home

World navies yesterday

1935

SOVIET UNION 01 January 1935

IN SERVICE: 3 battleships, 1 heavy cruiser, 2 protected cruisers, 2 light cruisers, 17 destroyers, 76 submarines, 10 corvettes, 12 gunboats, 6 dispatch vessels, 8 auxiliary dispatch vessels, 8 river monitors, 5 river gunboats, 2 auxiliary river gunboats, 123 motor torpedo boats, 1 patrol motor launch, 16 armoured river motor gunboats, 4 minelayers, 8 auxiliary minelayers, 1 river minelayer, 10 minesweepers, 12 auxiliary minesweepers, 5 Board Guard ships, 2 auxiliary Board Guard ships, 32 Board Guard launches

CAPITAL SHIPS

BB Sevastopol 3 1 Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya 1914 26900(2)-26700(1,3)t, 184.9x26.9x8.4m, 12b(1)-25b(2)-22b(3),4t, 60600(1)-42000(2)-61100(3)hp, 22.5(1)-23(2)-23.8(3)kts, 1140p; 225belt, 75deck, 305turrets, 250CT; 4x3-305/52, 16x1-120/50, 6x1-76/30, 4x1-45/46(1), 4-450TT, 1seaplane (Ju20)(1,2)
2 Parizhskaya Kommuna 1914
3 Marat 1915

CRUISERS

CA Krasny Kavkaz 1 1 Krasny Kavkaz 1932 8888t, 169.5x15.7x6.6m, 10b,4t, 55000hp, 29kts, 850p; 75belt, 45deck, 25turrets, 75CT; 4x1-180/60, 4x1-102/45, 4x3-450TT, 100m, 2seaplanes (KR-1)
CL Pallada 1 1 Avrora 1903 6897t, 126.8x16.8x6.4m, 24b,3vte, 11610hp, 19.2kts, 570p; nickel steel: 38/63deck, 25shields, 152CT; 10x1-130/55, 4x1-76/30, 126m
Bogatyr 1 2 Komintern 1905 7790t, 134.0x16.6x6.3m, 12b,2vte, 5000hp, 12kts, 581p; 35/70deck, 127turrets, 80casemates, 140CT; 10x1-130/55, 4x1-76/30, 2-450TT, 290m
Admiral Nakhimov 1 3 Chervona Ukraina 1927 8268t, 166.8x15.7x6.2m, 14b,4t, 55000hp, 29kts, 830p; 75belt, 40deck, 25shields, 75CT; 15x1-130/55, 4x1-75/50, 4x3-450TT, 90m, 1seaplane (MU-2)
Svetlana 1 4 Profintern 1928 8041t, 158.4x15.4x6.7m, 13b,4t, 46300hp, 29kts, 830p; 75belt, 40deck, 25shields, 75CT; 15x1-130/55, 4x1-75/55, 4x3-450TT, 90m, 1seaplane (MU-2)

TORPEDO SHIPS

DD Novik 1 1 Yakov Sverdlov 1913 1595t, 102.4x9.5x3.5m, 6b,3t, 35100hp, 36kts, 113p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 2DCR, 58m
Schastlivy 1 2 Frunze 1915 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.4m, 5b,2t, 23000hp, 34kts, 112p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 2DCR, 40m
Pobeditel 5 3 Volodarskiy 1915 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.2m, 4b,2t, 30000hp, 35kts, 112p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30(3-6), 1x1-40/39(7), 4x1-12.7(5,6), 3x3-450TT, 2DCR(3-6), 58m(3-6), 80m(7)
4 Uritskiy 1915
5 Engels 1916
6 Artyom 1916
7 Stalin 1916
Kapitan Izylmetyev 4 8 Lenin 1916 1450(8,9)-2020(10,11)t, 98.0x9.3x3.9(8,9)-4.0(10,11)m, 4b,2t, 31500hp, 34kts, 150p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 2x1-45/46(9), 3x3-450TT, 2DCT(10,11), 2DCR, 58(8,9)-50(10,11)m
9 Voykov 1916
10 Rykov 1927
11 Karl Libknekht 1928
Fidonisi 4 12 Dzerzhinskiy 1917 1760t, 92.5x9.1x3.8m, 5b,2t, 29000hp, 33kts, 136p; 4x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30, 4x3-450TT, 2DCR, 60m
13 Nezamozhnik 1923
14 Petrovskiy 1925
15 Shaumyan 1925
Izyaslav 2 16 Karl Marx 1917 1570t, 107.0x9.5x4.1m, 5b,2t, 32700hp, 35kts, 150p; 5x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 80m
17 Kalinin 1927

