home

World navies yesterday

2000

 

Australia 01 January 2000

SUBMARINES

SS Oberon 1 62 Otama 1978 2030/2410t, 88.5x8.1x5.6m, 2d/em, 3680/6000hp, 12/17kts, 64p, 230m; 6-533TT(inc Sub-Harpoon SSM(4)); type 1006 radar, CSU3-41, type 2007, BQQ-4 sonars
Collins 3 73 Collins 1996 3050/3350t, 77.8x7.8x6.8m, 3dg,1em, 6900/7000hp, 11/21kts, 42p, 300m; 6-533TT(inc Sub-Harpoon(4)); type 1007 radar, TSM2253 Scylla, Karrawarra sonars, AR-740-US ECM
74 Farncomb 1998
75 Waller 1999

PRINCIPAL SURFACE COMBATANTS

DD Charles F. Adams 2 39 Hobart 1965 4526t, 133.2x14.3x4.6m, 4b,2gst, 70000hp, 33kts, 350p; 1x1 Harpoon SSM(4) / Standard SM-1MR SAM(36), 2x1-127/54, 2x3-324TT; SPS-40D, SPS-52B, SPS-10F, 2x SPG-51C, SPG-53F, type 975 radars, SQS-23KL sonar, WLR-1H, ULQ-6 ECM, 2x SRBOC dl, SLQ-25 td, NTDS CCS
41 Brisbane 1967
FF Oliver H. Perry 6 01 Adelaide 1980 4200t, 138.8x13.7x4.5m, 2gt(1), 41000hp, 29kts, 201p; 1x1 Harpoon SSM(4) / Standard SM-1MR SAM(36), 1x1-76/62, 1x6-20/76, 2x1-12.7, 2x3-324TT, 2 helicopters (S70B-2); SPS-55, SPS-49(v)2, Mk 92 mod. 2, SPG-60 radars, 2x Mk 24, Rademac 2500 e/o, SQS-56(01-04), Mulloka(05,06) sonar, SLQ-32(v)2, EA2118 ECM, 4x mod. SRBOC dl, SLQ-25 td, NTDS CCS
02 Canberra 1981
03 Sydney 1983
04 Darwin 1984
05 Melbourne 1992
06 Newcastle 1993
ANZAC 2 150 ANZAC 1996 3600t, 117.5x14.8x4.4m, CODOG:1gt/2d(2); 30000/8840hp, 27kts, 163p; 1x8 Sea Sparrow SAM(8), 1x1-127/54, 4x1-12.7, 2x3-324TT, 1 helicopter (SH-2G); SPS-49(v)8, 150HC Sea Giraffe, Ceros 200, 9600-M radars, Spherion-B sonar, Sceptre-A, PST1720 ECM, 2x SRBOC dl, SLQ-25 td, 9LV 453 Mk 3 CCS
151 Arunta 1998

PATROL AND COASTAL COMBATANTS

PC Fremantle 15 203 Fremantle 1980 230t, 42.0x7.2x1.8m, 2d, 7200hp, 30kts, 23p; 1x1-40/60, 2x1-12.7, 1x1-81/12mortar; Bridgemaster-E radar, type 133 PRISM ECM
204 Warrnambool 1981
205 Townsville 1981
206 Wollongong 1981
207 Launceston 1982
208 Whyalla 1982
209 Ipswich 1982
210 Cessnock 1983
211 Bendigo 1983
212 Gawler 1983
213 Geraldton 1983
214 Dubbo 1984
215 Geelong 1984
216 Gladstone 1984
217 Bunbury 1984
PB Malu Baizam 1 2003 Malu Baizam 1996 no picture 85t, 20.0x5.6x1.5m, 2d, 1300hp, 25kts, 2p; 18troops; JMA-3610 radar

