home

fighting ships of the world

UNITED STATES NAVY (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

TORPEDO SHIPS

WICKES destroyers (1918-1921)

Wickes 1918

Ringgold 1918

Dent 1918

Ward 1942

McKean 1942

No Name Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
DD75 Wickes Bath Iron Wks 6/1917 25/6/1918 7/1918 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Montgomery)
DD76 Philip Bath Iron Wks 9/1917 25/7/1918 8/1918 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Lancaster)
DD77 Woolsey Bath Iron Wks 11/1917 17/9/1918 9/1918 collision 26/2/1921
DD78 Evans Bath Iron Wks 12/1917 30/10/1918 11/1918 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Mansfield)
DD79, 8/1940- APD4 Little Fore River, Quincy 6/1917 11/11/1917 4/1918 fast transport 8/1940, sunk 5/9/1942
DD80 Kimberly Fore River, Quincy 6/1917 14/12/1917 4/1918 stricken 1/1937
DD81 Sigourney Fore River, Quincy 8/1917 16/12/1917 5/1918 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Newport)
DD82, 8/1940- APD3 Gregory Fore River, Quincy 8/1917 27/1/1918 6/1918 fast transport 11/1940, sunk 5/9/1942
DD83, 1940- APD6, 6/1945- DD83 Stringham Fore River, Quincy 9/1917 30/3/1918 7/1918 fast transport 12/1940, destroyer 6/1945, stricken 12/1945
DD84 Dyer Fore River, Quincy 9/1917 13/3/1918 7/1918 stricken 1/1936
DD85, 8/1940- APD2 Colhoun Fore River, Quincy 9/1917 21/2/1918 7/1918 fast transport 12/1940, sunk 30/8/1942
DD86 Stevens Fore River, Quincy 9/1917 13/1/1918 5/1918 stricken 1/1936
DD87 McKee Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1917 23/3/1918 9/1918 stricken 1/1936
DD88 Robinson Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1917 28/3/1918 10/1918 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Newmarket)
DD89 Ringgold Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1917 14/4/1918 11/1918 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Newark)
DD90, 8/1940- APD5 McKean Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1918 4/7/1918 2/1919 fast transport 12/1940, sunk 17/11/1943
DD91 Harding Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1918 4/7/1918 1/1919 stricken 1/1936
DD92 Gridley, 5/1935- unnamed Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1918 4/7/1918 1/1919 stricken 1/1937
DD93 Fairfax Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 7/1917 15/12/1917 4/1918 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Richmond)
DD94 Taylor Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 10/1917 27/12/1917 7/1918 stricken 12/1938
DD95 Bell Fore River, Quincy 11/1917 14/1/1919 7/1918 stricken 1/1937
DD96, 7/1920- DM1 Stribling Fore River, Quincy 12/1917 29/5/1918 8/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 12/1936
DD97, 7/1920- DM2 Murray Fore River, Quincy 12/1917 8/6/1918 8/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 1/1936
DD98, 7/1920- DM3 Israel Fore River, Quincy 1/1918 22/6/1918 8/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 1/1937
DD99, 7/1920- DM4 Luce (ex-Schley) Fore River, Quincy 2/1918 29/6/1918 9/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 1/1936
DD100, 7/1920- DM5 Maury Fore River, Quincy 2/1918 4/7/1918 9/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 10/1930
DD101, 7/1920- DM6 Lansdale Fore River, Quincy 4/1918 21/7/1918 10/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 1/1937
DD102, 7/1920- DM7 Mahan Fore River, Quincy 5/1918 4/8/1918 10/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 10/1930
DD103, 2/1943- APD14, 7/1945- DD103 Schley Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1917 28/3/1918 9/1918 fast transport 2/1943, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 12/1945
DD104 Champlin Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1917 7/4/1918 11/1918 stricken 5/1936
DD105 Mugford, 5/1935- unnamed Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 12/1917 14/4/1918 11/1918 stricken 5/1936
DD106 Chew Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1918 26/5/1918 12/1918 stricken 11/1945
DD107, 11/1930- IX36, 4/1931- DD107 Hazelwood Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 12/1917 22/6/1918 2/1919 target No2 IX36 11/1930, destroyer 4/1931, stricken 6/1935
DD108 Williams Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 3/1918 4/7/1918 3/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (St. Clair)
DD109 Crane Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1918 4/7/1918 4/1919 stricken 12/1945
DD110, 7/1920- DM8 Hart Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1918 4/7/1918 5/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 11/1931