SUBMARINES

SS Bars 8 1 B-1 1916 670/810t, 68.0x4.5x4.3m, 2d/em, 500/900(1-6,8)-2640/900(8)hp, 12/8(1-6,8)-17/8.7(7)kts, 44p, 50m; 1x1-75/50(1,2,5,8), 2x1-75/50(3,4), 1x1-63/38(1,2,5-8), 1x1-37/30, 4-450TT(1), 12-450TT(2-8)
2 U-1 (TS) 1916
3 B-2 1916
4 B-3 1916
5 B-7 1917
6 B-6 1917
7 B-8 1917
8 B-4 1917
AG 4 9 A-1 1920 355/434t, 46.0x4.9x3.8m, 2d/em, 960/480(9,10,12)-960/640(11,13)hp, 13/8(9,10,12)-13/10.5(11,13)kts, 24p, 50m; 1x1-45/46(9,10,12), 4-450TT
10 A-2 1921
11 A-3 1922
12 A-4 1923
13 A-5 1918
ser. I 6 14 D-1 1930 933/1354(14-16) -945/1355(17) -989/1385(18,19), 76.0(14-16) -76.6(17-19)x6.4x3.8(14-16,18,19) -4.3(17)m, 2d/em, 2200/1050hp, 14/9(14-16) -12.5/8.2(17) -11.3/8.7(18,19)kts, 47p, 75m; 1x1-102/45, 1x1-37/30, 8-533TT
15 D-2 1931
16 D-3 1931
17 D-4 1930
18 D-5 1931
19 D-6 1931
L50 1 20 L-55 1918 954/1139t, 71.6x7.2x4.1m, 2d/em, 2200/1600hp, 13.5/8.2kts, 49p, 50m; 2x1-75/50, 6-533TT
Ser. II 5 21 L-1 1933 1040/1335(21,22)-1051/1327(23)-1038/1330(24,25)t, 78.0(21-23,25) -78.5(24)x7.3(21,22) -7.2(23,25) -7.0(24)x4.0(21-23) -4.2(24) -4.3(25)m, 2d/em, 2200/1300hp, 14.8/8.5(21-23)-12.5/8.2(24) -13.8/8.3(25)kts, 55p, 75m; 1x1-102/45, 1x1-45/46(21-23,25), 6-533TT, 17m(21,22), 20m(23-25)
22 L-2 1933
23 L-3 1933
24 L-4 1933
25 L-5 1933
Ser. III 4 26 Shch-301 1933 578/706t, 57.0x6.2x3.9m, 2d/em, 1000(26,27)-1370(28,29)/800hp, 11.6(26,27)-12.5(28,29)/8.5kts, 41p, 75m; 1x1-45/46, 6-533TT
27 Shch-302 1933
28 Shch-303 1933
29 Shch-304 1934
Ser. V 12 30 Shch-101 1933 585/700t, 58.5x6.2x3.9m, 2d/em, 1370/800hp, 11.9/8.5kts, 40p, 75m; 2x1-45/46, 6-533TT
31 Shch-102 1933
32 Shch-103 1933
33 Shch-104 1933
34 Shch-105 1933
35 Shch-106 1933
36 Shch-107 1933
37 Shch-108 1933
38 Shch-109 1934
39 Shch-110 1934
40 Shch-111 1934
41 Shch-112 1934
Ser. V-bis 6 42 Shch-113 1934 601/772(42-46) -586/702(47)t, 58.0(42-46)-58.8(47)x 6.2x3.9(42-46)-4.2(47)m, 2d/em, 1370/800hp, 12/8(42-46)-12.9/7(47)kts, 40p, 75m; 1x1-45/46(42-46), 2x1-45/46(47), 1x1-12.7(42-46), 6-533TT
43 Shch-114 1934
44 Shch-115 1934
45 Shch-117 1934
46 Shch-118 1934
47 Shch-305 1934
Ser. VI 29 48 M-1 1934 161/201t, 36.9x3.1x2.6m, 1d/em, 685/240hp, 11.1/6.4kts, 19p, 50m; 1x1-45/46, 2-533TT
49 M-2 1934
50 M-3 1934
51 M-4 1934
52 M-5 1934
53 M-6 1934
54 M-7 1934
55 M-8 1934
56 M-9 1934
57 M-10 1934
58 M-11 1934
59 M-12 1934
60 M-13 1934
61 M-14 1934
62 M-15 1934
63 M-16 1934
64 M-17 1934
65 M-18 1934
66 M-19 1934
67 M-20 1934
68 M-21 1934
69 M-22 1934
70 M-23 1934
71 M-24 1934
72 M-25 1934
73 M-26 1934
74 M-27 1934
75 M-51 1934
76 M-52 1934