AMPHIBIOUS

LST Tobruk 1 L50 Tobruk 1981 6000t, 129.5x19.6x4.3m, 2d, 9600hp, 17kts, 144p; 2x1-40/60, 4x1-12.7, 2 heldecks; 2 LCM(8), 2 LCVP, 11 tanks, 520 troops; Decca RM916, type 1006 radars, Matilda ECM, 2x SRBOC dl
Newport 2 L51 Kanimbla 1971 8342t, 171.3x21.2x5.3m, 6d(2), 16500hp, 21kts, 218p; 1x6-20/76, heldeck; 3 LCVP, 1 LCP, 29 tanks, 385 troops; SPS-10F, SPS-64, 2x Mk 90 radars, 4x SRBOC dl
L52 Manoora 1971
LSS Balikpapan 6 L126 Balikpapan 1971 503t, 44.5x10.1x1.9m, 2d, 675p, 10kts, 14p; 3 tanks; Decca RM916 radar
L127 Brunei 1973
L128 Labuan 1973
L129 Tarakan 1973
L130 Wewak 1973
L133 Betano 1974

MINE WARFARE

MSO Bandicoot 2 Y298 Bandicoot 1982 no picture 520t, 29.3x8.5x3.4m, 2d, 2160hp, 11kts, 12p; magnetic minesweeping gear; Furuno 7040D radar
Y299 Wallaroo 1982
Huon 1 82 Huon 1999 720t, 52.5x9.9x3.0m, 1d, 2000hp, 14kts, 38p; 1x1-30/75, 2x1-12.7, 2x Double Eagle Mk 2 USV, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear, decompression chamber; type 1007 radar, Radamec 1500 e/o, type 2093 sonar, PRISM III ECM, 2x Super Barricade dl, Mullauna CCS
MSC Brolga 1 1102 Brolga 1978 no picture 268t, 28.4x8.6x3.1m, 2d, 1080hp, 11kts, 8p; magnetic minesweeping gear; 2x nav. radars, Klein 590 sonar
MSI Rushcutter 2 80 Rushcutter 1986 170t, 31.0x9.0x1.9m, 2dp,2hm(2az), 340hp, 10kts, 13p; 2x1-12.7, 2x PAP-104 USV, magnetic minesweeping gear; type 1006 radar, MWS-80-5 sonar
81 Shoalwater 1987
Koraaga 1 1185 Koraaga 1974 no picture 119t, 21.9x6.4x3.0m, 1d, 470hp, 10.5kts, 9p; magnetic minesweeping gear; Furuno 7040D radar, Klein 590 sonar
Bermagui 1 1121 Bermagui 1973 no picture 110t, 19.9xxm, 1d, 359hp, 10.5kts, 8p; magnetic minesweeping gear; Furuno 7040D radar, Klein 590 sonar

ARMY

LC LCM(8) 15 AB1050 Coconut Queen 1967 116t, 22.7x6.4x1.4m, 4d(2), 720hp, 12kts, 3p; 55t cargo
AB1051 Seahorse II 1967
AB1053 Sea Widow 1967
AB1055 Midnight Sun 1967
AB1056 Charlie Brown 1967
AB1058 ANZAC Code 1967
AB1059 Snoopy 1967
AB1060 The Wanderer 1967
AB1061 Northern Warrior 1967
AB1062 Ocean Marie 1972
AB1063 Ice Fire 1972
AB1064 Sea Trojan 1972
AB1065 Viking Sun 1972
AB1066 Hastings 1972
AB1067 Charisma 1972

CUSTOMS

PB Bay 3 ACV01 Roebuck Bay 1999 No picture 134t, 38.0x7.3x2.2m, 2d, 2860hp, 24kts; 2x Nucleus 2 radars
ACV02 Holdfast Bay 1999
ACV03 Botany Bay 1999

 

AIRCRAFT

 

NAVY

Ship-based

16 S-70B-2 Sea Hawk, 6 AS-350B, 3 Bell 206B, 7 Sea King Mk.50A
Land-based combat capable 2 BAe-748 ECM

ARMY

Combat capable

38 Bell 206B-1 Kiowa, 25 UH-1H

AIR FORCE

Combat capable

13 F-111C, 4 RF-111A(C), 14 F-111G, 4 RF-111C, 2 EP-3C, 55 F/A-18A, 16 F/A-18B, 33 Hawk 127, 17 P-3C Orion

CUSTOMS

Combat capable

3 DHC-8, 3 F406, 6 BN-2B-20, 1 Strike Aerocommander 500, 1 Bell 206L-4

Ivan Gogin, 2017