home

World navies yesterday

1925

SOVIET UNION 01 January 1925

IN SERVICE: 1 battleship-predreadnought, 3 battleships, 2 protected cruisers, 32 destroyers, 5 torpedo boats, 19 submarines, 7 gunboats, 1 auxiliary gunboat, 5 dispatch vessels, 15 auxiliary dispatch vessels, 6 river gunboats, 1 armed river steamer, 13 motor torpedo boats, 31 patrol motor launches, 17 armoured river motor gunboats, 4 minelayers, 2 auxiliary minelayers, 2 netlayers, 18 minesweepers, 17 auxiliary minesweepers, 1 auxiliary river minesweeper, 1 minesweeping boat, 5 Board Guard ships, 2 auxiliary Board Guard ships

CAPITAL SHIPS

BB Tsesarevich 1 1 Grazhdanin 1903 13110t, 118.5x23.3x7.9m, 20b,2vte, 16300hp, 18kts, 779p; 250belt, 50deck, 250turrets, 254CT; 2x2-305/40, 6x2-152/45, 10x1-75/50, 4x1-47/43, 2x1-37/30, 4-381TT
Sevastopol 3 2 Gangut 1914 26900t, 181.2x26.9x8.4m, 25b,4t, 42000hp, 23kts, 1140p; 225belt, 75deck, 305turrets, 250CT; 4x3-305/52, 16x1-120/50, 6x1-76/30, 4-450TT
3 Parizhskaya Kommuna 1914
4 Marat 1915

CRUISERS

CL Pallada 1 1 Avrora 1903 6897t, 126.8x16.8x6.4m, 24b,3vte, 11610hp, 19.2kts, 570p; nickel steel: 38/63deck, 25shields, 152CT; 10x1-130/55, 4x1-76/30, 126m
Bogatyr 1 2 Komintern 1905 7790t, 134.0x16.6x6.3m, 16b,2vte, 19500hp, 23kts, 581p; 35/70deck, 127turrets, 80casemates, 140CT; 16x1-130/55, 2x1-47/43, 2-450TT, 290m

