home

World navies yesterday

1940

DENMARK 01 January 1940

CAPITAL SHIPS

BC Herluf Trolle 1
1 Peder Skram 1908 3785t, 87.4x15.7x5.0m, 6b, 2vte, 5400hp, 16kts, 258p; 195belt, 65deck, 190turrets, 190CT; 2x1-240/43, 4x1-150/50, 8x1-75/55, 2x2-20/60, 4-450TT
Niels Iuel 1 2 Niels Iuel 1923 4100t, 90.0x16.3x5.0m, 4b, 2vte, 5800hp, 16kts, 369p; 195belt, 55deck, 45shields, 170CT; 10x1-150/45, 2x1-57/55, 10x1-20/60, 2-450TT

TORPEDO SHIPS

TB
Springeren 4 1 Makrelen 1918 109t, 38.5x4.3x2.7m, 2b, 1vte, 2000hp, 24.6kts, 24p; 2x1-57/44, (1+1x1)-450TT
2 Nordkaperen 1918
3 Havkatten 1920
4 Sælen 1920
Dragen 3 5 Dragen 1930 335t, 61.0x6.0x2.3m, 2b, 2gt, 6000hp, 27.5kts, 46p; 2x1-75/40, 2x1-20/60, (2+2x3)-450TT
6 Hvalen 1931
7 Laxen 1931
Glenten 3 8 Glenten 1933 335t, 61.0x6.0x2.3m, 2b, 2gt, 6000hp, 27.5kts, 51p; 2x1-87/50, 2x1-20/60, (2+2x2)-450TT, 2DCT
9 Høgen 1934
10 Ørnen 1935

SUBMARINES

SS
Ægir 3
1 Ran 1915 185/235t, 40.6x3.7x2.4m, 2d/2em(1), 450/340hp, 13.5/9.8kts, 11p; 1x1-57/44, 3-450TT
2 Triton 1916
3 Galathea 1917
Rota 3 4 Rota 1920 301/369t, 47.5x4.8x2.7m, 2d/em, 900/640hp, 14.5/10.5kts, 17p; 1x1-57/44, 4-450TT
5 Bellona 1921
6 Flora 1922
Daphne 2 7 Daphne 1926 308/381t, 49.0x5.2x2.5m, 2d/em, 900/400hp, 13.4/6.8kts, 24p; 1x1-75/35, 1x1-20/60, 6-450TT
8 Dryaden 1927
Havmanden 3 9 Havmanden 1938 335/407t, 47.5x4.7x2.8m, 2d/em, 1200/450hp, 15.3/7.2kts, 25p; 2x1-40/56, 5-450TT
10 Havfruen 1939
11 Havkalen 1939

ESCORTS

FPV
Beskytteren 1 1 Beskytteren 1900 No picture 415t, 43.4x7.6x3.8m, 2b, 1vte, 625hp, 11kts, 47p; 1x1-57/44, 2x1-47/44
Islands Falk 1 2 Islands Falk 1906 No picture 760t, 56.0x8.9x5.2m, 2b, 1vte, 1100hp, 13kts, 63p; 2x1-75/55, 2x1-47/44
Hvidbjørnen 1 3 Hvidbjørnen 1929 1050t, 63.2x9.7x5.2m, 1b, 1vte, 1800hp, 14.5kts, 58p; 2x1-87/50, 1seaplane (1 Nimrod)
Maagen 1 4 Maagen 1932 No picture 110t, 21.8x5.4x2.9m, 1d, 120hp, 8kts, 11p; 1x1-37/23
Ingolf 1 5 Ingolf 1934 1357t, 68.8x10.8x4.8m, 2b, 1vte, 2935hp, 16.2kts, 66p; 2x1-120/55, 2x1-57/44, 2x1-20/60, 1seaplane (1 Nimrod)
Hejmdal 1 6 Hejmdal 1935 825t, 53.3x9.2x3.6m, 2b, 1vte, 800hp, 12.5kts, 49p; 2x1-75/55, 2x2-20/60
Ternen 1 7 Ternen 1937 No picture 82t, 20.9x5.1x3.0m, 1d, 110hp, 8kts, 11p; 1x1-37/23
Freja 1 8 Freja 1939 342t, 40.9x7.7x2.2m, 1b, 1vte, 255hp, 10.5kts, 40p; 2x1-75/55, 2x1-20/60
PC
Hvalrossen 1 1 Hvalrossen 1913 182t, 45.2x5.2x2.2m, 2b, 2vte, 3500hp, 26.3kts, 30p; 1x1-75/55, (1+1x2+1x1)-450TT

MINE WARFARE

ML Lossen 1 1 Lossen 1911 640t, 48.6x8.5x3.1m, 2b, 2vte, 900hp, 13kts, 53p; 2x1-75/55, 180mines
Minekran Nr.V 2 2 Kvintus 1917 No picture 186t, 27.0x6.3x2.0m, 2dg, 2em, 290hp, 8kts, 26p; 2x1-37/38, 60mines
3 Sixtus 1919
Henrik Gerner 1 4 Henrik Gerner 1928 463t, 49.0x6.2x2.4m, 2d, 900hp, 13.2kts, 45p; 2x1-75/55, 80mines
MS Springeren 6 1 Springeren 1917 109t, 38.5x4.3x2.7m, 2b, 1vte, 2000hp, 24.6kts, 24p; 2x1-57/44, 1-450TT, MS
2 Støren 1917
3 Søridderen 1917
4 Søhunden 1917
5 Havørnen 1917
6 Narhvalen 1917
Søløven 2 7 Søløven 1939 304t, 53.6x6.4x2.0m, 1b, 1gt, 2200hp, 19.5kts, 48p; 1x1-75/40, 2x1-20/60, 2DCT, 30mines, MS
8 Søbjørnen 1939

 

 

Ivan Gogin, 2010-14