ESCORTS

FS pr. 2 8 1 Uragan 1930 534t, 71.5x7.4x2.5m, 2b,2gt, 6300hp, 26kts, 85p; 2x1-102/60, 4x1-45/46, 1x3-450TT, 32m
2 Tayfun 1931
3 Smerch 1932
4 Tsiklon 1932
5 Groza 1932
6 Vikhr 1932
7 Shtorm 1932
8 Shkval 1933
pr. 4 2 9 Metel 1934 531t, 71.5x7.4x2.3m, 2b,2gt, 6300hp, 25kts, 101p; 2x1-102/60, 3x1-45/46, 1x3-450TT, 32m
10 Vyuga 1934

OTHER FIGHTING SHIPS

PG Khrabry 1 1 Krasnoye Znamya 1897 2100t, 72.3x12.7x3.4m, 8b,2vte, 2100hp, 14kts, 188p; Harvey steel: 127belt, 38deck, 38shields, 25CT; 5x1-130/55, 11x1-47/43, 1-450TT, 20m
Kars 2 2 Lenin 1910 635t, 61.6x8.5x2.6m, 2d, 1000hp, 14kts, 128p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30
3 Krasny Azerbaydzhan 1910
Elpidifor 4 5 Krasnaya Abkhaziya 1920 1300t, 74.7x10.4x1.8m, 2b,2vte, 750hp, 8.5kts, 169p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 180m, MS; 2000troops or 6 light tanks
7 Krasny Adzharistan 1921
8 Krasny Krym 1924
9 Krasnaya Gruziya 1923
Ukrayna 3 10 Bakinskiy Rabochiy 1905 880t, 73.2x7.2x3.4m, 4b,2vte, 7000hp, 26kts, 88p; 3x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30
11 Markin 1905
12 Altfater 1905
DV Abrek 1 1 Abrek 1897 675t, 65.5x7.8x3.4m, 4b,2vte, 4500hp, 21.2kts, 88p; 4x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23
Kopchik 1 2 Pioner 1916 550t, 51.2x7.3x2.9m, 3b,2vte, 1500hp, 15kts, 57p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 30m
Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 1 3 Artemyev (TS) 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50
Vsadnik 1 4 Zheleznyakov 1907 930t, 71.9x7.2x2.4m, 4b,2vte, 6500hp, 99p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-37/23
Dozorny 1 5 Razvedchik 1905 100t, 30.8x5.0x1.7m, 2b,1vte, 660hp, 16kts, 31p; 1x1-37/23
Berezina 1 6 Yauza (TS) 1918 No picture 450t, 50.7x16.7x2.0m, 2d(sw), 600hp, 7.5kts, 47p; 2x1-75/50
ADV - 8 1 Polyarnaya Zvezda 1891   3949t; 106.5x13.8x5.2m, 6000hp, 17kts; 4x1-47/43
2 Shtandard 1896   5557t, 112.8x15.4x6.6m, 12000hp, 20kts; 8x1-47/43
3 Izhora 1913   210t
4 Minyor 1914   150t
5 Yakobinets 1905   140t
6 Kingisepp 1900   212t
7 Krasny Adzharets 1900   100t
8 Krasny Vympel 1911   700t; 4x1-75/50
RMON Tayfun 7 1 Vostretsov 1910 1000t, 70.9x12.8x1.4m, 4d, 1000(1,2,4-7)-2970(3)hp, 10(1,2,4-7)-16.5(3)kts, 117p; 76belt, 19deck, 76turrets, 51CT; 4x1-152/50(6), 4x1-130/55(1,3,4), 4x2-120/50(2,5,7), 2x1-76/30(1,2,4-7)
2 Lenin 1910
3 Dalnevostochny Komsomolets 1910
4 Triandafilov 1910
5 Krasny Vostok 1910
6 Sverdlov 1910
7 Sun-Yat-Sen 1910
