 24/10/1944
SS228, 3/1947- AGSS228 Drum Portsmouth N Yd 9/1940 12/5/1941 11/1941 Naval Reserve TS 3/1947, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 6/1968
SS229, 11/1950- AGSS229 Flying Fish Portsmouth N Yd 12/1940 9/7/1941 12/1941 auxiliary submarine 11/1950, stricken 8/1958
SS230 Finback Portsmouth N Yd 2/1941 25/8/1941 1/1942 stricken 9/1958
SS231 Haddock Portsmouth N Yd 3/1941 20/10/1941 3/1942 Naval Reserve TS 8/1948, stricken 6/1960
SS232 Halibut Portsmouth N Yd 5/1941 3/12/1941 4/1942 damaged 14/11/1944, never repaired
SS233 Herring Portsmouth N Yd 7/1941 15/1/1942 5/1942 sunk 1/6/1944
SS234 Kingfish Portsmouth N Yd 8/1941 2/3/1942 5/1942 stricken 3/1960
SS235 Shad Portsmouth N Yd 10/1941 15/4/1942 6/1942 Naval Reserve TS 1947, stricken 4/1960
SS236, 11/1962- AGSS236 Silversides Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 11/1940 26/8/1941 12/1941 Naval Reserve TS 10/1947, auxiliary submarine 11/1962, stricken 6/1969
SS237 Trigger Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 2/1941 22/10/1941 1/1942 sunk 28/3/1945
SS238 Wahoo Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 6/1941 14/2/1942 5/1942 sunk 11/10/1943
SS239 Whale Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 6/1941 14/3/1942 6/1942 stricken 3/1960
SS240, 2/1953- SSK240, 8/1959- SS240, 7/1963- AGSS240 Angler Electric Boat, Groton 11/1942 4/7/1943 10/1943 auxiliary submarine 7/1963, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS240 6/1971
SS241, 2/1953- SSK241, 8/1959- SS241, 9/1962- AGSS241 Bashaw Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 25/7/1943 10/1943 auxiliary submarine 9/1962, stricken 9/1969
SS242, 2/1953- SSK242, 8/1959- SS242, 4/1966- AGSS242 Bluegill Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 8/8/1943 11/1943 auxiliary submarine 4/1966, stricken 6/1969
SS243, 2/1953- SSK243, 8/1959- SS243, 4/1965- AGSS243 Bream Electric Boat, Groton 2/1943 17/10/1943 1/1944 auxiliary submarine 4/1965, stricken 6/1969
SS244, 2/1953- SSK244, 8/1959- SS244, 7/1963- AGSS244 Cavalla Electric Boat, Groton 3/1943 14/11/1943 2/1944 auxiliary submarine 7/1963, stricken 12/1969
SS245, 12/1962- AGSS245 Cobia Electric Boat, Groton 3/1943 28/11/1943 3/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 7/1970
SS246, 2/1953- SSK246, 8/1959- SS246, 5/1967- AGSS246 Croaker Electric Boat, Groton 4/1943 19/12/1943 4/1944 auxiliary submarine 5/1967, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS246 6/1971
SS247 Dace Electric Boat, Groton 7/1942 25/4/1943 7/1943 to Italy 1/1955 (Leonardo da Vinci)
SS248 Dorado Electric Boat, Groton 8/1942 23/5/1943 8/1943 sunk 12/10/1943
SS249 Flasher Electric Boat, Groton 9/1942 20/6/1943 9/1943 stricken 6/1959
SS250 Flier Electric Boat, Groton 10/1942 11/7/1943 10/1943 sunk 13/8/1944
SS251 Flounder Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 22/8/1943 11/1943 stricken 6/1959
SS252 Gabilan Electric Boat, Groton 1/1943 19/9/1943 12/1943 stricken 6/1959
SS253 Gunnel Electric Boat, Groton 7/1941 17/5/1942 8/1942 stricken 9/1958
SS254 Gurnard Electric Boat, Groton 9/1941 1/6/1942 9/1942 Naval Reserve TS 7/1949, stricken 5/1961
SS255 Haddo Electric Boat, Groton 10/1941 21/6/1942 10/1942 stricken 8/1958
SS256, 12/1962- AGSS256 Hake Electric Boat, Groton 11/1941 17/7/1942 10/1942 Naval Reserve TS 7/1946, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 4/1968
SS257 Harder Electric Boat, Groton 12/1941 19/8/1942 12/1942 sunk 24/8/1944
SS258 Hoe Electric Boat, Groton 1/1942 17/9/1942 12/1942 Naval Reserve TS 9/1956, stricken 5/1960
SS259 Jack Electric Boat, Groton 2/1942 16/10/1942 1/1943 to Greece 4/1958 (Amfitriti)
SS260 Lapon Electric Boat, Groton 2/1942 27/10/1942 1/1943 to Greece 8/1957 (Poseidon)
SS261 Mingo Electric Boat, Groton 3/1942 30/11/1942 2/1943 to Japan 8/1955 (Kuroshio)
SS262 Muskallunge Electric Boat, Groton 4/1942 13/12/1942 3/1943 to Brazil 1/1957 (Humaita)
SS263 Paddle Electric Boat, Groton 5/1942 30/12/1942 3/1943 to Brazil 1/1957 (Riachuelo)
SS264 Pargo Electric Boat, Groton 5/1942 24/1/1943 4/1943 Naval Reserve TS 6/1946, stricken 12/1960
SS265 Peto Manitowoc SB 6/1941 30/4/1942 11/1942 Naval Reserve TS 11/1956, stricken 8/1960
SS266 Pogy Manitowoc SB 9/1941 23/6/1942 1/1943 stricken 9/1958
SS267, 12/1951- SSR267 Pompon Manitowoc SB 11/1941 15/8/1942 3/1943 radar picket submarine 12/1951, stricken 4/1960
SS268 Puffer Manitowoc SB 2/1942 22/11/1942 4/1943 Naval Reserve TS 12/1946, stricken 7/1960
SS269, 12/1951- SSR269, 7/1960- AGSS269 Rasher Manitowoc SB 5/1942 20/12/1942 6/1943 radar picket submarine 12/1951, auxiliary submarine 7/1960, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS269  6/1971
SS270, 7/1952- SSR270, 7/1960- AGSS270 Raton Manitowoc SB 5/1942 24/1/1943 7/1943 radar picket submarine 7/1952, auxiliary submarine 7/1960, stricken 6/1969
SS271, 1/1951- SSR271 Ray Manitowoc SB 7/1942 28/2/1943 7/1943 radar picket submarine 1/1951, stricken 4/1960
SS272, 1/1951- SSR272, 8/1959- SS272, 6/1963- AGSS272 Redfin Manitowoc SB 9/1942 4/4/1943 8/1943 radar picket submarine 1/1951, attack submarine 8/1959, auxiliary submarine 6/1963, Naval Reserve TS 5/1967, stricken 7/1970
SS273 Robalo Manitowoc SB 10/1942 9/5/1943 9/1943 sunk 26/7/1944
SS274, 7/1952- SSR274, 8/1959- AGSS274 Rock Manitowoc SB 12/1942 20/6/1943 1/1943 radar picket submarine 7/1952, auxiliary submarine 8/1959, stricken 9/1969
SS275 Runner Portsmouth N Yd 12/1941 30/5/1942 7/1942 lost 1/7/1943
SS276 Sawfish Portsmouth N Yd 1/1942 23/6/1942 8/1942 Naval Reserve TS 5/1947, stricken 4/1960
SS277 Scamp Portsmouth N Yd 3/1942 20/7/1942 9/1942 sunk 16/11/1944
SS278 Scorpion Portsmouth N Yd 3/1942 20/7/1942 10/1942 sunk 1/2/1944
SS279 Snook Portsmouth N Yd 4/1942 15/8/1942 10/1942 lost 8/4/1945
SS280 Steelhead Portsmouth N Yd 6/1942 11/9/1942 12/1942 Naval Reserve TS 1947, stricken 4/1960
SS281 Sunfish Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 9/1941 2/5/1942 7/1942 Naval Reserve TS 1949, stricken 5/1960
SS282, 7/1952- SSG282, 5/1965- SS282, 10/1966- APSS282, 1/1969- LPSS282 Tunny Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 11/1941 30/6/1942 9/1942 guided missile submarine 7/1952, attack submarine 5/1965, troop-carrying submarine 10/1966, amphibious transport submarine 1/1969, stricken 6/1969
SS283 Tinosa Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 2/1942 7/10/1942 1/1943 stricken 9/1958
SS284 Tullibee Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 4/1942 11/11/1942 2/1943 sunk 26/3/1944
SS361 Golet Manitowoc SB 1/1943 1/8/1943 11/1943 sunk 14/6/1944
SS362, 2/1950- SSO362, 7/1952- AGSS362, 7/1957- AOSS362 Guavina Manitowoc SB 3/1943 29/8/1943 12/1943 submarine oiler 2/1950, auxiliary submarine 7/1952, submarine oiler 7/1957, stricken 6/1967
SS363 Guitarro Manitowoc SB 4/1943 26/9/1943 1/1944 to Turkey 8/1954 (Preveze)
SS364 Hammerhead Manitowoc SB 5/1943 24/10/1943 3/1944 to Turkey 10/1954 (Cerbe)

