home

World navies yesterday

1930

SOVIET UNION 01 January 1930

IN SERVICE: 3 battleships, 1 river seaplane tender, 2 protected cruisers, 2 light cruisers, 17 destroyers, 14 submarines, 12 gunboats, 7 dispatch vessels, 8 auxiliary dispatch vessels, 5 river monitors, 5 river gunboats, 2 auxiliary river gunboats, 25 motor torpedo boats, 8 patrol motor launches, 14 armoured river motor gunboats, 4 minelayers, 1 auxiliary minelayer, 1 river minelayer, 8 minesweepers, 6 auxiliary minesweepers, 5 Board Guard ships, 2 auxiliary Board Guard ships, 8 Board Guard launches

CAPITAL SHIPS

BB Sevastopol 3 1 Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya 1914 26900t, 181.2(1,3)-184.9(2)x26.9x8.4m, 25b,4t, 42000hp, 23kts, 1140p; 225belt, 75deck, 305turrets, 250CT; 4x3-305/52, 16x1-120/50, 6x1-76/30, 4-450TT
2 Parizhskaya Kommuna 1914
3 Marat 1915

AIRCRAFT CARRYING SHIPS

AVR Tayfun 1 1 Amur 1910 1000t, 70.9x12.8x1.4m, 4d, 1000hp, 10kts, 117p; 76belt, 19deck, 76turrets, 51CT; 4seaplanes

CRUISERS

CL Pallada 1 1 Avrora 1903 6897t, 126.8x16.8x6.4m, 24b,3vte, 11610hp, 19.2kts, 570p; nickel steel: 38/63deck, 25shields, 152CT; 10x1-130/55, 4x1-76/30, 126m
Bogatyr 1 2 Komintern 1905 7790t, 134.0x16.6x6.3m, 16b,2vte, 19500hp, 23kts, 581p; 35/70deck, 127turrets, 80casemates, 140CT; 16x1-130/55, 2x1-47/43, 2-450TT, 290m
Admiral Nakhimov 1 3 Chervona Ukraina 1927 8268t, 166.8x15.7x6.2m, 14b,4t, 55000hp, 29kts, 830p; 75belt, 40deck, 25shields, 75CT; 15x1-130/55, 4x1-75/50, 2-450TT, 90m, 1seaplane (MU-2)
Svetlana 1 4 Profintern 1928 8041t, 158.4x15.4x6.7m, 13b,4t, 46300hp, 29kts, 830p; 75belt, 40deck, 25shields, 75CT; 15x1-130/55, 4x1-75/55, 3x3-450TT, 90m, 1seaplane (MU-2)

TORPEDO SHIPS

DD Novik 1 1 Yakov Sverdlov 1913 1595t, 102.4x9.5x3.5m, 6b,3t, 35100hp, 36kts, 113p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 2DCR, 58m
Schastlivy 1 2 Frunze 1915 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.4m, 5b,2t, 23000hp, 34kts, 112p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 2DCR, 40m
Pobeditel 5 3 Volodarskiy 1915 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.2m, 4b,2t, 30000hp, 35kts, 112p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30(3,4), 1x1-40/39(5-7), 3x3-450TT, 2DCR(3,4), 58m(3,4), 80m(5-7)
4 Uritskiy 1915
5 Engels 1916
6 Artyom 1916
7 Stalin 1916
Kapitan Izylmetyev 4 8 Lenin 1916 1450(8,9)-2020(10,11)t, 98.0x9.3x3.9(8,9)-4.0(10,11)m, 4b,2t, 31500hp, 34kts, 150p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 2DCT(10,11), 2DCR(8,10,11), 58(8)-80(9)-50(10,11)m
9 Voykov 1916
10 Rykov 1927
11 Karl Libknekht 1928
Fidonisi 4 12 Dzerzhinskiy 1917 1760t, 92.5x9.1x3.8m, 5b,2t, 29000hp, 33kts, 136p; 4x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30, 4x3-450TT, 2DCR, 60m
13 Nezamozhnik 1923
14 Petrovskiy 1925
15 Shaumyan 1925
Izyaslav 2 16 Karl Marx 1917 1570t, 107.0x9.5x4.1m, 5b,2t, 32700hp, 35kts, 150p; 5x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 80m
17 Kalinin 1927