DD111, 7/1920- DM9 Ingraham Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1918 4/7/1918 5/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 12/1936
DD112, 7/1920- DM10 Ludlow Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1918 9/6/1918 12/1918 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 11/1930
DD113, 5/1944- APD25, 7/1945- DD113 Rathburne Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1917 27/12/1917 6/1918 fast transport 5/1944, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 11/1945
DD114, 3/1943- APD7, 7/1945- DD114 Talbot Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1917 20/2/1918 7/1918 fast transport 10/1942, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 10/1945
DD115, 2/1943- APD8, 8/1945- DD115 Waters Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1917 9/3/1918 8/1918 fast transport 10/1942, destroyer 8/1945, stricken 10/1945
DD116, 3/1943- APD9 Dent Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1917 23/3/1918 9/1918 fast transport 10/1942, stricken 1/1946
DD117, 11/1940- DMS1 Dorsey Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1917 9/4/1918 9/1918 fast minesweeper 11/1940, wrecked 9/10/1945
DD118 Lea Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1917 29/4/1918 10/1918 stricken 8/1945
DD119, 4/1932- AG21, 11/1940- DMS2 Lamberton Newport News 10/1917 30/3/1918 8/1918 target vessel AG21 4/1932, fast minesweeper 11/1940, stricken 1/1947
DD120, 4/1932- AG22, 6/1932- DD120 Radford Newport News 10/1917 5/8/1918 9/1918 conversion to target cancelled, stricken 5/1936
DD121, 1/1931- DM17 Montgomery Newport News 10/1917 23/3/1918 7/1918 fast minelayer 1/1931, badly damaged 17/10/1944, never repaired
DD122, 6/1931- DM18 Breese Newport News 11/1917 11/5/1918 10/1918 fast minelayer 6/1931, stricken 2/1946
DD123, 6/1930- DM15 Gamble Newport News 11/1917 11/5/1918 11/1918 fast minelayer 6/1930, damaged 18/2/1945, never repaired
DD124, 6/1930- DM16 Ramsay Newport News 12/1917 8/6/1918 2/1919 fast minelayer 6/1930, miscellaneous auxiliary AG98 6/1945
DD125, 7/1943- APD19 Tattnall New York SB, Camden 12/1917 5/9/1918 6/1919 fast transport 7/1943, stricken 1/1946
DD126 Badger New York SB, Camden 1/1918 14/8/1918 5/1919 stricken 8/1945
DD127 Twiggs New York SB, Camden 1/1918 28/9/1918 7/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Leamington)
DD128 Babbitt New York SB, Camden 2/1918 30/9/1918 10/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG102 6/1945
DD129 De Long New York SB, Camden 2/1918 29/10/1918 9/1919 wrecked 1/12/1921
DD130 Jacob Jones New York SB, Camden 2/1918 20/11/1918 10/1919 sunk 28/2/1942
DD131 Buchanan Bath Iron Wks 6/1918 2/1/1919 1/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Campbelltown)
DD132 Aaron Ward Bath Iron Wks 8/1918 10/4/1919 4/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Castleton)
DD133 Hale Bath Iron Wks 10/1918 29/5/1919 6/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Caldwell)
DD134 Crowninshield Bath Iron Wks 11/1918 24/7/1919 8/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Chelsea)
DD135 Tillman Charleston N Yd 7/1918 7/7/1919 4/1920 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Wells)
DD136, 8/1931- IX36, 11/1940- DMS3 Boggs Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 11/1917 25/4/1918 9/1918 target vessel IX36 8/1931, fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG19 6/1945
DD137, 8/1931- IX37, 4/1932- DD137, 3/1943 - APD15, 7/1945 - DD137 Kilty Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 12/1917 25/4/1918 12/1918 target vessel IX37 8/1931, destroyer 4/1932, fast transport 1/1943, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 11/1945
DD138 Kennison Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 2/1918 8/6/1918 4/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG83 10/1944
DD139, 2/1943- APD16 Ward (ex-Cowell) Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 5/1918 1/6/1918 7/1919 fast transport 1/1943, sunk 7/12/1944
DD140 Claxton Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 4/1918 14/1/1919 9/1919 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Salisbury)
DD141, 10/1941- DMS18 Hamilton Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 6/1918 15/1/1919 11/1919 fast minesweeper 10/1941, miscellaneous auxiliary AG111 6/1945
DD142 Tarbell Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1917 28/5/1918 11/1918 stricken 8/1945
DD143 Yarnall Cramp, Philadelphia 2/1918 19/1/1918 11/1918 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Lincoln)
DD144 Upshur Cramp, Philadelphia 2/1918 4/7/1918 12/1918 miscellaneous auxiliary AG103 6/1945
DD145 Greer Cramp, Philadelphia 2/1918 1/8/1918 12/1918 stricken 8/1945