BALAO

Barbero 1944

Tang 1944

Hawkbill 1944

Pampanito 1944

No Name Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
SS285, 4/1960- AGSS285 Balao Portsmouth N Yd 6/1942 27/10/1942 2/1943 auxiliary submarine 4/1960, stricken 8/1963
SS286, 12/1962- AGSS286 Billfish Portsmouth N Yd 7/1942 12/11/1942 4/1943 Naval Reserve TS 1/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 4/1968
SS287, 12/1962- AGSS287 Bowfin Portsmouth N Yd 7/1942 7/12/1942 5/1943 Naval Reserve TS 1/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS287 6/1971
SS288, 12/1962- AGSS288 Cabrilla Portsmouth N Yd 8/1942 24/12/1942 5/1943 Naval Reserve TS 1/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 6/1968
SS289 Capelin Portsmouth N Yd 9/1942 20/1/1943 6/1943 lost 12/1943
SS290 Cisco Portsmouth N Yd 10/1942 24/12/1942 5/1943 sunk 28/9/1943
SS291, 4/1960- AGSS291 Crevalle Portsmouth N Yd 11/1942 22/2/1943 6/1943 auxiliary submarine 4/1960, Naval Reserve TS 1962, stricken 4/1968
SS292, 12/1962- AGSS292 Devilfish Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1942 30/5/1943 9/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS293 Dragonet Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1942 18/4/1943 3/1944 stricken 6/1961
SS294 Escolar Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1942 18/4/1943 6/1944 lost 10/1944
SS295, 12/1962- AGSS295 Hackleback Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1942 30/5/1943 11/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS296 Lancetfish Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1942 15/8/1943 2/1945 foundered 15/3/1945, never repaired
SS297, 12/1962- AGSS297 Ling Cramp, Philadelphia 11/1942 15/8/1943 6/1945 Naval Reserve TS 3/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS297 6/1971
SS298, 12/1962- AGSS298 Lionfish Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1942 7/11/1943 11/1944 Naval Reserve TS 3/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS298 6/1971
SS299, 8/1949- AGSS299 Manta Cramp, Philadelphia 1/1943 7/11/1943 12/1944 target 8/1949, auxiliary submarine 1953, Naval Reserve TS 1/1960, stricken 6/1967
SS300, 12/1962- AGSS300 Moray Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1943 14/5/1944 1/1945 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 4/1967
SS301, 12/1962- AGSS301 Roncador Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1943 14/5/1944 3/1945 Naval Reserve TS 2/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS301 6/1971
SS302 Sabalo Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1943 4/6/1944 6/1945 stricken 7/1971
SS303, 6/1969- AGSS303 Sablefish Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1943 4/6/1944 12/1945 auxiliary submarine 6/1969, stricken 11/1969
SS304, 12/1962- AGSS304 Seahorse Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1942 9/1/1943 3/1943 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS305 Skate Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1942 4/3/1943 4/1943 target for nuclear tests 7/1946, sunk as target 5/10/1948
SS306 Tang Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 1/1943 17/8/1943 10/1943 sunk 24/10/1944
SS307 Tilefish Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 3/1943 25/10/1943 12/1943 to Venezuela 12/1960 (Carite)
SS308 Apogon (ex-Abadejo) Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 10/3/1943 7/1943 sunk at nuclear tests 25/7/1946
SS309, 7/1960- AGSS309 Aspro (ex-Acedia) Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 7/4/1943 7/1943 auxiliary submarine 7/1960, stricken 9/1962
SS310, 12/1962- AGSS310 Batfish (ex-Acoupa) Electric Boat, Groton 12/1942 5/5/1943 8/1943 Naval Reserve TS 1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 11/1969
SS311, 2/1960- AGSS311 Archerfish Electric Boat, Groton 1/1943 28/5/1943 9/1943 auxiliary submarine 2/1960, stricken 5/1968
SS312, 2/1949- SSR312, 1/1961- SS312 Burrfish (ex-Arnillo) Electric Boat, Groton 2/1943 18/6/1943 9/1943 radar picket submarine 2/1949, attack submarine 1/1961, to Canada 5/1961 (Grilse)
SS313, 1/1948- SSP313, 1/1950- ASSP313, 10/1956- APSS313, 1/1969- LPSS313 Perch Electric Boat, Groton 1/1943 12/9/1943 1/1944 submarine transport 1/1948, transport submarine 1/1950, submarine transport 10/1956, Naval Reserve TS 1967, amphibious transport submarine 1/1969, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS313 6/1971
SS314 Shark Electric Boat, Groton 1/1943 17/10/1943 2/1944 sunk 24/10/1944
SS315, 4/1948- SSP315, 1/1950- ASSP315, 10/1956- APSS315, 1/1969- LPSS315 Sealion Electric Boat, Groton 2/1943 31/10/1943 4/1944 submarine transport 4/1948, transport submarine 1/1950, submarine transport 10/1956, Naval Reserve TS 1960, amphibious transport submarine 1/1969, stricken 3/1977
SS316 Barbel Electric Boat, Groton 3/1943 14/11/1943 4/1944 sunk 4/2/1945
SS317, 4/1948- SSA317, 1/1950- ASSA317, 10/1955- SSG317 Barbero Electric Boat, Groton 3/1943 12/12/1943 4/1944 cargo submarine 4/1948, guided missile submarine 10/1955, stricken 7/1964