SUBMARINES

SS Morzh 1 1 Politruk 1915 642/773t, 67.4x4.4x4.0m, 2d/em, 500/800hp, 10.8/8kts, 47p, 50m; 1x1-57/40, 1x1-47/43, 12-450TT
Bars 8 2 Kommunar 1916 670/810t, 68.0x4.5x4.3m, 2d/em, 500/900(2-7,9)-2640/900(8)hp, 12/8(2-7,9)-17/8.7(8)kts, 44p, 50m; 1x1-75/50(2,3,6,9), 2x1-75/50(4,5), 1x1-63/38(2,3,6-9), 1x1-37/30, 4-450TT(2), 12-450TT(3-9)
3 Batrak 1916
4 Komissar 1916
5 Bolshevik 1916
6 Krasnoarmeets 1917
7 Proletariy 1917
8 Tovarishch 1917
9 Krasnoflotets 1917
Yorsh 1 10 Rabochiy 1917 655/750t, 68.0x4.5x4.3m, 2d/em, 840/900hp, 10.7/7.5kts, 44p, 50m; 1x1-63/38, 2-450TT, 42m
AG 4 11 Shakhtyor 1920 355/434t, 46.0x4.9x3.8m, 2d/em, 960/480(11,12,14)-960/640(13)hp, 13/8(11,12,14)-13/10.5(13)kts, 24p, 50m; 1x1-45/46(11,12,14), 4-450TT
12 Kommunist 1921
13 Marxist 1922
14 Politrabotnik 1923

OTHER FIGHTING SHIPS

PG Kubanets 1 1 Znamya Sotsializma 1887 1505t, 67.2x12.2x3.6m, 6b,2hc, 1500hp, 14kts, 180p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 2x1-47/43, 2-381TT
Khrabry 1 2 Krasnoye Znamya 1897 2100t, 72.3x12.7x3.4m, 8b,2vte, 2100hp, 14kts, 188p; Harvey steel: 127belt, 38deck, 38shields, 25CT; 5x1-130/55, 11x1-47/43, 1-450TT, 20m
Kars 2 3 Lenin 1910 635t, 61.6x8.5x2.6m, 2d, 1000hp, 14kts, 128p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30
4 Krasny Azerbaydzhan 1910
Elpidifor 4 5 Krasnaya Abkhaziya 1920 1300t, 74.7x10.4x1.8m, 2b,2vte, 750hp, 8.5kts, 169p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 180m, MS; 2000troops or 6 light tanks
7 Krasny Adzharistan 1921
8 Krasny Krym 1924
9 Krasnaya Gruziya 1923
Ukrayna 3 10 Bakinskiy Rabochiy 1905 880t, 73.2x7.2x3.4m, 4b,2vte, 7000hp, 26kts, 88p; 3x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30(11,12), 1x1-40/39(10), 1x1-37/23(10), 2x1-450TT(10)
11 Markin 1905
12 Altfater 1905
DV Abrek 1 1 Abrek 1897 675t, 65.5x7.8x3.4m, 4b,2vte, 4500hp, 21.2kts, 88p; 4x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23
Kopchik 1 2 Pioner 1916 550t, 51.2x7.3x2.9m, 3b,2vte, 1500hp, 15kts, 57p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 30m
Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 2 3 Zhemchuzhin 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50
4 Artemyev 1906
Vsadnik 1 5 Zheleznyakov 1907 930t, 71.9x7.2x2.4m, 4b,2vte, 6500hp, 99p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-37/23
Dozorny 1 6 Razvedchik 1905 100t, 30.8x5.0x1.7m, 2b,1vte, 660hp, 16kts, 31p; 1x1-37/23
Berezina 1 7 Yauza 1918 No picture 450t, 50.7x16.7x2.0m, 2d(sw), 600hp, 7.5kts, 47p; 2x1-75/50
ADV - 8 1 Polyarnaya Zvezda 1891   3949t; 106.5x13.8x5.2m, 6000hp, 17kts; 4x1-47/43
2 Shtandard 1896   5557t, 112.8x15.4x6.6m, 12000hp, 20kts; 8x1-47/43
3 Izhora 1913   210t
4 Minyor 1914   150t
5 Yakobinets 1905   140t
6 Kingisepp 1900   212t
7 Krasny Adzharets 1900   100t
8 Krasny Vympel 1911   700t; 4x1-75/50
RMON Tayfun 5 1 Tayfun 1910 1000t, 70.9x12.8x1.4m, 4d, 1000hp, 10kts, 117p; 76belt, 19deck, 76turrets, 51CT; 2x1-152/50(1), 4x1-152/50(3,4), 2x2-120/50(1), 4x2-120/50(2,5), 2x1-76/30(2-5)
2 Lenin 1910
3 Krasny Vostok 1910
4 Sverdlov 1910
5 Sun-Yat-Sen 1910
PGR Buryat 2 1 Buryat 1907 288t, 54.5x8.2x0.9m, 2b,2vte, 480hp, 11.5kts, 40p; 12belt, 5deck, 8CT; 2x1-76/40(1), 2x1-75/50(2), 2x1-47/43(2)
2 Mongol 1907
Vogul 3 3 Bednota 1909 349t, 54.5x8.2x1.2m, 2b,2vte, 480hp, 10.5kts, 63p; 13belt, 9deck, 13CT; 2x1-120/45(5), 2x1-102/60(3,4), 1x1-76/30
4 Proletariy 1909
5 Krasnoye Znamya 1909
APR - 2 1 Verny 1898   350t; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30
2 Peredovoy 1891   328t; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30