DD146, 11/1940- DMS4 Elliot Cramp, Philadelphia 2/1918 4/7/1918 1/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscelaneous auxiliary AG104 6/1945
DD147, 10/1943- APD20 Roper Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1918 17/8/1918 2/1919 fast transport 10/1943, stricken 10/1945
DD148 Breckinridge Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1918 17/8/1918 2/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG112 6/1945
DD149 Barney Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1918 5/9/1918 3/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG113 6/1945
DD150 Blakeley Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1918 19/9/1918 5/1919 stricken 8/1945
DD151 Biddle Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1918 3/10/1918 4/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG114 6/1945
DD152 Du Pont Cramp, Philadelphia 5/1918 22/10/1918 4/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG80 9/1944
DD153 Bernadou Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1918 7/11/1918 5/1919 stricken 8/1945
DD154 Ellis Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1918 30/11/1918 6/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG115 6/1945
DD155 Cole Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1918 11/1/1919 6/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG116 6/1945
DD156 J. Fred Talbott Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1918 14/12/1918 6/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG81 9/1944
DD157, 8/1943- APD21 Dickerson New York SB, Camden 5/1918 12/3/1919 9/1919 fast transport 8/1943, sunk 4/4/1945
DD158 Leary New York SB, Camden 3/1918 18/12/1918 12/1919 sunk 24/12/1943
DD159 Schenck New York SB, Camden 3/1918 23/4/1919 10/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG82 9/1944
DD160, 12/1943- APD22 Herbert New York SB, Camden 4/1918 8/5/1919 11/1919 fast transport 12/1943, stricken 10/1945
DD161, 11/1940- DMS5 Palmer Fore River, Quincy 5/1918 18/8/1918 11/1918 fast minesweeper 11/1940, sunk 7/1/1945
DD162 Thatcher Fore River, Quincy 6/1918 31/8/1918 1/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (Niagara)
DD163 Walker Fore River, Quincy 6/1918 14/9/1918 1/1919 water barge YW57 3/1938
DD164, 2/1943- APD17 Crosby Fore River, Quincy 6/1918 28/9/1918 1/1919 fast transport 1/1943, stricken 10/1945
DD165 Meredith Fore River, Quincy 6/1918 28/9/1918 1/1919 stricken 1/1936
DD166 Bush Fore River, Quincy 7/1918 27/10/1918 2/1919 stricken 1/1936
DD167 Cowell Fore River, Quincy 7/1918 23/11/1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Brighton)
DD168 Maddox Fore River, Quincy 7/1918 27/10/1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Georgetown)
DD169 Foote Fore River, Quincy 8/1918 14/12/1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Roxburgh)
DD170 Kalk (ex-Rodgers) Fore River, Quincy 8/1918 21/12/1918 3/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (Hamilton)
DD171, 7/1920- DM11 Burns Bath Iron Wks 4/1918 4/7/1918 8/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 11/1930
DD172, 7/1920- DM12 Anthony Bath Iron Wks 4/1918 10/8/1918 7/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 12/1936
DD173, 7/1920- DM13 Sproston Bath Iron Wks 4/1918 10/8/1918 7/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 12/1936
DD174, 7/1920- DM14 Rizal Bath Iron Wks 6/1918 21/9/1918 5/1919 fast minelayer 7/1920, stricken 11/1931
DD175 Mackenzie Bath Iron Wks 7/1918 29/9/1918 7/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (Annapolis)
DD176 Renshaw Bath Iron Wks 5/1918 21/9/1918 7/1919 stricken 5/1936
DD177 O`Bannon Bath Iron Wks 11/1918 28/2/1919 8/1919 stricken 5/1936
DD178, 11/1940- DMS6 Hogan Bath Iron Wks 11/1918 12/4/1919 10/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG105 6/1945
DD179, 11/1940- DMS7 Howard Bath Iron Wks 12/1918 26/4/1919 1/1920 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG106 6/1945
DD180, 11/1940- DMS8 Stansbury Bath Iron Wks 12/1918 16/5/1919 1/1920 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG107 6/1945
DD181 Hopewell Newport News 1/1918 8/6/1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Bath)
DD182 Thomas Newport News 3/1918 4/7/1918 4/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (St. Albans)
DD183 Haraden Newport News 3/1918 4/7/1918 6/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (Columbia)
DD184 Abbot Newport News 4/1918 4/7/1918 6/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Charlestown)
DD185 Bagley, 12/1939- Doran Newport News 5/1918 19/10/1918 8/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (St. Mary`s)
  

