home

World navies yesterday

1950

 

Spain 01 January 1950

SUBMARINES

SS B1 1 1 B2 1922 556/740t, 64.2x5.6x3.4m, 2d/em, 1400/420hp, 16.2/10.5kts, 28p, 60m; 1x1-76/45, 4-450TT
C1 2 1 C1 Isaac Peral 1928 915/1143t, 75.3x6.3x4.1m, 2d/em, 2000/750hp, 16.5/8.5kts, 40p, 90m; 1x1-76/45, 6-533TT
2 C2 1928
Archimede 2 1 General Mola 1934 970/1239t, 70.5x6.9x4.1m, 2d/em, 3000/1100hp, 17/8kts, 55p, 90m; 2x1-100/43, 2x1-13.2, 8-533TT
2 General Sanjurjo 1934
D1 1 1 D1 1947 1065/1399t, 84.3x6.7x4.3m, 2d/em, 5000/1350hp, 20.5/9.5kts, 56p, 60m; 1x1-88/45, 1x1-20/65, 6-533TT
G1 1 1 G7 1941 769/1070t, 67.1x6.2x4.7m, 2d/em, 2800/750hp, 17/7.6kts, 54p, 100m; 1x1-88/45, 1x1-20/65, 5-533TT

PRINCIPAL SURFACE COMBATANTS

CA Canarias 1 1 Canarias 1936 13750t, 193.6x19.5x5.3m, 8b,4gst, 90000hp, 33kts, 1200p; 51belt, 37deck, 25turrets, 25CT; 4x2-203/50, 8x1-120/45, 4x1-40/70, 4x2-37/83, 4x1-20/70, 2dct, 1dcr; SG-6B, MLA-1B, Marconi, Decca 12 radars
CL Reina Victoria Eugenia 1 1 Navarra 1923 6450t, 140.8x15.2x4.8m, 8b,2st, 25500hp, 25kts, 404p; 50belt, 38deck, 152shields, 152CT; 6x1-152/50, 4x1-88/45, 4x4-20/65
Méndez Núñes 1 1 Méndez Núñes 1924 6045t, 142.9x14.1x4.4m, 12b,4gst, 45000hp, 29kts, 343p; 76belt, 25deck, 150CT; 8x1-120/45, 5x2-37/83, 2x4-20/65, 2x3-533TT
Príncipe Alfonso 3 1 Galicia 1925 9748(1,3)-9660(2)t, 176.6x16.5x5.0m, 8b,4gst, 80000hp, 31.5(1,3)-33(2)kts, 781(1,3)-564(2)p; 76belt, 50deck, 13shields, 150CT; 4x2-152/50(1,3), (3x2+2x1)-152/50(2), 4x1-105/45(2), 8x2-37/83(1,3), 4x2-37/83(2), 5x4-20/65(1,3), 4x1-20/65(2), 2x3-533TT(1,3), 4x3-533TT(2), 4dct(1,3), 1seaplane(He114)(3)
2 Almirante Cervera 1927
3 Miguel de Cervantes 1930
DD Alsedo 3 1 Alsedo 1924 1337t, 86.8x8.2x4.5m, 4b,2gst, 33000hp, 34kts, 86p; 3x1-102/50, 3x1-20/65, 2x2-450TT, 2dct, 1dcr, 60mines
2 Velasco 1924
3 Lazaga 1925
Churucca 6 1 Sánchez Barcáiztegui 1928 2087t, 102.0x9.7x3.2m, 4b,2gst, 42000hp, 36kts, 190p; 4x1-120/45, 2x2-37/83, 4x1-20/65, 2x3-533TT, 2dcr
2 José Luis Díez 1929
3 Lepanto 1930
4 Churucca 1931
5 Alcalá Galiano 1931
6 Almirante Valdés 1933
Almirante Antequera 7 1 Almirante Antequera 1935 2175t, 101.2x9.7x3.2m, 4b,2gst, 42000hp, 36kts, 190p; 4x1-120/45, 2x2-37/83, 4x1-20/65, 2x3-533TT, 2dct, 2dcr
2 Almirante Miranda 1936
3 Gravina 1936
4 Escaño 1936
5 Císcar 1936
6 Jorge Juan 1937
7 Ulloa 1937
Falco 1 1 Melilla 1917 1820t, 94.7x9.5x3.4m, 5b,2st, 40000hp, 34kts, 160p; 2x2-120/45, 2x1-76/40, 4x1-20/65, 2x2-450TT, 1dcr, 50mines
Alessandro Poerio 1 1 Huesca 1915 1216t, 85.0x8.0x2.8m, 3b,2st, 20000hp, 31.5kts, 137p; 5x1-102/45, 1x1-40/39, 2x1-20/65, 2x1-13.2, 2x2-450TT, 42mines
FF Pizarro 6 1 Pizarro 1946 2246t, 95.2x12.2x3.4m, 2b,2gst, 6000hp, 18.5kts, 251p; 3x1-120/45(5,6), 3x1-105/45(1-3), 2x1-105/45(4), 4x2-37/83, 6x1-20/65, 4dct, 1dcr, 30mines
2 Hernán Cortés 1947
3 Vasco Núñez de Balboa 1947
4 Martín Alonso Pinzón 1948
5 Magallanes 1948
6 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón 1949
Antonio Cánovas del Castillo 3 1 Cánovas del Castillo 1923 1335t, 77.3x10.2x3.4m, 2b,2vte, 1700hp, 15kts, 132p; 4x1-102/45, 2x1-47/50, 3x1-20/65
2 Canalejas 1924
3 Dato 1925
Calvo Sotelo 1 1 Calvo Sotelo 1938 2000t, 92.4x12.2x3.5m, 2b,2gst, 6500hp, 18.5kts, 160p; 2x1-102/45, 2x1-57/42, 3x1-20/65, 2dcr
Júpiter 4 1 Marte 1938 2600t, 96.0x12.7x3.5m, 4b,2gst, 10000hp, 18.5kts, 180p; 4x1-120/45, 2x1-76/40, 3x1-20/65, 264mines, 2dcr
2 Neptuno 1939
3 Júpiter 1937
4 Vulcano 1937
Eolo 2 1 Eolo 1941 1925t, 88.9x11.8x3.7m, 2b,2gst, 5000hp, 19.5kts, 220p; 4x1-105/44, 2x2-37/83, 4x1-20/65, 2dct, 70mines
2 Tritón 1943