SS318, 8/1949- AGSS318 Baya Electric Boat, Groton 4/1943 2/1/1944 5/1944 auxiliary submarine (tests) 8/1949, stricken 10/1972
SS319, 10/1969- AGSS319, 6/1971- SS319 Becuna Electric Boat, Groton 4/1943 30/1/1944 5/1944 auxiliary submarine 10/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973
SS320 Bergall Electric Boat, Groton 5/1943 12/2/1944 6/1944 to Turkey 10/1958 (Turgut Reis)
SS321, 12/1962- AGSS321 Besugo Electric Boat, Groton 5/1943 27/2/1944 6/1944 to Italy 5/1966 (Francesco Morosini)
SS322 Blackfin Electric Boat, Groton 6/1943 12/3/1944 7/1944 stricken 9/1972, to Greece (Poseidon)
SS323 Caiman (ex-Blanquillo) Electric Boat, Groton 6/1943 30/3/1944 7/1944 to Turkey 7/1972 (Dumlupinar)
SS324, 1964- AGSS324 Blenny Electric Boat, Groton 7/1943 9/4/1944 7/1944 auxiliary submarine 1964, stricken 8/1973
SS325 Blower Electric Boat, Groton 7/1943 23/4/1944 8/1944 to Turkey 11/1950 (Dumlupinar)
SS326 Blueback Electric Boat, Groton 7/1943 7/5/1944 8/1944 to Turkey 5/1948 (Ikinçi Inonu)
SS327 Boarfish Electric Boat, Groton 8/1943 21/5/1944 9/1944 to Turkey 5/1948 (Sakarya)
SS328, 1966- AGSS328 Charr (ex-Bocaccio) Electric Boat, Groton 8/1943 18/6/1944 9/1944 auxiliary submarine 1966, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS328 6/1971
SS329 Chub (ex-Bonaci) Electric Boat, Groton 9/1943 18/6/1944 10/1944 to Turkey 5/1948 (Gür)
SS330 Brill Electric Boat, Groton 9/1943 25/6/1944 10/1944 to Turkey 5/1948 (Birinçi Inonu)
SS331, 1969- AGSS331 Bugara Electric Boat, Groton 10/1943 2/7/1944 11/1944 auxiliary submarine 1969, stricken 10/1970
SS332 Bullhead Electric Boat, Groton 10/1943 16/7/1944 12/1944 sunk 6/8/1945
SS333 Bumper Electric Boat, Groton 11/1943 6/8/1944 12/1944 to Turkey 11/1950 (Çanakkale)
SS334, 1962- AGSS334 Cabezon Electric Boat, Groton 11/1943 27/8/1944 12/1944 auxiliary submarine 1962, stricken 5/1970
SS335, 1962- AGSS335 Dentuda (ex-Capidoli) Electric Boat, Groton 11/1943 10/9/1944 12/1944 Naval Reserve TS 12/1946, auxiliary submarine 1962, stricken 2/1969
SS336, 7/1960- AGSS336 Capitaine Electric Boat, Groton 12/1943 1/10/1944 1/1945 auxiliary submarine 7/1960, to Italy 3/1966 (Alfredo Cappellini)
SS337, 1949- AGSS337, 1952- SSG337, 1962- SS337 Carbonero Electric Boat, Groton 12/1943 15/10/1944 2/1945 auxiliary submarine (guided missile) 1949, attack submarine 1962, stricken 12/1970
SS338, 3/1968- AGSS338 Carp Electric Boat, Groton 12/1943 12/11/1944 2/1945 auxiliary submarine 3/1968, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS338 12/1971
SS339 Catfish Electric Boat, Groton 1/1944 19/11/1944 3/1945 to Argentina 7/1971 (Santa Fé)
SS340 Entemedor (ex-Chickwick) Electric Boat, Groton 2/1944 17/12/1944 4/1945 to Turkey 7/1972 (Preveze)
SS341 Chivo Electric Boat, Groton 2/1944 14/1/1945 4/1945 to Argentina 7/1971 (Santiago del Estero)
SS342, 1969- AGSS342 Chopper Electric Boat, Groton 3/1944 4/2/1945 5/1945 auxiliary submarine 1969, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS342 6/1971
SS343 Clamagore Electric Boat, Groton 3/1944 25/2/1945 6/1945 stricken 6/1975
SS344 Cobbler Electric Boat, Groton 4/1944 1/4/1945 8/1945 to Turkey 11/1973 (Çanakkale)
SS345 Cochino Electric Boat, Groton 4/1944 20/4/1945 8/1945 foundered 25/8/1949
SS346 Corporal Electric Boat, Groton 4/1944 10/6/1945 11/1945 to Turkey 11/1973 (Ikinçi Inonu)
SS347 Cubera Electric Boat, Groton 5/1944 17/6/1945 12/1945 to Venezuela 1/1972 (Tiburon)
SS348, 1/1948- SSG348, 7/1954- SS348, 9/1969- AGSS348 Cusk Electric Boat, Groton 5/1944 28/7/1945 2/1946 missile submarine 1/1948, attack submarine 7/1954, auxiliary submarine 9/1969, stricken 1/1971
SS349 Diodon Electric Boat, Groton 6/1944 10/9/1945 3/1946 stricken 1/1971
SS350 Dogfish Electric Boat, Groton 6/1944 27/10/1945 4/1946 to Brazil 7/1972 (Guanabara)
SS351 Greenfish (ex-Doncella) Electric Boat, Groton 6/1944 21/12/1945 6/1946 to Brazil 12/1973 (Amazonas)
SS352 Halfbeak (ex-Dory) Electric Boat, Groton 7/1944 19/2/1946 7/1946 stricken 7/1971
SS353 Dugong Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 23/10/1944
SS354 Eel Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 23/10/1944
SS355 Espada Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 23/10/1944
SS356 Jawfish (ex-Fanegal) Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS357 Ono (ex-Friar) Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS358 Garlopa Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS359 Garrupa Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS360 Goldring Electric Boat, Groton --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS365 Hardhead Manitowoc SB 7/1943 12/12/1943 4/1944 to Greece 7/1972 (Papanikolis)
SS366 Hawkbill Manitowoc SB 8/1943 9/1/1944 5/1944 to Netherlands 4/1953 (Zeeleuw)
SS367 Icefish Manitowoc SB 9/1943 20/2/1944 6/1944 to Netherlands 2/1953 (Walrus)
SS368 Jallao Manitowoc SB 9/1943 12/3/1944 7/1944 to Spain 6/1974 (S35)
SS369 Kete Manitowoc SB 10/1943 9/4/1944 7/1944 lost 3/1945
SS370 Kraken Manitowoc SB 12/1943 30/4/1944 9/1944 to Spain 10/1959 (Almirante Garcia de Los Reyes)
