home

World navies yesterday

1970

 

East Germany 01 January 1970

PRINCIPAL SURFACE COMBATANTS

FF pr. 50 2 121 Ernst Thälmann 1955 1337t, 90.9x10.2x2.9m, 2b,2gst, 20000hp, 29kts, 168p; 3x1-100/56, 2x2-37/70, 1x3-533TT, 2x16 RBU-2500 ASWRL, 4dct, 2dcr; Fut-N, Neptun-M, Don, Yakor'-M radars, Pegas-3M sonar, Bizan'-4 ECM
122 Karl Marx 1955

PATROL AND COASTAL COMBATANTS

PM pr. 205 13 701 Max Reichpietsch 1962 226t, 38.6x7.6x1.8m, 3d, 15000hp, 42kts, 28p; 4x1 P-15 SSM(4), 2x2-30/71; Rangout, Rys' radars
702 Albin Köbis 1962
712 Josef Schares 1964
713 Rudolf Eglhofer 1964
714 Richard Sorge 1964
731 August Lüttgens 1964
732 Paul Eisenschneider 1964
733 Karl Meseberg 1964
734 Walter Krämer 1964
751 Paul Schulze 1964
752 Paul Schulze 1965
753 Fritz Gast 1965
754 Albert Gast 1965
PC Hai I 1 S01   1963 278t, 48.7x6.0x2.0m, 2d+1d, 6000hp, 19kts, 11p; 1x1-45/78, 2x2-25/80, 2x5 RBU-1200 ASWRL, 2dcr; KSA-3 radar, Tamir-11 sonar
Hai II 1 V81   1963 316t, 51.7x6.6x2.6m, 2gt+1d, 11860hp, 32kts, 29p; 2x2-25/80, 2x5 RBU-1200 ASWRL, 2dcr; Reya radar, Tamir-11 sonar
Hai III 12 461 Grevesmühlen 1965 320t, 51.7x6.6x2.6m, 2gt+1d, 11860hp, 32kts, 29p; 2x2-30/71, 2x5 RBU-1200 ASWRL, 2dcr; Reya, Rys' radars, Tamir-11 sonar
421 Gadebusch 1965
422 Wismar 1965
423 Sternberg 1965
424 Parchim 1965
431 Ludwigslust 1965
414 Perleberg 1966
451 Bad Doberan 1966
452 Bützow 1966
433 Lübz 1966
453 Ribnitz-Damgarten 1966
454 Teterow 1967
PT pr. 183 6 814 Arvid Harnack 1960 67t, 25.5x6.2x1.2m, 4d, 6000hp, 43kts, 14p; 2x2-25/80, 2-533TT, 2dcr; Zarnitsa radar
815 Bruno Kühn 1960
817 Heinz Kapelle 1960
819 Wilhelm Leuschner 1960
811 Fritz Riedel 1960
812 Anton Saefkow 1960
Hydra 16 68.205, 68.210-216, 68.218-224, 226   1967-1968 19t, 17.1x3.6x0.9m, 2d, 2400hp, 50kts, 3p; 3-533TT; KSA-3 radar
Iltis 31 63.36, 63.301-330   1963-1966 17t, 14.9x3.4x0.6m, 2d, 2400hp, 52kts, 3p; 2-533TT; KSA-5 radar
pr. 206 9 841 Artur Becker 1968 161t, 34.1x6.8x1.7m, 3d, 15000hp, 50kts, 21p; 2x2-30/71, 4-533TT, 2dc, 6mines; Baklan, Rys' radars
842 Hans Coppie 1968
843 Bernhard Bästlein 1968
844 Etkar André 1969
845 Fritz Heckert 1969
862 Walter Husemann 1969
861 Willi Bänsch 1969
863 Adam Kuckhoff 1969
864 Wilhelm Florin 1969