PATROL AND COASTAL COMBATANTS

PC Castle 2 1 Uad Martin 1917 547t, 40.8x7.2x2.8m, 1b,1vte, 480hp, 10.5kts, 39p; 1x1-76/50
2 Alhucemas 1918
Mersey 3 1 Uad Kert 1917 665t, 45.1x7.2x2.8m, 1b,1vte, 600hp, 11kts, 45p; 1x1-76/50(1,3), 2x1-76/50(2), 1x1-47/50(3)
2 Arcíla 1918
3 Xauen 1918
Briscard 2 1 Alcázar 1918 440t, 41.0x7.3x3.2m, 1b,1vte, 425hp, 11kts, 41p; 1x1-76/50, 1x1-57/42(2), 2x1-47/50(1)
2 Tetuán 1918
Lanzón 2 1 V17 1935 No picture 111t, 26.5x5.4x3.1m, 1pe, 285hp, 12kts
2 V18 1935
Hunt 1 1 Virgen de la Caridad 1919 1094t, 70.4x8.8x2.9m, 2b,2vte, 1600hp, 13.2kts, 97p; 3x1-102/45, 2x1-20/65
APC - 1 1 Finisterre 1894   365t
PR Cabo Fradera 1 1 Cabo Fradera 1928 45t, 22.8x4.4x1.2m, 2pe, 121hp, 10.7kts, 16p; 1x1-42/42
PT LT21 6 1 LT21 1943 115t, 34.9x5.3x1.7m, 3d, 7500(21,22,25,26)-6000(23,24)hp, 41(21,22,25,26)-39(23,24)kts, 24p; 2x1-20/65, 2-533TT, 2dcr, 6mines
2 LT22 1943
3 LT23 1942
4 LT24 1942
5 LT25 1943
6 LT26 1943
PB V20 2 1, 2 V20, 21 1942 - 1944 60t, 26.2x4.7x1.4m, 2d, 700hp, 18kts, 14p; 2x1-20/65
C.I 18 1-18 C1, 3, 4, 6-16, 18-21 1922 - 1925 No picture 36t, 22.8x4.0x1.4m, 2d, 180hp, 12kts, 6p
I1 5 1 MNF525 1923 No picture 128t, 33.5x2.6x1.8m, 2d, 600hp, 13kts; 1x1-57/42
2 I2 1923
3 I3 1923
4 I4 1923
5 I6 1923

AMPHIBIOUS

LCU LCT(4) 2 1 Foca 1944 640t, 57.1x11.8x1.4m, 2d, 920hp, 10kts, 12p; 2x1-20/70, 9tanks or 200troops
2 Morsa 1945

MINE WARFARE

MSO Bidasoa 7 1 Bidasoa 1946 748t, 61.9x8.5x2.6m, 2b,2vte, 2400hp, 16.5kts, 90p; 1x1-88/45 or 1x1-102/45, 1x1-37/83, 2x1-20/65, 2dcr, sweeps
2 Nervión 1946
3 Lérez 1947
4 Tambre 1946
5 Guadalete 1946
6 Segura 1949
7 Ter 1948

Ivan Gogin, 2015