TORPEDO SHIPS

DD Boykiy 1 1 Anisimov 1902 530t, 64.0x6.4x2.5m, 4b,2vte, 5700hp, 26kts, 69p; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-450TT, 18m
Leytenant Burakov 2 2 Moshchny 1905 492t, 56.5x6.4x3.5m, 4b,2vte, 5700hp, 27kts, 67p; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-450TT, 10m
3 Lovkiy 1906
Ukrayna 7 4 Bakinskiy Rabochiy 1905 880t, 73.2x7.2x3.4m, 4b,2vte, 7000hp, 26kts, 88p; 3x1-102/60, 1x1-40/39(4-7,9), 1x1-37/23, 2x1-450TT, 16m
5 Markin 1905
6 Altfater 1905
7 Steregushchiy 1906
8 Strashny 1906
9 Donskoy Kazak 1906
10 Zabaykalets 1907
Emir Bukharskiy 2 11 Yakov Sverdlov 1905 720t, 71.9x7.2x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6500hp, 25kts, 99p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-40/39, 20m
12 Karl Libknekht 1906
Inzhener-Mekhanik Dmitriev 1 13 Burny 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50, 3x1-450TT, 16m
Vsadnik 4 14 Sladkov 1906 930t, 71.9x7.2x2.4m, 4b,2vte, 6500hp, 25kts, 99p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-37/23, 3x1-450TT, 25m
15 Gaydamak 1906
16 Zheleznyakov 1907
17 Roshal 1907
General Kondratenko 1 18 Sibirskiy Strelok 1906 840t, 75.2x8.2x2.4m, 4b,2vte, 7300hp, 25.5kts, 102p; 3x1-102/60, 3x1-450TT, 25m
Storozhevoy 4 19 Storozhevoy 1907 475t, 64.0x6.4x2.6m, 4b,2vte, 5800hp, 27kts, 67p; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-450TT, 12m
20 Rastoropny 1908
21 Deyatelny 1907
22 Dostoyny 1907
Novik 1 23 Novik 1913 1595t, 102.4x9.5x3.5m, 6b,3t, 35100hp, 36kts, 113p; 4x1-102/60, 4x2-450TT, 80m
Pobeditel 5 24 Volodarskiy 1915 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.2m, 4b,2t, 30000hp, 35kts, 112p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30(24,25), 1x1-40/39(26-28), 3x3-450TT, 2DCR(24), 58m(24), 80m(25-28)
25 Uritskiy 1915
26 Engels 1916
27 Zinovyev 1916
28 Stalin 1916
Kapitan Izylmetyev 2 29 Lenin 1916 1450t, 98.0x9.3x3.9m, 4b,2t, 31500hp, 34kts, 150p; 4x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30(30), 1x1-40/39(29), 3x3-450TT, 50m
30 Trotskiy 1916
Fidonisi 1 31 Nezamozhny 1923 1760t, 92.5x9.1x3.8m, 5b,2t, 29000hp, 33kts, 136p; 4x1-102/60, 2x1-76/30, 4x3-450TT, 2DCR, 60m
Izyaslav 1 32 Karl Marx 1917 1570t, 107.0x9.5x4.1m, 5b,2t, 32700hp, 35kts, 150p; 5x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 3x3-450TT, 80m
TB Krechet 3 1 Porazhayushchiy 1902 305t, 57.9(1)-58.1(2,3)x5.7x2.3m, 8b(1)-4b(2,3),2vte, 3800hp, 27kts, 58p; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-450TT, 10m
2 Marti 1902
3 Leytenant Shmidt 1902
Tochny 2 4 Potapenko 1906 385t, 58.4x5.6x2.2m, 4b,2vte, 3800hp, 26kts, 60p; 2x1-75/50, 2x1-450TT, 10m
5 Lazo 1907

SUBMARINES

SS Kasatka 3 1 Kasatka 1905 140/177t, 33.5x3.7x3.3m, 1d/em, 120/100hp, 9/5kts, 24p, 50m; 4-450TT
2 Makrel 1908
3 Okun 1908
Minoga 1 4 Minoga 1909 123/144t, 32.6x2.8x2.7m, 2d/1e(1), 240/70hp, 10.5/5kts, 22p, 30m; 1x1-37/23, 2-450TT
Morzh 1 5 Politruk 1915 642/773t, 67.4x4.4x4.0m, 2d/em, 500/800hp, 10.8/8kts, 47p, 50m; 1x1-57/40, 1x1-47/43, 12-450TT
Bars 9 6 Vepr 1915 670/810t, 68.0x4.5x4.3m, 2d/em, 500/900(6-11,13,14)-2640/900(12)hp, 12/8(6-11,13,14)-17/8.7(12)kts, 44p, 50m; 1x1-75/50(6,7,10,13,14), 2x1-75/50(8,9), 1x1-63/38(6,7,10-14), 1x1-37/30, 4-450TT(6), 12-450TT(7-14)
7 Kommunar 1916
8 Batrak 1916
9 Komissar 1916
10 Bolshevik 1916
11 Krasnoarmeets 1917
12 Proletariy 1917
13 Tovarishch 1917
14 Krasnoflotets 1917
Yorsh 1 15 Rabochiy 1917 655/750t, 68.0x4.5x4.3m, 2d/em, 840/900hp, 10.7/7.5kts, 44p, 50m; 1x1-63/38, 2-450TT, 42m
AG 4 16 Shakhtyor 1920 355/434t, 46.0x4.9x3.8m, 2d/em, 960/640hp, 13/10.5kts, 24p, 50m; 4-450TT
17 Kommunist 1921
18 Marxist 1922
19 Politrabotnik 1923

