home

World navies yesterday

1950

 

Chile 01 January 1950

SUBMARINES

SS H1 2 4 Guale 1916 364/434t, 45.8x4.7x3.8m, 2d/em, 480/620hp, 13/11kts, 22p, 30m; 4-450TT
6 Fresia 1916
O'Brien 3 O Capitán O'Brien 1929 1540/2020t, 79.3x8.5x4.2m, 2d/em, 2750/1300hp, 15/9kts, 54p, 95m; 1x1-120/45, 8-533TT
S Almirante Simpson 1929
T Capitán Thomson 1929

PRINCIPAL SURFACE COMBATANTS

BB Almirante Latorre 1 1 Almirante Latorre 1915 32800t, 201.5x31.4x8.7m, 21b,4st, 55000hp, 22.4kts, 1167p; 229belt, 63deck, 254turrets, 279CT; 5x2-356/45, 14x1-152/50, 4x1-102/45, 2x1-40/39, 6x1-13.2, 4-533TT
CL Chacabuco 1 1 Chacabuco 1902 4877t, 127.5x14.2x5.2m, 8b,2vte, 15700hp, 23kts, 400p; Harvey- 114slopes, 44deck, 114shields, 76CT; 6x1-152/50, 10x1-20/70
DD Serrano 6 A Sargento Aldea 1929 1430t, 91.4x8.8x3.9m, 3b,2gst, 28000hp, 35kts, 130p; 3x1-120/45, 1x1-76/40, 3x1-20/70, 2x3-533TT, 2dct; mines(S,O,H), sweeps(A,R,V)
H Ingeniero Hyatt 1929
O Capitán Orella 1928
R Guardiamarina Riquelme 1929
S Teniente Serrano 1928
V Cirujano Videla 1929
FF River 3 E Esmeralda 1944 2180t, 91.8x11.2x3.9m, 2b,2vte, 5500hp, 20kts, 140p; 1x2-102/45, 1x1-76/40, (4x2+2x1)-20/70, 1x24-178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8dct, 2dcr; type 268, 272, 275, 291 radars, sonars
I Iquique 1944
C Covadonga 1944
FS Flower mod 3 C Casma 1944 1370t, 63.5x10.1x4.4m, 2b,1vte, 2750hp, 16.5kts, 109p; 1x1-102/40, (2x2+2x1)-20/70, 1x24-178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 4dct, 2dcr; type 268, 276 radars, sonar
C2 Chipana 1944
P Papudo 1944

PATROL AND COASTAL COMBATANTS

PS Sotoyomo 3 1 Lautaro 1943 835t, 43.6x10.3x4.0m, 2dg,2em, 1500hp, 13kts, 49p; 1x1-40/60, 2x1-20/70; Decca 1226 radar
2 Lientur 1944
3 Leucotón 1944

AMPHIBIOUS

LSM LSM1 4 1 Aspirante Isaza 1944 1095t, 62.0x10.5x2.1m, 8d(2), 2800hp, 13.2kts, 60p; 1x2-40/60, 4x1-20/70; 5tanks, 54troops; radar
2 Aspirante Goycolea 1945
3 Aspirante Morel 1944
4 Guardiamarina Contreras 1944
LKA Artemis 2 1 Presidente Errázuriz 1945 6740t, 129.9x17.7x4.7m, 2b,2tg,2em; 6000hp, 18kts, 303p; 1x1-127/38, 4x2-40/60, 10x1-20/70; 13 LCVP, 2 LCM(3), 1 LCPL, 2900t cargo, 252troops; radar
2 Presidente Pinto 1945
Angamos 1 1 Angamos 1946 3800t, 104.0xxm, 12kts; 1x1-102/50, 2x1-20/70; cargo, troops
LCU LCI(L) 6 1 Grumete Tellez 1944 385t, 48.9x7.2x1.6m, 8d(2)), 2320hp, 15.5kts, 29p; 5x1-20/70; 209troops; SCR-517A radar
2 Soldado Canave 1944
3 Grumete Bolados 1944
4 Grumete Díaz 1944
5 Cabo Bustos 1944
6 Eduardo Llanos 1944

MINE WARFARE

ML Filin 3 1 Elicura 1920 545t, 52.6x7.5x3.4m, 3b,2vte, 1400hp, 14.5kts, 42p; 2x1-76/40, 50mines
2 Leucotón 1920
3 Orompello 1920

Ivan Gogin, 2015