NAVYPEDIA



HOME
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD
UNITED KINGDOM
SHIPS-OF-THE-LINE, CAPITAL SHIPS, MONITORS
ARMADA 3rd rate sailing ships-of-the-line (1810-1835)


Ships


Name

No

Yard No

Builder

Laid down

Launched

Comp

Fate

Vindictive     Portsmouth DYd 7/1808 23/11/1813 12/1813 frigate 1/1833, depot ship 1/1862
Cressy     Josiah & Thomas Brindley, Frindsbury 3/1807 7/3/1810 9/5/1810 BU 12/1832
Poictiers     John King, Upnor 8/1807 9/12/1809 4/5/1810 guardship 9/1837
Hogue     Deptford DYd 4/1808 3/10/1811 25/1/1812 screw blockship 6/1849, BU 1865
Vigo     Charles Ross, Rochester 4/1807 21/2/1810 20/4/1810 receiving ship 7/1827
Armada     Isaac Blackburn, Turnchapel, Plymouth 2/1807 22/3/1810 27/9/1810 powder hulk 4/1844
Vengeur     Joseph Graham, Harwich 7/1807 19/6/1810 30/10/1810 receiving ship 2/1824
Conquestador     Robert Guillaume, Northam 8/1807 1/8/1810 21/3/1811 frigate 3/1827, powder depot 12/1856
Redoubtable     Woolwich DYd 4/1809 26/1/1815 1815 not commissioned, BU 5/1841
Pitt     Portsmouth DYd 5/1813 13/4/1816 9/1832 not commissioned, coal depot 5/1853
Mulgrave     John King, Upnor 2/1808 1/1/1812 22/11/1812 lazarette 9/1836
Ajax     Perry, Wells & Green, Blackwall 8/1807 2/5/1809 15/6/1809 screw blockship 9/1848, BU 1864
Berwick     Perry, Wells & Green, Blackwall 10/1807 11/9/1809 17/11/1809 BU 3/1821
Egmont     Thomas Pitcher, Northfleet 10/1807 7/3/1810 20/4/1810 storeship 10/1862
Edinburgh     Samuel & Daniel Brent, Rotherhithe 11/1807 26/1/1811 7/5/1811 screw blockship 8/1852
Clarence, 5/1827- Centurion     Isaac Blackburn, Turnchapel, Plymouth 11/1807 11/4/1812 9/9/1812 BU 10/1828
Scarborough     Joseph Graham, Harwich 1/1808 29/3/1812 18/3/1813 sold 9/1836
Asia, 1819- Alfred     Josiah & Thomas Brindley, Frindsbury 2/1808 2/12/1811 9/5/1812 frigate 8/1828, BU 5/1865
Rodney, 5/1827- Greenwich     Mrs Frances Barnard, Deptford 3/1808 8/12/1809 10/4/1810 sold 9/1836
Duncan     John Dudman, Deptford 8/1808 2/12/1811 26/2/1812 lazarette 7/1826
Indus, 11/1818- Bellona     John Dudman, Deptford 4/1809 19/12/1812 30/3/1813 receiving ship 6/1842
Dublin     Samuel & Daniel Brent, Rotherhithe 5/1809 13/2/1812 25/4/1812 frigate 12/1826, receiving ship 1860
Stirling Castle     Mrs Mary Ross, Rochester 7/1808 31/12/1811 25/2/1812 convict ship 4/1839
Medway     Thomas Pitcher, Northfleet 12/1808 19/11/1812 9/7/1813 convict ship 10/1847
America     Perry & Co, Blackwall 1/1808 21/4/1810 11/6/1810 frigate 2/1835, target 3/1864
Anson     Thomas Steemson, Hull 3/1808 11/5/1812 11/8/1812 convict ship 8/1843
Barham     Perry & Co, Blackwall 6/1808 8/7/1811 21/8/1811 frigate 12/1826, BU 3/1840
Rippon     Richard Blake & John Scott, Bursledon 10/1808 8/8/1812 12/5/1813 BU 3/1821
Blenheim     Deptford DYd 8/1808 31/5/1813 22/7/1813 screw blockship 3/1847, coastguard ship 4/1858
Pembroke     Wigram, Wells & Green, Blackwall 3/1809 27/6/1812 5/11/1812 screw blockship 5/1855, barrack ship 4/1873
Cornwall     Mrs Frances Barnard, Deptford 3/1809 16/1/1812 7/3/1812 frigate 5/1830, Reformatory School 4/1859
Devonshire     Mrs Frances Barnard, Deptford 2/1810 23/9/1812 2/12/1812 hospital ship 11/1849
Gloucester     Thomas Pitcher, Northfleet 3/1808 27/2/1812 11/6/1812 frigate 12/1832, receiving ship 8/1861
Benbow     Samuel & Daniel Brent, Rotherhithe 7/1808 3/2/1813 17/5/1813 marine barracks 2/1848
Defence (ex-Marathon)     Chatham DYd 5/1812 25/4/1815 7/6/1815 convict ship 9/1851
Hercules     Chatham DYd 8/1812 5/9/1815 17/11/1815 Army depot ship 1853
Cornwallis     Bombay DYd 1811 12/5/1813 25/12/1814 screw blockship 4/1855, floating pier 1865
Agincourt     Plymouth DYd 5/1813 19/3/1817 4/1817 depot ship 1/1848
Wellington (ex-Hero)     Deptford DYd 7/1813 21/9/1816 6/12/1816 receiving and depot ship 6/1848
Russell     Deptford DYd 8/1814 22/5/1822 1822 screw blockship 6/1855, coastguard ship 3/1858, BU 1865