OTHER FIGHTING SHIPS

PG Kubanets 1 1 Znamya Sotsializma 1887 1505t, 67.2x12.2x3.6m, 6b,2hc, 1500hp, 14kts, 180p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 2x1-47/43, 2-381TT
Khrabry 1 2 Krasnoye Znamya 1897 2100t, 72.3x12.7x3.4m, 8b,2vte, 2100hp, 14kts, 188p; Harvey steel: 127belt, 38deck, 38shields, 25CT; 5x1-130/55, 11x1-47/43, 1-450TT, 20m
Khivinets 1 3 Krasnaya Zvezda 1906 1360t, 70.5x11.3x3.3m, 8b,2vte, 1400hp, 13.5kts, 161p; steel: 45CT; 4x1-130/55, 2x1-47/43
Kars 2 4 Lenin 1910 635t, 61.6x8.5x2.6m, 2d, 1000hp, 14kts, 128p; 2x1-102/60, 1x1-76/30, 4x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23
5 Trotskiy 1910
Elpidifor 2 6 Krasnaya Abkhaziya 1920 1300t, 74.7x10.4x1.8m, 2b,2vte, 750hp, 8.5kts, 169p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 180m, MS; 2000troops or 6 light tanks
7 Krasny Adzharistan 1921
APG - 1 1 No2 1920   170t; 2x1-76/30
DV Vityaz 1 1 Osvoboditel 1886 3537t, 79.4x13.7x5.3m, 10b,1hc, 3000hp, 11.5kts, 396p; steel: 38deck; 4x1-75/50, 4x1-47/43
Kazarskiy 1 2 Kazarskiy 1890 432t, 60.2x7.4x3.3m, 2b,1vte, 21kts, 65p; 3x1-75/50
Abo 1 3 Ilim 1886 76t, 38.5x4.5x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 640hp, 20kts, 21p; 2x1-57/50
Lastochka 1 4 Lastochka 1905 140t, 46.5x4.7x1.5m, 2b,2t+1vte, 2250hp, 26.4kts, 23p; 2x1-47/43, 3x1-381TT
Kopchik 1 5 Korshun 1916 550t, 51.2x7.3x2.9m, 3b,2vte, 1500hp, 15kts, 57p; 2x1-105/45, 1x1-40/39, 70m
ADV - 15 1 Krechet 1889   2844t, 85.8x11.6x3.7m, 3600hp, 13.5kts
2 Polyarnaya Zvezda 1891   3949t; 106.5x13.8x5.2m, 6000hp, 17kts; 4x1-47/43
3 Shtandard 1896   5557t, 112.8x15.4x6.6m, 12000hp, 20kts; 8x1-47/43
4 Krasny Moryak 1866   1162t, 66.1x8.0x2.4m, 1000hp, 14kts
5 Izhora 1913   210t
6 Inzhener 1890   240t
7 Kopanets 1913   180t
8 Minyor 1914   150t
9 Nevka 1905   140t
10 Strela 1891   290t
11 Tosmar 1900   212t
12 Posylny     103t
13 Krasny Adzharets 1900   100t
14 Gryoza 1896   350t
15 Krasny Vympel 1911   700t; 4x1-75/50
PGR Vogul 2 1 Bednota 1909 349t, 54.5x8.2x1.2m, 2b,2vte, 480hp, 10.5kts, 63p; 13belt, 9deck, 13CT; 2x1-120/45, 1x1-76/30
2 Krasnoye Znamya 1909
Tayfun 4 3 Tayfun 1910 1000t, 70.9x12.8x1.4m, 4d, 1000hp, 10kts, 117p; 76belt, 19deck, 76turrets, 51CT; 2x1-152/50(3), 4x1-152/50(5,6), 2x2-120/50(3,4), 2x1-76/30(5,6)
4 Lenin 1910
5 Trotskiy 1910
6 Sverdlov 1910
ARS - 1 1 No14 1883   243t