COASTAL FORCES

PT No1 5 1 - 5 No1, 2, Pilot, 6, No7, 9 1906 35t, 27.4x3.7x1.5m, 2pe, 600hp, 20kts, 11p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-450TT
CMB-40 5 6 - 10 No1,3-6 1916 - 1918 5t, 13.7x2.6x0.9m, 1pe, 275hp, 37.8kts, 4p; 1-450TT
ANT-3 1 11 Pervenets 1927 9t, 17.3x3.3x0.9m, 2pe, 1200hp, 54kts, 3p; 1-450TT, 2m
ANT-4 1 12 No14 Tupolev 1928 10t, 16.8x3.3x0.8m, 2pe, 1200hp, 50.5kts, 5p; 2-450TT, 2m
Sh-4 13 13 - 25 No11 Revolyutsionny Metallist, No21 Osoaviakhimovets, No24, No31 Sibiryak, No34, No41 Proletariy Ukrainy, No44, 51, 54, 61, 64, 71, 81 1928 - 1929 10t, 16.8x3.3x1.0m, 2pe, 1200hp, 45kts, 5p; 2-450TT
YP Greenport-1 1 1 Pronzitelny 1916 15t, 18.3x3.1x0.9m, 3pe, 525hp, 21kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Greenport-3 2 2, 3 Pylkiy, Prochny 1916 - 1917 15t, 18.3x3.1x0.9m, 3pe, 525hp, 21kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Greenport-4 2 4, 5 No1, 3 1916 - 1917 24t, 22.0x3.4x0.6m, 3pe, 1080hp, 30kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Zolotov/SPOPiT 2 5, 6 Lyogkiy, Lovkiy 1916 - 1917 16t, 16.8x2.8x1.1m, 2pe, 250hp, 20kts, 15p; 1x1-47/43
MI-8 2 7, 8 MI-12, 13 1919 No picture 39t, 21.0x3.2x2.0m, 2pe, 160hp, 12kts, 12p; 1x1-47/43
PGRA Kopyo 2 1, 2 Kopyo, Pika 1910 25t, 22.2x3.1x0.5m, 2pe, 200hp, 14.5kts, 12p; 8belt, 8deck, 8CT: 1x1-76/16
K 4 3 - 6 K-1, 3-5 1917 25t, 20.4x3.2x0.6m, 2pe, 150hp, 12.5kts, 12p; 5belt, 4deck, 6shields, 6CT; 2x1-76/16
N 4 7 - 10 N-1-4 1916 - 1917 18t, 15.2x3.1x0.7m, 2pe, 100hp, 11.5kts, 8p; 7belt, 5deck, 7turret, 7CT; 1x1-76/16
D 4 11 - 14 D-1-4 1916 - 1917 7t, 9.2x2.4x0.7m, 1pe, 80hp, 10.5kts, 7p; 5belt, 6turret, 6CT

