home

World navies yesterday

1945

AUSTRALIA 01 January 1945

CRUISERS

CA Kent 1 1 Australia 1928 14490t, 192.9x20.8x6.3m, 8b,4gt, 80000hp, 31.5kts, 710p; 114belt, 38deck, 111magazines, 25turrets; 4x2-203/50, 4x2-102/45, 2x8-40/39, 7x2-20/70; radar: type273, 281
London 1 2 Shropshire 1929 14580t, 192.9x20.1x6.3m, 8b,4gt, 80000hp, 32.3kts, 700p; 25belt, 38deck, 102magazines, 25turrets; 4x2-203/50, 4x2-102/45, 2x8-40/39, (7x2+6x1)-20/70, 2x4-533TT; radar: type273, 281, 282, 285
CL Birmingham 1 1 Adelaide 1922 6160t, 141.0x15.2x4.9m, 10b,2gt, 23500hp, 24.3kts, 480p; 51belt, 38deck, 25shields, 102CT; 7x1-152/45, 2x1-102/45, 1x1-76/45, 6x1-20/70, 4DCT; radar: type271, 285, SC
Amphion 1 2 Hobart 1936 9420t, 171.4x17.3x6.0m, 4b,4gt, 72000hp, 32.5kts, 570p; 76belt, 51deck, 25turrets, 89magazines; 4x2-152/50, 4x2-102/45, 2x4-40/39, (5x2+1x1)-20/70, 2x4-533TT; radar: type272, 279, 282, 283, 284, 285

TORPEDO SHIPS

DD V-Admiralty 1 1 Vendetta 1917 1523t, 95.1x9.0x3.2m, 3b,2gt, 27000hp, 34kts, 134p; 3x1-102/45, 1x1-76/40, 4x1-20/70, 1x3-533TT, 4DCT, 2DCR, MS
Tribal 2 2 Arunta 1942 2710t, 114.9x11.1x4.2m, 3b,2gt, 44000hp, 36.2kts, 250p; 3x2-120/45, 1x2-102/45, 1x4-40/39, 6x1-20/70, 1x4-533TT, 2DCT, 2DCR; radar: type272, 285, 291, sonar: type127
3 Warramunga 1942
N 3 4 Napier 1940 2555t, 108.7x10.9x4.3m, 2b,2gt, 40000hp, 36kts, 218p; 3x2-120/45, 1x4-40/39, (4x2+2x1)-20/70, 2x5-533TT, 4DCT, 2DCR; radar: type285, 286, sonar
5 Nizam 1941
6 Norman 1941
Q 3 7 Quadrant 1942 2480t, 109.2x10.9x4.3m, 2b,2gt, 40000hp, 36.7kts, 225p; 4x1-120/45, 1x4-40/39, (2x2+4x1)-20/70, 2x4-533TT, 4DCT, 3DCR; radar: type272, 282, 285, 291, sonar: type123A, 127
8 Quiberon 1942
9 Quickmatch 1942

ESCORTS

SL 24 1 1 Moresby 1918 1493t, 81.5x10.7x3.2m, 2b,1vte, 2500hp, 17kts, 82p; 2x1-102/40, 2DCT, 2DCR, MS
Yarra 1 2 Swan 1937 1510t, 81.2x11.0x3.1m, 2b,2gt, 2000hp, 16.5kts, 100p; 2x2-102/45, 2x1-20/70, 2DCT, 1DCR; sonar
Parramatta 1 3 Warrego 1940 1510t, 81.2x11.0x3.1m, 2b,2gt, 2000hp, 16.5kts, 100p; 2x2-102/45, 2x2-20/70, 4DCT, 2DCR; sonar
FF River 4 4 Gascoyne 1943 2180t, 91.8x11.2x3.9m, 2b,2vte, 5500hp, 20kts, 140p; 2x1-102/45, (2x2+4x1)-20/70, 1x24-178Hedgehog, 8DCT, 2DCR; radar: type272, 291, sonar
5 Barcoo 1944
6 Burdekin 1944
7 Hawkesbury 1944
FS Hunt II 1 1 Doomba 1919 930t, 70.4x8.7x2.3m, 2b,2vte, 2200hp, 16kts, 74p; 1x1-102/40, 2x1-20/70, 2DCT, 2DCR, MS
APV - 8 1 Matthew Flinders 1917   1180t, 73.4x11.3m, 2vte
2 Wilcania 1934   1049t, 66.0x11.2m, 1d, 10.5kts
3 Bingera 1935   922t
4 Gerard 1921   194t, 1x1-76/40
5 King Bay 1938   237t
6 Kybra 1926   858t, 1x1-102/40
7 Sleuth 1938   106t
8 Yandra 1928   990t, 1x1-102/40
AY - 2 1 Laura Bada     150t
2 Southern Cross 1933   357t; 1x1-102/40