SS371 Lagarto Manitowoc SB 1/1944 28/5/1944 10/1944 sunk 3/5/1945
SS372 Lambrey Manitowoc SB 2/1944 18/6/1944 11/1944 to Argentina 8/1960 (Santa Fé)
SS373 Lizardfish Manitowoc SB 3/1944 16/7/1944 12/1944 to Italy 1/1960 (Evangelista Torricelli)
SS374, 12/1962- AGSS374 Loggerhead Manitowoc SB 4/1944 13/8/1944 2/1945 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 6/1967
SS375 Macabi Manitowoc SB 5/1944 19/9/1944 3/1945 to Argentina 11/1960 (Santiago del Estero)
SS376 Mapiro Manitowoc SB 5/1944 9/11/1944 4/1945 to Turkey 3/1960 (Piri Reis)
SS377 Menhaden Manitowoc SB 6/1944 20/12/1944 6/1945 stricken 8/1973
SS378 Mero Manitowoc SB 7/1944 17/1/1945 8/1945 to Turkey 4/1960 (Hizir Reis)
SS379 Needlefish Manitowoc SB --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS380 Nerka Manitowoc SB --- --- --- cancelled 29/7/1944
SS381 Sand Lance (ex-Ojanco, ex-Orca) Portsmouth N Yd 3/1943 25/6/1943 10/1943 to Brazil 9/1963 (Rio Grande do Sul)
SS382 Picuda (ex-Obispo) Portsmouth N Yd 3/1943 12/7/1943 10/1943 to Spain 10/1972 (Narciso Monturiol)
SS383, 12/1962- AGSS383 Pampanito Portsmouth N Yd 3/1943 12/7/1943 11/1943 Naval Reserve TS 4/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS383 6/1971
SS384, 12/1962- AGSS384 Parche Portsmouth N Yd 4/1943 24/7/1943 11/1943 Naval Reserve TS 3/1947, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 11/1969
SS385 Bang Portsmouth N Yd 4/1943 30/8/1943 12/1943 to Spain 10/1972 (Cosme Garcia)
SS386 Pilotfish Portsmouth N Yd 5/1943 30/8/1943 12/1943 sunk at nuclear tests 25/7/1946
SS387, 12/1962- AGSS387 Pintado Portsmouth N Yd 5/1943 15/9/1943 1/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS388, 12/1962- AGSS388 Pipefish Portsmouth N Yd 5/1943 12/10/1943 1/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS389, 12/1962- AGSS389 Piranha Portsmouth N Yd 6/1943 27/10/1943 2/1944 auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 3/1967
SS390 Plaice Portsmouth N Yd 6/1943 15/11/1943 2/1944 to Brazil 9/1963 (Bahia)
SS391 Pomfret Portsmouth N Yd 7/1943 27/10/1943 2/1944 to Turkey 7/1971 (Oruç Reis)
SS392 Sterlet (ex-Pudiano) Portsmouth N Yd 7/1943 27/10/1943 3/1944 stricken 10/1968
SS393, 7/1960- AGSS393 Queenfish Portsmouth N Yd 7/1943 30/11/1943 3/1944 auxiliary submarine 7/1960, stricken 3/1963
SS394 Razorback Portsmouth N Yd 9/1943 27/1/1944 4/1944 to Turkey 11/1970 (Murat Reis)
SS395, 7/1960- AGSS395 Redfish Portsmouth N Yd 9/1943 27/1/1944 4/1944 auxiliary submarine 7/1960, stricken 6/1968
SS396 Ronquil Portsmouth N Yd 9/1943 27/1/1944 4/1944 to Spain 7/1971 (Isaac Peral)
SS397 Scabbardfish Portsmouth N Yd 9/1943 27/1/1944 4/1944 to Greece 2/1965 (Triaina)
SS398 Segundo Portsmouth N Yd 10/1943 5/2/1944 5/1944 stricken 8/1970
SS399, 9/1949- AGSS399, 12/1951- SS399, 6/1968- AGSS399 Sea Cat Portsmouth N Yd 10/1943 30/2/1944 5/1944 auxiliary submarine 9/1949, attack submarine 12/1951, auxiliary submarine 6/1968, stricken 12/1968
SS400, 7/1960- AGSS400 Sea Devil Portsmouth N Yd 11/1943 28/2/1944 5/1944 auxiliary submarine 7/1960, stricken 4/1964
SS401, 12/1962- AGSS401 Sea Dog Portsmouth N Yd 11/1943 28/3/1944 6/1944 Naval Reserve TS 2/1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 12/1968
SS402 Sea Fox Portsmouth N Yd 11/1943 28/3/1944 6/1944 to Turkey 12/1970 (Burak Reis)
SS403, 10/1969- AGSS403, 6/1971- SS403 Atule Portsmouth N Yd 11/1943 6/3/1944 6/1944 auxiliary submarine 10/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973, to Peru (Pacocho)
SS404, 7/1962- AGSS404 Spikefish (ex-Shiner) Portsmouth N Yd 1/1944 26/4/1944 6/1944 auxiliary submarine 7/1962, stricken 5/1963
SS405, 6/1969- AGSS405 Sea Owl Portsmouth N Yd 2/1944 7/5/1944 7/1944 auxiliary submarine 6/1969, stricken 11/1969
SS406, 11/1969- AGSS406, 6/1971- SS406 Sea Poacher Portsmouth N Yd 2/1944 20/5/1944 7/1944 auxiliary submarine 11/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973, to Peru (Pabellon da Pica)
SS407 Sea Robin Portsmouth N Yd 3/1944 25/5/1944 7/1944 stricken 10/1970
SS408 Sennet Portsmouth N Yd 3/1944 6/6/1944 8/1944 stricken 12/1968
SS409, 6/1967- AGSS409 Piper (ex-Awa) Portsmouth N Yd 3/1944 26/6/1944 8/1944 stricken 7/1970
SS410 Threadfin (ex-Sole) Portsmouth N Yd 3/1944 26/6/1944 8/1944 to Turkey 8/1972 (Birinçi Inonu)
SS411, 12/1962- AGSS411 Spadefish Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 5/1943 8/1/1944 3/1944 stricken 4/1967
SS412, 12/1962- AGSS412 Trepang (ex-Senoria) Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 6/1943 8/1/1944 5/1944 Naval Reserve TS 1960, auxiliary submarine 12/1962, stricken 6/1967
SS413 Spot Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1943 19/5/1944 8/1944 to Chile 1/1962 (Simpson)
SS414 Springer Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 10/1943 3/8/1944 10/1944 to Chile 1/1961 (Thomson)
SS415 Stickleback Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 3/1944 1/1/1945 3/1945 collision 29/5/1958
SS416 Tiru Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 4/1944 16/6/1947 9/1948 stricken 7/1975