AMPHIBIOUS

LSM Wolgast 6 501 Schwedt 1964 1260t, 64.0x11.6x2.5m, 2d, 4400hp, 14kts, 24p; 1x2-57/75, 2x2-25/80; 7tanks; KSA-3 radar
502 Eisenhüttenschtadt 1964
503 Grimmen 1964
504 Lübben 1964
505 Hoyerswerda 1964
506 Eberswalde 1964
LCU pr. 46 12 600 46.0 1960 285t, 41.1x6.9x1.1m, 4d(2), 1000hp, 10kts, 15p; 2x2-25/80; 2tanks; TSR-222 radar
601 46.1 1962
602 46.2 1962
603 46.3 1962
604 46.4 1962
605 46.5 1962
606 Gerhard Prenzler 1962
607 Rolf Peters 1962
608 Heinz Wilkowski 1962
609 46.9 1962
610 46.10 1962
611 46.11 1962

MINE WARFARE

MSO Habicht 2 2 2 Frankfurt/Oder 1955 670t, 65.1x8.1x2.3m, 2d, 2400hp, 17kts, 38p; 1x2-57/75, 4x2-25/80, 2dcr, 20mines, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear; Zarnitsa radar, Tamir-11 sonar
3 Stralsund 1955
Krake 10 227 Berlin 1957 741t, 66.1x8.4x2.5m, 2d, 2400hp, 16.5kts, 38p; 1x1-85/52, 5x2-25/80, 2dcr, 30mines, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear; KSA-5, Zarnitsa radars, Tamir-11 sonar
220 Halle 1957
221 Dresden 1957
223 Rostock 1957
224 Gera 1957
229 Magdeburg 1958
228 Erfurt 1958
225 Karl-Marx-Stadt 1958
222 Potsdam 1958
226 Leipzig 1958
MSC Greifswald 9 302 Bergen 1969 377t, 52.0x7.1x2.4m, 2d, 5000hp, 20kts, 24p; 2x2-25/80, 30mines, SDGR/L USV, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear; TSR-333 radar, KLA-58M sonar
303 Anklam 1969
304 Ückermünde 1969
351 Demmin 1969
352 Malchin 1969
353 Altentreptow 1969
354 Pasewalk 1969
335 Templin 1969
336 Neustrelitz 1969
MSI Schwalbe 2 13 426   1955 84t, 28.8x4.4x1.3m, 2d, 300hp, 11.3kts, 14p; 1x2-12.7, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear
434 Sebftenberg 1955
435 Forst 1955
436 Waren 1955
441 Meissen 1955
442 Görlitz 1955
443 Kamenz 1955
445 Eisenach 1955
446 Gotha 1955
451 Jena 1956
452 Greiz 1956
453 Pössneck 1956
455 Köthen 1956
Schwalbe 3 14 321 Torgau 1956 84t, 28.8x4.4x1.3m, 2d, 530hp, 11.3kts, 14p; 1x2-25/80, mechanical, magnetic, acoustic minesweeping gear
322 Calbe 1956
323 Stendal 1956
324 Burg 1956
325 Borna 1956
326 Wurzen 1956
341 Weimar 1956
342 Weisswasser 1956
343 Luckenwalde 1957
344 Brandenburg 1957
345 Nauen 1957
361 Güstrow 1957
365 Hagenow 1957
366 Sonnenberg 1958

BOARD GUARD

PC pr. 201M 12 G15 Adler 1959 216t, 41.7x6.2x1.9m, 3d, 6600hp, 27kts, 27p; 2x2-25/80, 4x5 RBU-1200 ASWRL, 2dcr, 18mines; Reya radar, Tamir-11 sonar
G41 Sperber 1959
G16 Falke 1959
G42 Habicht 1959
G17 Reiher 1959
G43 Bussard 1959
G18 Weihe 1959
G61 Elster 1959
G32 Kranich 1959
G63 Möwe 1959
G44 Kormoran 1960
G64 Albatros 1960
PB No13 8 G111, 112, 121, 122, 131, 132, 141, 142   1951-1952 78t, 28.8x4.8x1.5m, 2d, 550hp, 12kts, 20p; 2x2-14.5, 2dcr; Zarnitsa radar, Tamir-10 sonar
pr. 183 2 G81 Hans Beimler 1958 67t, 25.5x6.2x1.2m, 4d, 6000hp, 43kts, 14p; 2x2-25/80, 2dcr; Zarnitsa radar
G83 Max Roscher 1960
G91 7 G91-97   1949 90t, 21.0x5.5x2.8m, 1d, 150hp, 11kts, 7p; KSA-5 radar

Ivan Gogin, 2016