Displacement standard, t

1090

Displacement full, t

1247

Length, m

94.5 wl 95.8 oa

Breadth, m

9.40

Draught, m

2.80

No of shafts

2

Machinery

DD75 - 78, 93, 94, 113 - 160, 181 - 185: Parsons or Westinghouse steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 4 White Forster, Normand or Thornycroft boilers

DD79 - 92, 95 - 112, 161 - 180: Curtis steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 4 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

DD75 - 125, 131 - 156, 161 - 185: 27000

DD125 - 130: 24900

DD157 - 160: 26000

Max speed, kts

35

Fuel, t

oil 225

Endurance, nm(kts) 3800(15)

Armament

completed in 1918: 4 x 1 - 102/50 Mk IX, 1 x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV or 2 x 1 - 37/43 Mk VI/VII, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

completed in 1919-1920: 4 x 1 - 102/50 Mk IX, 2 x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

Complement

114

Ship project history: These were the famous 'flush deckers', mass produced during World War One, which formed the bulk of the US destroyer force nearly until the outbreak of World War Two. They were essentially a 35kt version of Caldwell, the speed matching that of the FY 17 batttecruisers and scouts (Omaha class). Higher speed cost nearly 50 per cent more power, and that in turn cost 90 to 100 tons of machinery. The earlier flush-decker hull was, therefore, modified, with a level keel (no drag) and with more nearly horizontal shafting. In arrangement, however, these ships duplicated the first six flush-deckers.

    The first 50 were authorised as part of the massive 1916 programme. There were two detail designs, one by Bath and one by Bethlehem Steel, for Fore River and Union Iron Works. Bath employed Parsons or Westinghouse turbines and Normand, Thornycroft, or White-Foster boilers; Bethlehem, Curtis turbines and, in many cases, Yarrow boilers. The latter deteriorated badly in service, and in 1929 the Navy decided to scrap 60 ships with Yarrow boilers. All the non-Bethlehem yards built the Bath design, known unofficially as the 'Liberty'.

    Ships differed radically in performance, particularly in fuel economy, so that although the Wickes was credited with about 3178nm at 20krs, Fore River boats were credited with no more than about 3400nm at 15kts, and other Bethlehem ships were credited with only about 2300nm-2400nm at 15kts. The best 107 Bath ships were described as 'Long Radius Boats'.

The design called for two 1pdr AA guns, but in many vessels 76mm/23s had to be substituted.

It was originally planed to build 50 "improved" destroyers: order on first 20 ships has been given out in November, 1916 (DD75-94), a month later the repeated order on remained 30 (DD95-124) has followed. Ships were built within the limits of the three-year program of 1916. Introduction of the USA into the First World War has led to increase in the order at 61 ship (DD125-185). Wickes class destroyers were built under two detailed designs: one has been developed by Bethlehem and applied on its yards (DD79-92, 95-112, 161-185), another by Bath Iron Works and used by all ship-building yards, except Bethlehem, and became known as "Liberty" (DD75-78, 93, 94, 113-160, 181-185). Among themselves these projects differed both by type of boilers and turbines, and a number of features of technological character. Usage of various machineries has led to that the ship built on various yards significantly differed by endurance. "Liberty" built by Bath Iron Works passed 3178 miles at 20kts speed. Bethlehem-built destroyers built by Fore River can made 3400 miles on 15kts and ships built by other Bethlehem`s branches had endurance only 2300-2400 miles at the same speed.

Trials of the first completed destroyers have appeared to some extent discouraging: both "prototypes", and followed them serial "flushdeckers" have appeared notably "wetter", in comparison with predecessors, and the pitching even has increased, at the expense of narrower contours of ship ends.

Modernizations: 1918 - 1919, all destroyers early completed: - 1 x 1 - 76/23 or 2 x 1 - 37/43; + (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV

1920, DM Stribling, Murray, Israel, Luce, Maury, Lansdale, Mahan, Hart, Ingraham, Ludlow, Burns, Anthony, Sproston, Rizal; 1930, Gamble; 1931, Montgomery, Breese, Ramsay: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT; + 80 mines

1930s, all survived: + 2 x 1 - 12.7/90 (only 1 76mm gun on board)

1940, DMS Dorsey, Lamberton, Boggs, Elliot, Palmer, Hogan, Howard, Stansbury; 1941, Hamilton: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT (Y-gun); + 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, (2 - 4) DCT, sweeps, one boiler was removed (25kts max)

 

1940, Little, Gregory, Stringham, Colhoun, McKean; 1942, Talbot, Waters, Dent; 1943, Schley, Tattnall, Kilty, Ward, Roper, Dickerson, Herbert, Crosby; 1944, Rathburne were converted to fast transport with data as follows:

 

McKean 1942

 

Displacement standard, t

1315

Displacement full, t

1793

Length, m

95.7

Breadth, m

11.3

Draught, m

3.76

No of shafts

2

Machinery

Parsons, Curtis or Westinghouse steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 4 White Forster, Normand, Yarrow or Thornycroft boilers

Power, h. p.