COASTAL FORCES

PT No1 6 1 - 6 No1, 2, 4-7, 9 1906 35t, 27.4x3.7x1.5m, 2pe, 600hp, 20kts, 11p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-450TT
CMB-40 7 7 - 13 No1-7 1916 - 1918 5t, 13.7x2.6x0.9m, 1pe, 275hp, 37.8kts, 4p; 1-450TT
YP Greenport-1 3 1 - 3 Zhivuchiy, Pronzitelny, Zharkiy 1915 - 1916 15t, 18.3x3.1x0.9m, 3pe, 525hp, 21kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Greenport-2 2 4, 5 Zavidny, Dostoyny 1916 15t, 18.3x3.1x0.9m, 3pe, 525hp, 21kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Greenport-3 6 6 - 11 Schastlivy, Prytkiy, Pylkiy, Prochny, Smely, Silny 1916 - 1917 15t, 18.3x3.1x0.9m, 3pe, 525hp, 21kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Greenport-4 3 12 - 14 Besstrashny, Besshumny, Besposhchadny 1916 - 1917 24t, 22.0x3.4x0.6m, 3pe, 1080hp, 30kts, 8p; 1x1-47/43, 1x1-37/23
Zolotov/SPOPiT 4 15 - 18 Lyogkiy, Lovkiy, Letuchiy, Likhoy 1916 - 1917 16t, 16.8x2.8x1.1m, 2pe, 250hp, 20kts, 15p; 1x1-47/43
Chrichton/Vega 10 19 - 28 SK-43 - 45, 47, 48, 50, 54 - 56, 58 1916 - 1917 16t, 17.2x2.8x1.1m, 2pe, 240hp, 15kts; 1x1-47/43
Mi-8 3 29 - 31 Bezuprechny, MI-12, MI-13 1919 No picture 39t, 21.0x3.2x2.0m, 2pe, 160hp, 12kts, 12p; 1x1-47/43
PGRA Kopyo 2 1, 2 Kopyo, Pika 1910 25t, 22.2x3.1x0.5m, 2pe, 200hp, 14.5kts, 12p; 8belt, 8deck, 8CT: 1x1-76/16
K 6 3 - 8 No1, 5, 308-311 1917 25t, 20.4x3.2x0.6m, 2pe, 150hp, 12.5kts, 12p; 5belt, 4deck, 6shields, 6CT; 2x1-76/16
N 5 9 - 13 No1-4, SK-13 1916 - 1917 18t, 15.2x3.1x0.7m, 2pe, 100hp, 11.5kts, 8p; 7belt, 5deck, 7turret, 7CT; 1x1-76/16
D 4 14 - 17 No1, SK-2-4 1916 - 1917 7t, 9.2x2.4x0.7m, 1pe, 80hp, 10.5kts, 7p; 5belt, 6turret, 6CT