all but SS416:

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

SS212 - 284, 361 - 364: 1810 / 2410

SS285 - 360, 365 - 415: 1845 / 2415

Length, m

92.2 wl 95.0 oa

Breadth, m

8.31

Draught, m

4.65

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS212-227, 327, 328, 331, 333, 337,338: 4 General Electric diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS228-237, 275-284, 292-312, 381-416, 425, 426: 4 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS238-252, 265-274, 285-291, 313-326, 329, 330, 332, 334-336, 339-352, 361-380: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS253-264: 4 Hoover, Owens, Rentschler diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

5400 / 2740

Max speed, kts

20.25 / 8.75

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

SS212 - 223, 228 - 239, 253  - 255, 275 - 279, 281, 282: 1 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 17/18, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS224: 1 x 1 - 125/25 Mk 17, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS225 - 227, 240 - 252, 257 - 274, 280, 283, 284: 1 x 1 - 102/50 Mk 9, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS256: 1 x 1 - 127/51 Mk 9, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS285 - 291: 1 x 1 - 102/50 Mk 9, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS292 - 312: 1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 17, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS313 - 352, 361 - 378, 381 - 415: 1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 17, 1 x 1 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 1 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SS348 - 352: 1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 40, 1 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 3, 1 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

presumably SS212 - 219, 228 - 239: SD radar, sonar

presumably SS220 - 227, 240 - 291, 293, 294, 304 - 321, 361 - 367, 381 - 404, 411, 412: SD, SJ radars, sonars

presumably SS292, 295, 298, 299, 322 - 335, 368 - 373, 405 - 410, 413, 414: SD, SJ, ST radars, sonars

presumably SS296, 300, 336 - 338, 374: SJ, ST, SV radars, sonars

presumably SS301, 339 - 342, 375, 376, 415: SJ, ST, SV radars, sonars

presumably SS297, 302, 303, 343 - 352, 377, 378: SS, ST, SV radars, sonars

Complement

60

Diving depth operational, m

SS212 - 284, 361 - 364: 90

SS285 - 360, 365 - 415: 120

   

Ship project history: Under the FY1941 program the building of eight Gato class submarines (SS212-219) was provided. They basically repeated predecessors of Gar class, the main difference consisted in return to diesel-electric drive and some increase in a length to allow to improve hull subdivision on compartments and to divide engine room by watertight bulkhead.

In May, 1940 the decision on building of 28 more (SS220-247) Gato class submarines followed, and in two months 37 more boats (SS248-284) were ordered. Under the "Emergency" 1942 program it was provided to build 132 more submarines of a little advanced Balao class (SS285-416), but in 1944 the order for 10 boats (SS353-360, 379 and 380) was cancelled.

Double-hulled submarines, with 90m operational diving depth. Since SS285 Balao project received a number of improvements in hull construction (basically technological), that allowed to simplify building and simultaneously led to some economy of weight. This prize was expended on pressure hull strengthening, then the diving depth has increased to 120m. Diving depth has formed the basis of setting off of Balao class submarines into separate group. As submarines of both classes were built in a parallel way throughout all second half of war, differences between submarines in one group frequently were more than between Balao and Gato classes (except a diving depth).

First Gato class submarines became operational with traditional large streamlined CT, but already from late 1942, CT was replaced by new smaller, with the special platforms for AA guns. Subsequently earlier submarines also received CTs rebuilt in a similar way.

The design artillery consisted from 76/50mm gun and two 12.7mm MGs, and first Gatos were completed so. From late 1942 submarines received more powerful artillery consisted from 102/50mm gun and two 20mm Oerlikons. In 1943 submarines were commissioned with one-two 127/25mm guns and two 20mm Oerlikons. Part of boats had one or both 20mm MGs replaced by 40mm Boforses.

Modernizations: 1943, Greenling, Grouper, Flying Fish, Kingfish: CT was rebuilt; - 1 x 1 - 76/50, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 17, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

1943 - 1944, many earlier submarines: CT was rebuilt; - 1 x 1 - 76/50, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + (1 - 2) x 1 - 127/25 Mk 17, (1 x 1 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 1 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4) or 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

1944 - 1945, many submarines: - 1 x 1 - 102/50; + (1 - 2) x 1 - 127/25 Mk 17

1945, many submarines: - 1 x 1 - 20/70; + 1 x 1 - 40/56 Mk 1/2

1945, Barb, Chivo, Chopper: + 1 x 1 - 127 Mk 51 rocket launcher

1/1946, SS212-214, 217, 220-222, 224, 225, 228-231, 234-236, 239-247, 249, 251-256, 258-272, 274, 276, 280-283, 285-288, 291-293, 295, 297-305, 307-313, 315, 317-331, 333-347, 362-368, 370, 372-378, 381-415: 10 - 533 TT (6 bow, 4 stern, 24), 1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 40, 1/1946, (1 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 3, 1 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10) or 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10

1946 - 1953, part of submarines was converted to radar pickets by Migraine program. "Migraine" submarines can use their radars only when surfaced, later converted submarines had snorkel and can use radars in cruise position. "Migraine III" submarines received longed hull.

Migraine I

Burrfish 1954

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SSR312 (ex-SS312), 1/1961- SS312 Burrfish (ex-Arnillo) 11/1948-2/1949 Portsmouth N Yd attack submarine 1/1961, to Canada 5/1961 (Grilse)

Migraine III

Ray 1954

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SSR267 (ex-SS267) Pompon 12/1951-6/1953 Philadelphia N Yd stricken 4/1960
SSR269 (ex-SS269), 7/1960- AGSS269 Rasher 5/1952-7/1953 Philadelphia N Yd auxiliary research submarine 7/1960, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS269 6/1971
SSR270 (ex-SS270), 7/1960- AGSS270 Raton 7/1952-9/1953 Philadelphia N Yd auxiliary research submarine 7/1960, stricken 6/1969
SSR271 (ex-SS271) Ray 1/1951-8/1952 Philadelphia N Yd stricken 4/1960
SSR272 (ex-SS272), 8/1959- SS272, 6/1963- AGSS272 Redfin 1/1951-1/1953 Philadelphia N Yd attack submarine 8/1959, auxiliary research submarine 6/1963, Naval Reserve TS 5/1967, stricken 7/1970
SSR274 (ex-SS274), 12/1959- AGSS274 Rock 7/1952-10/1953 Philadelphia N Yd auxiliary submarine 12/1959, stricken 9/1969

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

Migraine I: 1525 / 2410

Migraine III: 1700 /

Length, m

Migraine I: 95.1

Migraine III: 104.1

Breadth, m

8.30

Draught, m

 

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SSR267, 269-272, 274: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 2 electric motors

SSR312: 4 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 2 electric motors

Power, h. p.