pr. SB-12 1 8 Udarny 1934 387t, 53.7x11.1x0.8m, 2d, 800hp, 11.6kts, 86p; 7belt, 12deck, 12turrets, 7CT; 2x1-130/55, 2x2-45/46
PGR Buryat 2 1 Buryat 1907 288t, 54.5x8.2x0.9m, 2b,2vte, 480hp, 11.5kts, 40p; 12belt, 5deck, 8CT; 2x1-76/40
2 Mongol 1907
Vogul 3 3 Bednota 1909 349t, 54.5x8.2x1.2m, 2b,2vte, 480hp, 10.5kts, 63p; 13belt, 9deck, 13CT; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30
4 Proletariy 1909
5 Krasnoye Znamya 1909
APR - 2 1 Verny 1898   350t; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30
2 Peredovoy 1891   328t; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30

COASTAL FORCES

PT No1 5 1 - 5 No1, 2, Pilot, 6, No7, 9 1906 35t, 27.4x3.7x1.5m, 2pe, 600hp, 20kts, 11p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-450TT
ANT-3 1 6 Pervenets 1927 9t, 17.3x3.3x0.9m, 2pe, 1200hp, 54kts, 3p; 1-450TT, 2m
ANT-4 1 7 No14 Tupolev 1928 10t, 16.8x3.3x0.8m, 2pe, 1200hp, 50.5kts, 5p; 2-450TT, 2m
Sh-4 61 8 - 68 No11, 11, 12, 12, 12, 13, No13 Proletariy Ukrainy, No14, 21, 21, 22, 22, 22, 23, No23 Sibiryak, No24 Pioner, No31, 31, 32, 32, 32, 33, 33, 34, 41, 41, 42, 42, 42, 43, 43, 44, 51, 51, 52, 52, 52, 53, 53, No53 Partizan, 54, No55 Revolyutsionny Metallist, No61, 61, 61, 62, 62, 63, 63, 63, 64, 64, 73, 74, 84, No92 Osoaviakhimovets, No102, 102, 114, 124, 124 1928 - 1932 10t, 16.8x3.3x1.0m, 2pe, 1200hp, 45kts, 5p; 2-450TT
S 2 69, 70 No72, 82 1931 28t, 23.5x3.8x1.9m, 3pe, 2250hp, 27kts, 6p; 3-450TT
ANT-5 1 71 No1 1933 15t, 19.1x3.4x1.2m, 2pe, 2000hp, 58kts, 6p; 2-533TT, 4m
G-5 52 72 - 123 No11, 122, 13, 15, 17, 21, 23, 25, 27, 31, 33, 35, 37, 41, 43, 45, 47, 51, 53, 55, 57, 61, 63, 65, 67, 71, 71, 73, 75, 112, 81, 83, 83, 85, 91, 93, 93, 95, 101, 103, 103, 105, 111, 113, 121, 123, 131, 141, 151, 161, 171, 181 1933 - 1934 15t, 19.1x3.3x1.2m, 2pe, 1700hp, 45-52kts, 6p; 2-533TT
YP Greenport-4 1 1 No1 1917 24t, 22.0x3.4x0.6m, 3pe, 1080hp, 30kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
PGRA Kopyo 2 1, 2 BK-103, 104 1910 25t, 22.2x3.1x0.5m, 2pe, 200hp, 14.5kts, 12p; 8belt, 8deck, 8CT: 1x1-76/16
K 4 3 - 6 BK-105, 107-109 1917 25t, 20.4x3.2x0.6m, 2pe, 150hp, 12.5kts, 12p; 5belt, 4deck, 6shields, 6CT; 2x1-76/16
N 4 7 - 10 BK-110-113 1916 - 1917 18t, 15.2x3.1x0.7m, 2pe, 100hp, 11.5kts, 8p; 7belt, 5deck, 7turret, 7CT; 1x1-76/16
D 4 11 - 14 BK-1-4 1916 - 1917 7t, 9.2x2.4x0.7m, 1pe, 80hp, 10.5kts, 7p; 5belt, 6turret, 6CT
Partizan 2 15, 16 BK-101, 102 1932 No picture 56t, 32.0x3.4x0.9m, 2pe, 100hp, 10kts, 13p; 5belt, 5CT; 1x1-76/30