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

ML General-Admiral 1 1 25 Oktyabrya 1875 5031t, 91.0x14.6x7.0m, 6b,1vc, 4470hp, 12.3kts, 490p; iron: 152belt, 25deck; 4x1-75/50, 8x1-37/20, 1-381TT, 600m
Zagraditel 1 2 Zagraditel 1906 459t, 46.3x7.3x3.1m, 2b,1vte, 480hp, 9.5kts, 33p; 20?m
Volga 1 3 9 Yanvarya 1909 1711t, 70.3x11.9x4.4m, 4b,2vte, 1600hp, 13.5kts, 219p; 4x1-47/43, 230m
Amur 1 4 Amur 1909 2926t, 98.9x14.0x4.4m, 12b,2vte, 5000hp, 16kts, 312p; 5x1-120/45, 2x1-75/50, 320m
AML - 2 1 Trud 1883   1100t, 72.7x17.0x2.5m, 1100hp, 14kts; 2x1-63/35, 2x1-47/43, 2x1-37/23, 150m
2 Sheksna 1904   450t; 80m
NL Berezina 2 1 Berezina 1918 No picture 450t, 50.7x16.7x2.0m, 2d(sw), 600hp, 7.5kts, 47p; 2x1-75/50, 120m, nets
2 Yauza 1919
MS Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 5 1 Inzhener-Mekhanik Zverev 1906 540t, 63.6x7.0x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 27kts, 65p; 2x1-75/50, MS, 16m
2 Inzhener-Mekhanik Dmitriev 1906
3 Vnimatelny 1906
4 Vnushitelny 1906
5 Vynoslivy 1906
No119 1 6 No142 1897 120t, 42.0x4.5x2.1m, 2b,2vte, 2000hp, 20kts, 21p; 2x5-37/20, MS
No131 1 7 Tral 1897 100t, 38.7x5.2x2.0m, 2b,2vte, 1000hp, 21kts, 18p; 2x5-37/20, MS
Dozorny 2 8 Dozorny 1905 100t, 30.8x5.0x1.7m, 2b,1vte, 660hp, 16kts, 31p; 1x1-37/23, MS
9 Razvedchik 1905
Elpidifor 3 10 Elpidifor No416 1924 1300t, 74.7x10.4x1.8m, 2b,2vte, 750hp, 8.5kts, 169p; 3x1-130/55, 2x1-76/30, 180m, MS; 2000troops or 6 light tanks
11 No23 1923
12 No24 1924
Minrep 1 13 Zapal 1912 150t, 45.0x6.1x1.9m, 2b,2vde, 280hp, 11kts, 30p; 1x1-57/50, MS, 50m
Kapsyul 3 14 1 Maya 1916 248(14)-271(15,16)t, 53.0x6.6x1.0(14)-1.2(15,16)m, 2b,2vte, 650hp, 9kts, 38p; 1x1-75/50, MS
15 Kapsyul 1916
16 Gruz 1916
Udarnik 2 17 Udarnik 1917 220m, 43.6x6.1x1.7m, 2b,2vte, 400hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-75/50, 1x1-47/43, MS
18 Klyuz 1917
AMS - 17 1 Garpun 1912   310t; 2x1-75/50
2 Zmey 1914   200t
3 Nevod 1915   310t; 1x1-75/50
4 Piksha 1880   128t
5 Yakor 1915   310t; 2x1-75/50
6 Buy 1899   186t
7 Fugas 1895   140t; 1x1-75/50
8 Provodnik 1895   140t
9 Shchit 1900   150t; 1x1-75/50
10 No13 1883   173t
11 No17 1915   100t
12 Tovarishch Saenko 1908   203t
13 Samson 1871   240t
14 No24 1924   500t
15 No16 1912   225t
16 No18 1910   250t
17 Sofiya 1883   420t
AMSR - 1 1 Bednota 1894   230t
MSB Chayka 1 1 Chayka 1911 24t, 15.5x3.7x1.2m, 1pe, 100hp, 9.5kts; 1x1-37/23, MS

BOARD GUARD SHIPS

PC Barsuk 4 1 Atarbekov 1916 202t, 30.5x5.8x2.7m, 1b,1vte, 350hp, 11kts, 46p; 2x1-75/50, 1x1-37/23
2 Laska 1916
3 Mogilevskiy 1916
4 Vydra 1916
T.13 1 5 PS-1 1916 580t, 43.2x7.2x3.5m, 1b,1vte, 500hp, 11kts, 35p; 1x1-57/50, MS, 30m
APC - 2 1 Sovetskiy Azerbaydzhan 1893   1091t, 74.8x9.6x4.0m, 640hp, 14kts; 2x1-130/55
2 Vorovskiy 1901   3315t, 96.6x12.2x5.5m, 6000hp, 18kts; 2x1-120/45

 

 

 

Ivan Gogin, 2011-14