4610 / 1750

Max speed, kts

17 / 8

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 12000 (10) /

Armament

Migraine I: 1 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 3, 4 - 533 TT (12, bow)

Migraine III: 6 - 533 TT (18, bow)

Sensors

Migraine I: SS, SV-1, SV-2, BPS-2 radars, sonars

Migraine III: BPS-2, BPS-3, BPS-4 radars, sonars

Complement

Migraine I: 82 - 90

Migraine III: 95 - 108

Diving depth operational, m

Migraine I: 120

Migraine III: 90

 

In 1948 one submarine of Balao class was commissioned by GUPPY II design and 10 submarines were so modernized in 1947 - 1950, as follows: new, more powerful and enlarged battery was installed, hull, CT and superstructure were streamlined, all guns were removed. Snorkel was installed.

 

Halfbeak 1954

 

No Name Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
SS416 Tiru Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 4/1944 16/6/1947 9/1948 stricken 7/1975

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS339 Catfish 12/1948-10/1950   to Argentina 7/1971 (Santa Fé)
SS343 Clamagore 1948   stricken 6/1975
SS344 Cobbler 12/1948-1949 Electric Boat, Groton to Turkey 11/1973 (Çanakkale)
SS345 Cochino 1949   foundered 25/8/1949
SS346 Corporal 2/1947-3/1948 Electric Boat, Groton to Turkey 11/1973 (Ikinçi Inonu)
SS347 Cubera 1948   to Venezuela 1/1972 (Tiburon)
SS349 Diodon 1947-1948 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo stricken 1/1971
SS350 Dogfish 8/1947-4/1948 Philadelphia N Yd to Brazil 7/1972 (Guanabara)
SS351 Greenfish (ex-Doncella) 1948 Electric Boat, Groton to Brazil 12/1973 (Amazonas)
SS352 Halfbeak (ex-Dory) 1948   stricken 7/1971

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1870 / 2440

Length, m

93.6

Breadth, m

8.20

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS339, 343-347, 349-352: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS416: 4 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

4610 / 5400

Max speed, kts

18 / 16 (9 with snorkel)

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, JT or SQR-3 sonars, SS, ST, SV radars

Complement

82

Diving depth operational, m

120

 

1947 - 1966, 21 submarines were modernized by "Fleet Snorkel" design, as follows: CT and superstructure were streamlined, all guns were removed. Snorkel was installed. Data was as follows:

Carp 1953

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS302 Sabalo 6/1951-1952   stricken 7/1971
SS303, 6/1969- AGSS303 Sablefish early 1951   auxiliary submarine 6/1969, stricken 11/1969
SS307 Tilefish 1/1960   to Venezuela 12/1960 (Carite)
SS320 Bergall 1952 Philadelphia N Yd to Turkey 10/1958 (Turgut Reis)
SS321 Besugo 1966   to Italy 3/1966 (Francesco Morosini)
SS325 Blower 3/1950-9/1950 Philadelphia N Yd to Turkey 11/1950 (Dumlupinar)
SS331, 1969- AGSS331 Bugara 1951   auxiliary submarine 1969, stricken 10/1970
SS333 Bumper 1950   to Turkey 11/1950 (Çanakkale)
AGSS336 (ex-SS336) Capitaine 1966   auxiliary, to Italy 3/1966 (Alfredo Cappellini)
SS337 (ex-SSG337, ex-AGSS337, ex-SS337) Carbonero 1952   stricken 12/1970
SS338, 3/1968- AGSS338 Carp 2/1952   auxiliary submarine 3/1968, unclassified miscellaneous submarine IXSS338 12/1971
SS363 Guitarro 9/1953-5/1954 San Diego N Yd to Turkey 8/1954 (Preveze)
SS364 Hammerhead 8/1953-7/1954   to Turkey 10/1954 (Cerbe)
SS373 Lizardfish 1959 Pearl Harbor N Yd, Honolulu to Italy 1/1960 (Evangelista Torricelli)
SS392 Sterlet (ex-Pudiano) 1952   stricken 10/1968
SS397 Scabbardfish 10/1964-2/1965 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Greece 2/1965 (Triaina)
SS398 Segundo 1951 San Francisco N Yd stricken 8/1970
SS399 (ex-AGSS399, ex-SS399), 6/1968- AGSS399 Sea Cat 1/1952-6/1952 Philadelphia N Yd auxiliary submarine 6/1968, stricken 12/1968
SS405 Sea Owl 4/1951-8/1951 Philadelphia N Yd auxiliary submarine 6/1969, stricken 11/1969
SS408 Sennet 1952 Philadelphia N Yd stricken 12/1968
SS409, 6/1967- AGSS409 Piper (ex-Awa) 1951 Charleston N Yd auxiliary submarine 6/1967, Naval Reserve TS 6/1967, stricken 7/1970

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1830 / 2440

Length, m

95.0

Breadth, m

8.31

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS302, 303, 307, 392, 397-399, 405, 408, 409: 4 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS320, 325, AGSS336, SS363, 364: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS331, 333, 337, 338: 4 General Electric diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

4610 / 2700

Max speed, kts

20 / 10 (6.5 with snorkel)

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

1 x 1 - 127/25 Mk 40 (few), 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, JT or SQR-3 sonars, SS, ST, SV radars

Complement

82

Diving depth operational, m

120

 

1948 - 1949, Cusk and Carbonero were converted to missile submarines. At first Cusk received launching ramp for cruise missile Loon (German V-1), Carbonero used as command ship. Later both submarines received 2 cylindrical containers for Loons. In 1953 Cusk was modernized as standard "Fleet snorkel" submarine but Carbonero was used in Regulus program from 1953. Their data and data of ex-transport Barbero and ex-GUPPY Tunny was as follows: All these submarines (exceed Barbero) received new CT, part of engines was removed. All subs received snorkel.