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

ML General-Admiral 1 1 25 Oktyabrya 1875 5031t, 91.0x14.6x7.0m, 6b,1vc, 4470hp, 12.3kts, 490p; iron: 152belt, 25deck; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-47/43, 8x1-37/20, 1-381TT, 500m
Bug 1 2 Gidrograf 1893 1490t, 62.2x10.4x4.6m, 4b,2vte, 13kts, 226p; 1x1-76/30, 350m
Volga 1 3 9 Yanvarya (TS) 1909 1711t, 70.3x11.9x4.4m, 4b,2vte, 1600hp, 13.5kts, 219p; 4x1-47/43, 230m
Amur 1 4 Amur 1909 2926t, 98.9x14.0x4.4m, 12b,2vte, 5000hp, 16kts, 312p; 5x1-120/45, 2x1-75/50, 320m
AML - 8 1 Mina 1913   180t; 80m
2 Astrakhan 1913   3725t, 91.1x12.3x5.2m, 2b,1vte, 1150hp, 9.8kts; 2x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30, 1x1-45/46, 820m
3 Stavropol 1907   2300t, 63.5x10.0x4.6m, 2b,1vte, 750hp, 10.5kts; 4x1-76/30, 268m
4 Erivan 1912   4690t, 87.2x12.2x5.1m, 2b,1vte, 1200hp, 9kts; 2x1-102/60, 2x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23, 500m
5 Teodor Nette 1912   3765t, 91.1x12.3x4.8m, 2b,1vte, 1200hp, 9kts; 1x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30, 1x1-45/46, 200m
6 Tomsk 1913   4466t, 92.0x12.3x5.2m, 2b,1vte, 1200hp, 9kts; 9x1-45/46, 420m
7 Yana 1923   2273t, 96.8x11.6x4.5m, 1600hp, 10kts
8 Kolkhoznik 1931   210t; 2x1-76/30, 60m
MLR Silny 1 1 Silny 1910 300t, 55.7x16.6x1.5m, 1b,1vc, 450hp, 10kts, 71p; 1x1-76/30, 100m
MS Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 1 1 Martynov (TS) 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50, MS, 16m
Dozorny 1 2 Dozorny (TS) 1905 100t, 30.8x5.0x1.7m, 2b,1vte, 660hp, 16kts, 31p; 1x1-37/23, MS
Minrep 1 3 Zapal 1912 205t, 45.0x6.1x2.5m, 2b,2vde, 300hp, 11.5kts, 37p; 1x1-76/30, 1x1-45/46, MS, 32m
Iskra 2 4 T-33 1914 420t, 44.5x7.5x3.3m, 1b,1vte, 650hp, 11.6kts, 49p; 1x1-76/30, 1x1-45/46, MS
5 T-31 1914
Kapsyul 2 6 Kapsyul 1916 271t, 53.0x6.6x1.2m, 2b,2vte, 650hp, 9kts, 38p; 1x1-75/50, MS
7 Gruz 1916
Udarnik 2 8 Udarnik 1917 220t, 43.6x6.1x1.7m, 2b,2vte, 400hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-75/50, 1x1-47/43, MS
9 Klyuz 1917
Dzhalita 1 10 No11 1926 470t, 40.5x6.2x2.9m, 2b,2vte, 300hp, 8kts, 39p; 1x1-45/46, MS
AMS - 12 1 No11 1931   1306t, 51.1x9.0x4.8m, 1b,1vte, 675hp, 9.7kts; 1x1-102/60, MS
2 No12 1933   1250t, 54.8x9.4x5.0m, 1b,1vte, 650hp, 8.5kts; 1x1-102/60, MS
3 No13 1930   1250t, 54.8x9.0x4.4m, 1b,1vte, 770hp, 10kts; 1x1-102/60, MS
4 No14 1930   1107t, 49.3x8.5x4.8m, 1b,1vte, 675hp, 9kts; 1x1-102/60, MS
5 Zmey 1914   245t
6 Buy 1900   325t
7 Barometr 1914   230t
8 No15 1921   480t
9 No16 1921   480t; 1x1-75/50
10 No17     105t
11 No18 1935   447t
12 No21 1898   500t