13000

Max speed, kts

22 - 24

Fuel, t

oil 429

Endurance, nm(kts)  

Armament

APD2 - 6: 3 x 1 - 102/50 Mk 9, 6 x 1 - 12.7/90, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

APD7 - 9: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

APD14 - 17, 19 - 22, 25: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

Military load 4 LCP(L) or LCP(R) landing craft, 144 troops

Complement

101

 

1941 - 1942, Lea, Badger, Babbitt, Jacob Jones, Tarbell, Greer, Roper, Dupont, Bernadou, Ellis, Cole, Dickerson, Leary, Schenck, Herbert: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 6 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90

 

1942, McKean, Stringham: - 3 x 1 - 102/50, 6 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

 

1942, Lea, Badger, Babbitt, Tarbell, Greer, Roper, Dupont, Bernadou, Ellis, Cole, Dickerson, Leary, Schenck, Herbert: - 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, 1 DCT (Y-gun); + 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 6 DCT

 

1942 - 1943, Gamble, Montgomery, Breese, Ramsay: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

 

1942 - 1944, Dorsey, Lamberton, Boggs, Elliot, Palmer, Hogan, Howard, Stansbury, Hamilton: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/50, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2 (on ships with 2 76mm guns), (3 - 5) x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

 

1943, McKean, Stringham, Talbot, Waters, Dent: - 1 x 1 - 20/70, + 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2

 

1943, almost all survived: no more than 3 boilers (25kt max), fuel stowage was increased

 

1943, Crane, Lea, Badger, Babbitt, Tarbell, Upshur, Greer: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 20/70 (4 x 1 Mk 4 on board), 2 DCT; + 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT

 

1945, Schley, Rathburne, Talbot, Waters, Kilty: - landing craft and landing capacity

 

1/1946, APD9, 19: 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 1 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 4 DCT, 2 DCR, 4 LCP(L) or LCP(R) landing craft, 144 troops

1/1946, DMS2: 2 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 1 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 4 DCT, 2 DCR, sweeps

1/1946, DM18: 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 2 DCR, 80 mines

 

Naval service: Woolsey collided with s/s Steel Inventor off Balboa 26/2/1921 and sunk. De Long 1/12/1921 wrecked in Half Moon bay (California), later salvaged and BU.

    Jacob Jones 28/2/1942 was sunk at coast of Delaware by German submarine U578. Colhoun 30/8/1942 at Guadalcanal was sunk by Japanese bombers. Little and Gregory 5/9/1942 were sunk at Guadalcanal by Japanese destroyers Yudachi, Hatsuyuki and Murakumo. McKean 17/11/1942 was sunk in Empress Augusta Bay by Japanese air torpedo. Leary 24/12/1943 was sunk in Northern Atlantic by German submarines U275 and U382. Ward 7/12/1944 was sunk by kamikaze in Ormock bay. Palmer 7/1/1945 was sunk by Japanese aircraft at Luzon. Dickerson 2/4/1945 was badly damaged by kamikaze at Okinawa and scuttled by own crew two days later.

Blakeley 25/5/1942 was damaged by a torpedo from German submarine at Martinique and repaired till September, 1942. Stansbury 8/11/1942 was damaged on a mine during operation "Torch". Montgomery 17/10/1944 was badly damaged on a mine E from Palau. Talbot 10/11/1944 was damaged at explosion of ammunition carrying by cargo carrier Mount Hood. Gamble 18/2/1945 was badly damaged by Japanese aircraft at Iwojima, for some reasons her repair have not started and 16/7/1945 she was scuttled off Guam.

As a result of attacks of Japanese aircraft and kamikazes at Okinawa following ships received damages of various severity level: Dorsey (26/3/1945, heavy), Rathburne (27/4/1945, heavy), Tattnall (20/5/1945), Roper (25/5/1945, heavy).

Dorsey 9/10/1945 during a typhoon was wrecked at coast of Okinawa and ultimately destroyed 1/1/1946. Hogan 8/11/1945 was sunk as a target off San Diego.

Fairfax 1918

Ivan Gogin, 2014-15