 

Tunny 1953

Barbero 1963

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SSG282 (ex-SS282), 5/1965- SS282, 10/1966- APSS282 , 1/1969- LPSS282 Tunny 4/1952-3/1953   attack submarine 5/1965, troop-carrying submarine 10/1966, amphibious transport submarine 1/1969, stricken 6/1969
SSG317 (ex-SS317) Barbero 2/1955-10/1955 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo stricken 7/1964
AGSS337 (ex-SS337), 1952- SSG337, 1962- SS337 Carbonero 1949   attack submarine 1962, stricken 12/1970
SSG348 (ex-SS348), 7/1954- SS348, 9/1969- AGSS348 Cusk 1948   attack submarine 7/1954, auxiliary submarine 9/1969, stricken 1/1971

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1525 / 2400

Length, m

95.1

Breadth, m

8.30

Draught, m

 

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SSG282: 3 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SSG317: 2 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SSG337, SS348: 4 General Electric diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS348: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

SSG282: 3430 / 2740

SSG317: 2305 / 2305

SSG337, SS348: 5400 / 2740

Max speed, kts

SSG282: 17 / 9

SSG317: 15 / 9

SSG337, SS348: 20 / 9

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

SSG282 and SSG337 in Regulus program (from 1953): 2 Regulus I CruM launchers (2 RGM-6), 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

SSG317: 2 Regulus I CruM launchers (2 RGM-6), 6 - 533 TT (16 torpedoes or 28 mines, bow)

SSG337, SS348: 2 Loon CruM launchers (2 LTV-N-2), 10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

SSG282, 317, 337 from 1953: BQR-2, BQS-2, JT sonars, SS, SV-6, BPS-1, BPS-4 radars

SSG337, SS348: BQR-2, BQS-2, JT sonars, SS, ST, SV-4 radars

Complement

84

Diving depth operational, m

SSG282: 90

SSG317, 337, SS348: 120

1948, Perch, Sealion: were converted to landing submarines. Hangar for jeeps and APC aft from CT and snorkel were installed. 2 diesel-generators were removed; - 4 - 533 TT (stern), total stowage 18 torpedoes. Sealion received flying deck for helicopter, Perch had hangar for land vehicles.

Perch 1955

 

1948, Barbero was converted to troop transport submarine: 4 aft TT, 2 diesel-generators and part of battery were removed and their compartments were converted to accommodations for marines. Snorkel was installed

1948, Guavina was converted to tanker, all TT were removed, 1 of aft ex-TT was used for bunkering of patrol seaplanes P6M. Snorkel was installed. Cargo fuel capacity was 606 ts.

Guavina 1963

1951 - 1952, 8 submarines were modernized by GUPPY IA design, as follows: battery was enlarged, hull, CT and superstructure were streamlined, all guns were removed. Snorkel was installed. 2 submarines were modernized in 1955 by identical design GUPPY IB.

GUPPY IA

 

Sea Poacher 1953

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS319, 10/1969- AGSS319, 6/1971- SS319 Becuna 11/1950-8/1951 Electric Boat, Groton auxiliary submarine 10/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973
SS322 Blackfin 11/1948-5/1951 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo stricken 9/1972, to Greece (Poseidon)
SS323 Caiman (ex-Blanquillo) 4/1951-2/1952 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Turkey 7/1972 (Dumlupinar)
SS324 Blenny 1951   stricken 8/1973
SS341 Chivo 10/1950-71951 New London N Yd to Argentina 7/1971 (Santiago del Estero)
SS403, 10/1969- AGSS403, 6/1971- SS403 Atule 1950-3/1951 Portsmouth N Yd auxiliary submarine 10/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973,to Peru (Pacocho)
SS406, 11/1969- AGSS406, 6/1971- SS406 Sea Poacher 1951-1952 Charleston N Yd auxiliary submarine 11/1969, attack submarine 6/1971, stricken 8/1973, to Peru (Pabellon da Pica)
SS407 Sea Robin 1951   stricken 10/1970

GUPPY IB:

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS220 Barb 2/1954-8/1954   to Italy 12/1954 (Enrico Tazzoli)
SS247 Dace 1/1954-10/1954   to Italy 1/1955 (Leonardo da Vinci)
SS366 Hawkbill 7/1952-12/1952 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Netherlands 4/1953 (Zeeleuw)
SS367 Icefish 7/1952-12/1952 Electric Boat, Groton to Netherlands 2/1953 (Walrus)

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1830 / 2440

Length, m

93.6

Breadth, m

8.20

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS220: 4 General Electric diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS247, 319, 322-324, 341, 366, 367: 4 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS403, 406, 407: 4 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

4610 / 5400

Max speed, kts

18 / 15 (7.5 with snorkel)

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, JT or SQR-3 sonars, SS, SV, BPS-1 radars

Complement

82

Diving depth operational, m

GUPPY IA: 120

GUPPY IB: 90

 

1951 - 1953, 7 submarines were converted to attack submarines: 2 main diesels were removed, snorkel and new more sensible active and passive sonars were installed. CT was streamlined.

 

Bashaw 1953

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SSK214 (ex-SS214), 5/1958- AGSS214 Grouper 3/1950-1/1951 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo auxiliary submarine 5/1958, stricken 12/1968
SSK240 (ex-SS240), 8/1959- SS240, 7/1963- AGSS240 Angler 10/1952-9/1953 Electric Boat, Groton auxiliary submarine 7/1963, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS240 6/1971
SSK241 (ex-SS241), 8/1959- SS241, 9/1962- AGSS241 Bashaw 5/1952-3/1953 Hunters Point N Yd, San Francisco auxiliary submarine 9/1962, stricken 9/1969
SSK242 (ex-SS242), 8/1959- SS242, 4/1966- AGSS242 Bluegill 7/1952-5/1953   auxiliary submarine 4/1966, stricken 6/1969
SSK243 (ex-SS243), 8/1959- SS243, 2/1964- AGSS243 Bream 9/1952-6/1953   auxiliary submarine 2/1964, stricken 6/1969
SSK244 (ex-SS244), 8/1959- SS244, 7/1963- AGSS244 Cavalla 9/1952-7/1953   auxiliary submarine 7/1963, stricken 12/1969
SSK246 (ex-SS246), 8/1959- SS246, 5/1967- AGSS246 Croaker 3/1953-12/1953 Portsmouth N Yd auxiliary submarine 5/1967, miscellaneous unclassified submarine IXSS246 6/1971

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1848 / 2440

Length, m

93.6

Breadth, m

8.20

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SSK214: 2 General Electric diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SSK240-244, 246: 2 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

2305 / 5400

Max speed, kts

14 / 15

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, SQR-3, BQR-4 sonars, SS, SV, BPS-1 radars

Complement

82

Diving depth operational, m

90

 

1952 - 1954, 12 submarines were modernized by GUPPY IIA design, as follows: battery was enlarged, hull, CT and superstructure were streamlined, all guns were removed. Snorkel and new sonars were installed. One diesel was removed. SS394 Razorback can also used as target.