Technical data


Data variantsail screw
Displacement normal, t

1741bm

Blenheim: 1832bm 2912 normal

Hogue: 1846bm 3054 normal

Ajax: 1761bm 2828 normal

Edinburgh: 1772bm 2598 normal

Pembroke: 1758bm 2465 normal

Cornwallis: 1809bm 2678 normal

Russell: 1751bm 2903 normal

Displacement full, t   
Length, m

53.6 gundeck

Pembroke: 53.6 gundeck

Blenheim: 55.2 gundeck

Hogue, Ajax, Edinburgh, Russell: 56.1 gundeck

Breadth, m

14.5

14.7

Draught, m

6.40 hold depth

6.40 hold depth

No of shafts

 

1

Machinery

sails

sails + 4 boilers, 1 4-cyl HSE

Power, h. p. 

Hogue: 793ihp

Ajax: 846ihp

Edinburgh: 963ihp

Blenheim: 938ihp

Pembroke: 572ihp

Cornwallis: 787ihp

Russell: 578ihp

Max speed, kts 

Hogue: 7.8

Ajax: 7.1

Edinburgh: 8.9

Blenheim: 5.8

Pembroke: 7.6

Cornwallis: 7.2

Russell: 6.7

Fuel, t 

coal

Endurance, nm(kts)   
Armament

28 x 1 - 162/17 32pdr SBML, 28 x 1 - 139/19 18pdr SBML, 18 x 1 - 107/14 9pdr SBML

4 x 1 - 254/10 10'' 67cwt SBML, 2 x 1 - 206/15 68pdr 95cwt SBML, 26 x 1 - 204/12 68pdr 52cwt shell SBML, 28 x 1 - 163/18 32pdr 56cwt SBML

Complement

590

600



Ship project history


74-gun two-deckers. Designed jointly by Peake and Rule and thus known as the 'Surveyors Class'. Were probably as successful a design as most. Largest class of battleships ever built to one design by any navy. Design was approved in 1806.

Modernizations


1822, Gloucester: was rebuilt with circular stern: 54.0m gundeck, 1797bm

1826, Dublin, Barham; 1828, Alfred; 1830, Cornwall; 1831, Conquestador; 1832, Gloucester; 1833, Vindictive: as frigates: were armed with 28 x 1 - 173/8 42pdr SBML carronades, 28 x 1 - 163/18 32pdr 56cwt SBML, 2 x 1 - 118/14 12pdr SBML

1847, Blenheim; 1848, Ajax; 1849, Hogue; 1852, Edinburgh; 1855, Pembroke, Cornwallis, Russell: were converted to screw blockships with data as given in the table