BOARD GUARD SHIPS

PC Barsuk 2 1 Atarbekov 1916 202t, 30.5x5.8x2.7m, 1b,1vte, 350hp, 11kts, 46p; 2x1-75/50
2 Mogilevskiy 1916
T.13 1 5 PS-1 1916 580t, 43.2x7.2x3.5m, 1b,1vte, 500hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-57/50, MS, 30m
APC - 2 1 Sovetskiy Azerbaydzhan 1893   1091t, 74.8x9.6x4.0m, 640hp, 14kts; 2x1-130/55
2 Vorovskiy 1901   3315t, 96.6x12.2x5.5m, 6000hp, 18kts; 2x1-120/45
YP K-105 3 1 - 3 K-105, 108, 240 1928 No picture 29t, 22.6x3.8x1.5m, 300hp, 12kts, 13p; 1x1-45/46
K-1 5 4 - 8 K-391 - 395 1928 No picture 15t, 12.9x2.9x1.4m, 100hp, 8kts, 9p
GK-1 2 9, 10 K-230, 231 1930 No picture 20t, 22.5x3.9x1.1m, 2pe, 1000hp, 23kts, 13p; 1x1-12.7
ZK 15 11 - 25 K-193-196, 206-208, 220, 325-331 1931 - 1932 19t, 19.8x3.3x1.2m, 2pe, 600hp, 16kts, 12p; 1x1-45/46
K-229 1 26 K-229 1931 No picture 23t, 22.5x3.9x1.3m, 1700hp, 12p; 1x1-12.7
GK 2 27, 28 K-232, 233 1931 30t, 24.0x3.9x1.1m, 2pe, 1650hp, 23kts, 10p; 1x1-45/46
K-17 1 29 K-396 1931 No picture 17t, 18.9x3.6x1.4m, 600hp, 11kts, 9p
K-164 1 30 K-164 1932 No picture 14t, 12.9x2.7x1.2m, 100hp, 9.9kts, 7p
K-18 1 31 K-397 1932 No picture 14t, 13.6x2.8x1.7m, 300hp, 7kts
BK-02 1 32 PK-224 1934 No picture 75t, 26.9x4.0x1.9m, 3pe, 2550hp, 18kts, 20p; 2x1-45/46, 2x1-12.7, 2DCR, 4m

Ivan Gogin, 2011-14