 

Razorback 1955

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS340 Entemedor (ex-Chickwick) 1/1952-10/1952 Electric Boat, Groton to Turkey 7/1972 (Preveze)
SS365 Hardhead 1952-3/1953 New London N Yd to Greece 7/1972 (Papanikolis)
SS368 Jallao early1953-12/1953 New London N Yd to Spain 6/1974 (S35)
SS377 Menhaden 8/1952-3/1953 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo stricken 8/1973
SS382 Picuda (ex-Obispo) 6/1953 Portsmouth N Yd to Spain 10/1972 (Narciso Monturiol)
SS385 Bang 10/1952   to Spain 10/1972 (Cosme Garcia)
SS391 Pomfret 4/1952-12/1952 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Turkey 7/1971 (Oruç Reis)
SS394 Razorback 8/1952-1/1954   to Turkey 11/1970 (Murat Reis)
SS396 Ronquil 5/1952-1/1953 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Spain 7/1971 (Isaac Peral)
SS402 Sea Fox 10/1952-6/1953 Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo to Turkey 12/1970 (Burak Reis)
SS410 Threadfin (ex-Sole) 12/1952-8/1953 Portsmouth N Yd to Turkey 8/1972 (Birinçi Inonu)
SS415 Stickleback 11/1952-6/1953   collision 29/5/1958

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1848 / 2440

Length, m

93.6

Breadth, m

8.20

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS340, 365, 368, 377: 3 General Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS382, 385, 391, 394, 396, 402, 410, 415: 3 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

3430 / 5400

Max speed, kts

17 / 15

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, SQR-3 sonars, BPS-1, BPS-4, SS radars

Complement

82

Diving depth operational, m

120

 

1956 - 1960, all "Migraine I and III" submarines were reconverted to conventional attack submarines, all additional radars were removed.

 

1959 - 1963, 5 GUPPY II submarines were modernized by GUPPY III design, as follows: Hull was longed, CT was replaced by new. New sonars were installed. Submarines can launch Mk 45 Astor nuclear torpedoes. Data was as follows:

 

 

Clamagore 1963

 

No Name Converted Yard Fate
SS343 Clamagore 1962 Philadelphia N Yd stricken 6/1975
SS344 Cobbler 1962 Philadelphia N Yd to Turkey 11/1973 (Çanakkale)
SS346 Corporal 7/1962 Charleston N Yd to Turkey 11/1973 (Ikinçi Inonu)
SS351 Greenfish (ex-Doncella) 12/1960-7/1961 Pearl Harbor N Yd to Brazil 12/1973 (Amazonas)
SS416 Tiru 5/1959-12/1959 Pearl Harbor N Yd stricken 7/1975

 

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement normal, t

1975 / 2450

Length, m

99.5

Breadth, m

8.20

Draught, m

5.20

No of shafts

2

Machinery

SS343, 344, 346, 351: 4 general Motors diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

SS416: 4 Fairbank-Morse diesel-generators / 4 electric motors

Power, h. p.

4610 / 5400

Max speed, kts

17.2 / 14.5

Fuel, t

diesel oil 378 - 472

Endurance, nm (kts) 11000 (10) / 96 (2)

Armament

10 - 533 TT (24 torpedoes or 40 mines, 6 bow, 4 stern)

Sensors

BQR-2, BQS-2, SQR-3, BQG-4 PUFFS (most submarines), BPS-1, BPS-4, BPS-5 radars

Complement

86

Diving depth operational, m

120

 

1965 - 1966, Tunny: was converted to transport submarine: Regulus hangar was converted to cargo hold. 

Naval service: Grunion in June-July, 1942 was lost by unknown cause in Northern Pacific (presumably sunk by Japanese submarine I25). Amberjack 16/2/1943 was sunk at Rabaul by Japanese torpedo boat Hiyodori and submarine chaser Ch18. Wahoo 11/10/1943 was sunk in La Perouse strait by Japanese aircraft and submarine chasers Ch15 and Ch43. Dorado in October, 1943 was lost by unknown cause at E Coast of North America (presumably erroneously by USN patrol aircraft). Corvina 16/11/1943 was sunk at Truk by Japanese submarine I176. Runner in May-June, 1943 was lost by unknown cause at coast of Japan (possibly mined at Hokkaido). Cisco 28/9/1943 was sunk in Sula sea by Japanese aircraft and river gunboat Karatsu. Capelin in December, 1943 was lost by unknown cause in Pacific (probably mined). Scorpion in January-February, 1944 was lost by unknown cause in Yellow sea (probably mined). Tullibee 26/3/1944 was sunk N off Palau as result of hit of own torpedo. Herring 1/6/1944 was sunk off Matsuwa island by Japanese coastal battery. Golet 14/6/1944 was sunk NE off Honshu by Japanese ships. Robalo 26/7/1944 was lost on a minefield off Palawan. Flier 13/8/1944 was lost on a mine in Balabak strait. Harder 24/8/1944 was sunk in South China sea by Japanese escort CD22. Tang 24/10/1944 was lost in Taiwan strait as result of hit of own torpedo. Shark 24/10/1944 was sunk off Luzon by Japanese destroyer Harukaze. Darter 24/10/1944 ran aground at Palawan, abandoned by crew and sunk by submarine Dace. Escolar in October-November, 1944 was lost by unknown cause in Tsushima strait area (probably mined). Albacore 7/11/1944 was lost on minefield off Hokkaido. Growler 8/11/1944 was sunk off Luzon by Japanese destroyer Shigure and escorts Chiburi and CD19. Scamp 11/11/1944 was sunk N off Bonin Islands by Japanese aircraft and escort CD4. Barbel 4/2/1945 was sunk SW off Palawan by Japanese aircraft. Kete in March, 1945 was lost by unknown cause between Okinawa and Midway (probably mined or sunk by Japanese submarine RO41). Trigger 28/3/1945 was sunk SE off Miyazaki Island by Japanese aircraft and escort Micura. Snook in April, 1945 was lost by unknown cause E off Taiwan (probably mined). Lagarto 3/5/1945 was sunk in Gulf of Siam by Japanese minelayer Hatsutaka. Lancetfish 15/3/1945 foundered at pier in Boston, salvaged 23/3/1945, never completely repaired and formally stricken in June, 1958. Bonefish was sunk 18/6/1945 at Japanese coast by Japanese escorts Okinawa, CD63, 75, 158 and 207. Bullhead 6/8/1945 was sunk N off Bali by Japanese aircraft.

Barbero 27/12/1944 was badly damaged by Japanese aircraft and was under repair till the end of war. Halibut 14/11/1944 was badly damaged by Japanese aircraft and never repaired. Bergall 13/6/1945 was damaged in Gulf of Siam by Japanese mine.

Apogon was sunk 1/7/1946 at nuclear tests at Bikini. Cochino 25/8/1949 was lost as a result of casualty. Stickleback 29/5/1958 was sunk off Hawaii at collision with destroyer escort Silverstein.

Gato 1944

Redfin 1957

Sabalo 1953

Diodon 1965

Cusk 1948

Ivan Gogin, 2014-15