COASTAL FORCES

YP Fairmile B 33 1 - 33 ML424 - 429, 431, 801 - 826 1943 - 1944 86t, 34.8x5.6x1.5m, 2pe, 1200hp, 18kts, 16p; 1x1-47/40 or 1x1-40/56 or 1x1-40/39, (2x2+1x1)-20/70, 2DCT; radar: type286 or 291 or 970, sonar
HDML 26 34 - 59 HDML1074, 1129, 1161, 1321 - 1327, 1329, 1338 - 1343, 1347, 1352 - 1359 1942 - 1944 54t, 22.0x4.8x1.4m, 2d, 260-480hp, 11-12.5kts, 10p; 2x1-20/70, 2DCR; radar: type291, sonar

AMPHIBIOUS

LPR Scott 1 1 Stuart 1918 2050t, 101.3x9.7x3.8m, 2b,2gt, 20000hp, 23kts, 164p; 1x1-120/45, 3x1-40/39, 7x1-20/70; 150troops
LSIL - 3 1 Kanimbla 1935   10985brt, 142.8x20.2x7.4m, 2d, 10000hp, 16.5kts; 1x1-102/45, 2x1-76/45, 10-20/70; 10LCA, 1381troops
2 Manoora 1934   10856brt, 146.9x20.2x7.4m, 2d, 10000hp, 16kts; 1x1-76/45, 6-40/56, 8-20/70; 8LCA, 4LCM, 1seaplane(Seagull), 1228troops
3 Westralia 1929   8108brt, 136.6x18.4x6.9m, 2d, 10000hp, 15.5kts; 3x1-102/40; LCA, LCM, 933troops

MINE WARFARE

AML - 1 1 Bungaree 1937   3155t, 112.5x14.8x6.8m, 1vte, 11kts; 2x1-102/40, 1x1-76/40, 467m
MS Bathurst 53 1 Ararat 1943 790t, 56.7x9.5x3.0m, 2b,2vte, 1550-2000hp, 15-16kts, 90p; 1x1-102/45 or 1x1-102/40 or 1x1-76/40, 1x1-40/39 or 1x1-40/56, 2x1-20/70, 4DCT, 2DCR, MS
2 Ballarat 1941
3 Bathurst 1940
4 Benalla 1943
5 Bendigo 1941
6 Bowen 1942
7 Broome 1942
8 Bunbury 1943
9 Bundaberg 1942
10 Burnie 1941
11 Cairns 1942
12 Castlemaine 1942
13 Cessnock 1942
14 Colac 1942
15 Cootamundra 1943
16 Cowra 1943
17 Deloraine 1941
18 Dubbo 1942
19 Echuca 1942
20 Fremantle 1943
21 Gawler 1942
22 Geraldton 1942
23 Gladstone 1943
24 Glenelg 1942
25 Goulburn 1941
26 Gympie 1942
27 Horsham 1942
28 Inverell 1942
29 Ipswich 1942
30 Junee 1944
31 Kalgoorlie 1942
32 Kapunda 1942
33 Katoomba 1941
34 Kiama 1944
35 Latrobe 1942
36 Launceston 1942
37 Lismore 1941
38 Lithgow 1941
39 Maryborough 1941
40 Mildura 1941
41 Parkes 1944
42 Pirie 1942
43 Rockhampton 1942
44 Shepparton 1943
45 Stawell 1943
46 Strahan 1944
47 Tamworth 1942
48 Toowoomba 1941
49 Townsville 1941
50 Wagga 1942
51 Warrnambool 1941
52 Whyalla 1942
53 Wollongong 1941
AMS - 14 1 Orara 1907   1297t, 73.2x10.3xm, 1vte, 15kts
2 Allenwood 1920   398t
3 Bermagui 1912   402t
4 Bichgrove Park 1930   640t
5 Medea 1912   778t; 1x1-102/40
6 Coombar 1912   581t
7 Doomba 1919   750t; 1x1-102/45
8 Kianga 1922   338t
9 Marrawah 1910   472t
10 Mercedes 1913   793t
11 Nambucca 1936   489t
12 Narani 1914   381t
13 Paterson 1920   446t
14 Warrawee 1909   423t
TL Strath 1 1 Samuel Benbow 1918 No picture 429t, 37.5x6.8x2.8m, 1b,1vte, 430hp, 10kts; 1x1-76/40, 1DCT, MS
ATL - 8 1 Alfie Cam 1920   282t
2 Bonthorpe 1917   273t
3 Durraween 1919   271t
4 Goolgwai 1919   271t
5 Goonambee 1919   222t
6 Korowa 1919   324t
7 Mary Cam 1918   202t
8 Olive Cam 1920   281t

Ivan Gogin, 2010-15