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

ML General-Admiral 1 1 25 Oktyabrya 1875 5031t, 91.0x14.6x7.0m, 6b,1vc, 4470hp, 12.3kts, 490p; iron: 152belt, 25deck; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-47/43, 8x1-37/20, 1-381TT, 500m
Bug 1 2 1 Maya 1893 1490t, 62.2x10.4x4.6m, 4b,2vte, 13kts, 226p; 1x1-76/30, 350m
Volga 1 3 9 Yanvarya (TS) 1909 1711t, 70.3x11.9x4.4m, 4b,2vte, 1600hp, 13.5kts, 219p; 4x1-47/43, 230m
Amur 1 4 Amur 1909 2926t, 98.9x14.0x4.4m, 12b,2vte, 5000hp, 16kts, 312p; 5x1-120/45, 2x1-75/50, 320m
AML - 1 1 Mina 1913   180t; 80m
MLR Silny 1 1 Silny 1910 300t, 55.7x16.6x1.5m, 1b,1vc, 450hp, 10kts, 71p; 1x1-76/30, 100m
MS Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 1 1 Martynov (TS) 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50, MS, 16m
Dozorny 1 2 Dozorny (TS) 1905 100t, 30.8x5.0x1.7m, 2b,1vte, 660hp, 16kts, 31p; 1x1-37/23, MS
Minrep 1 3 Zapal 1912 150t, 45.0x6.1x1.9m, 2b,2vde, 280hp, 11kts, 30p; 1x1-57/50, MS, 50m
Kapsyul 2 4 Kapsyul 1916 271t, 53.0x6.6x1.2m, 2b,2vte, 650hp, 9kts, 38p; 1x1-75/50, MS
5 Gruz 1916
Udarnik 2 6 Udarnik 1917 220t, 43.6x6.1x1.7m, 2b,2vte, 400hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-75/50, 1x1-47/43, MS
7 Klyuz 1917
Dzhalita 1 8 No11 1926 470t, 40.5x6.2x2.9m, 2b,2vte, 300hp, 8kts, 39p; 1x1-45/46, MS
AMS - 6 1 Zmey 1914   200t
2 Nevod 1915   310t; 1x1-75/50
3 Piksha 1880   128t
4 Yakor 1915   310t; 2x1-75/50
5 No24 1924   500t
6 Sofiya 1883   420t

BOARD GUARD SHIPS

PC Barsuk 2 1 Atarbekov 1916 202t, 30.5x5.8x2.7m, 1b,1vte, 350hp, 11kts, 46p; 2x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23
2 Mogilevskiy 1916
T.13 1 5 PS-1 1916 580t, 43.2x7.2x3.5m, 1b,1vte, 500hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-57/50, MS, 30m
APC - 2 1 Sovetskiy Azerbaydzhan 1893   1091t, 74.8x9.6x4.0m, 640hp, 14kts; 2x1-130/55
2 Vorovskiy 1901   3315t, 96.6x12.2x5.5m, 6000hp, 18kts; 2x1-120/45
YP K-105 3 1 - 3 K-105, 108, 240 1928 No picture 29t, 22.6x3.8x1.5m, 300hp, 12kts, 13p; 1x1-45/46
K-1 5 4 - 8 K-391 - 395 1928 No picture 15t, 12.9x2.9x1.4m, 100hp, 8kts, 9p

 

 

 

Ivan Gogin, 2011-14