home

World navies yesterday

1920

 

Sweden 01 January 1920

BATTLESHIPS

BC Svea 3 1 Svea 1886 3273(1)-3300(2,3)t, 75.7(1)-78.8(2)-79.5(3)x14.8(1)-14.6(2,3)-5.1m, 6b,2vc, 3640(1)-4700(2,3)hp, 14.7(1)-16(2,3)kts, 252p; compound(1)-steel(2,3)- 297(1)-293(2,3)belt, 49deck, 190(KC)turret; 1x1-209/43, 7x1-152/43, 11x1-57/50
2 Göta 1891
3 Thule 1893
Oden 3 4 Oden 1897 3715(4)-3720(5,6)t, 86.3x14.8x5.3m, 6b,2vte, 5350hp, 16.5kts, 254p; steel(4)-Harvey(5,6)- 243(4)-240(5,6)belt, 49deck, 200(4)-190(5,6)turrets, 247(4)-190(5,6)CT; 2x1-254/41, 4x1-120/43(4), 6x1-120/43(5,6), 10x1-57/52
5 Thor 1899
6 Niord 1899
Dristigheten 1 7 Dristigheten 1901 3600t, 89.0x14.8x4.9m, 8b,2vte, 5400hp, 16.5kts, 275p; Harvey- 200belt, 50deck, 200turrets, 247CT; 2x1-209/43, 6x1-152/43, 10x1-57/50, 2-450TT
Äran 4 8 Äran 1902 3735t, 89.7x15.0x5.0m, 8b,2vte, 6500hp, 17kts, 275p; 175belt, 48deck, 190turrets, 200CT; 2x1-209/43, 6x1-152/43, 10x1-57/50, 2x1-37/34, 2-450TT
9 Wasa 1902
10 Tapperheten 1903
11 Manligheten 1904
Oscar II 1 12 Oscar II 1907 4584t, 95.6x15.4x5.5m, 10b,2vte, 9400hp, 18kts, 331p; 150belt, 50deck, 190turrets, 157CT; 2x1-209/43, 4x2-152/49, 10x1-57/50, 3x1-37/34, 2-450TT
Sverige 1 13 Sverige 1917 7516t, 120.0x18.6x6.3m, 12b,4st, 25400hp, 22.5kts, 427p; 200belt, 45deck, 200turrets, 175CT; 2x2-283/44, (1x2+6x1)-152/49, 6x1-75/49, 2x1-57/50, 2-533TT
MON John Ericsson 2 1 Thordön 1866 1476t, 60.8x13.8x3.7m, 2b,1vde, 380hp, 7kts, 80p; iron- 118belt, 25deck, 261turret, 237CT; 1x2-120/43, 8x1-57/50(2), 8x1-47/49(1)
2 Tirfing 1867

CRUISERS

CA Fylgia 1 1 Fylgia 1907 4734t, 115.1x14.8x6.3m, 12b,2vte, 12000hp, 21.5kts, 320p; 100belt, 35deck, 125turrets, 100CT; 4x2-152/49, 14x1-57/50, 2-450TT
CM Clas Fleming 1 1 Clas Fleming 1914 1800t, 80.2x10.4x4.3m, 8b,2st, 6500hp, 20kts, 160p; 25deck, 75CT; 4x1-120/48, 100mines

TORPEDO SHIPS

PGT Örnen 4 1 Örnen 1897 844(1)-846(2)-835(3)-814(4)t, 67.7(1-3)-70.7(4)x8.2(1-3)-8.3(4,5)x3.1(1-3)-3.0(4)m, 8b,2vte, 4000hp, 20kts, 113p; 2x1-120/43, 4x1-57/50, 1-381TT
2 Claes Horn 1898
3 Jacob Bagge 1898
4 Psilander 1900
DD Mode 1 1 Mode 1902 453t, 67.1x6.2x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 6000hp, 30kts, 62p; 6x1-57/50, 2x1-450TT
Magne 1 2 Magne 1905 460t, 65.8x6.3x2.5m, 4b,2vte, 7200hp, 30kts, 67p; 6x1-57/50, 2x1-450TT
Wale 1 3 Wale 1908 461t, 66.1x6.3x2.8m, 4b,2vte, 7665hp, 30kts, 54p; 2x1-75/49, 4x1-57/50, 2x2-450TT
Ragnar 3 4 Ragnar 1909 460t, 66.1x6.3x2.7m, 4b,2vte, 7200hp, 30kts, 54p; 4x1-75/49, 2x2-450TT
5 Sigurd 1909
6 Vidar 1910
Hugin 2 7 Hugin 1911 500t, 66.3x6.5x2.1m, 4b,2st, 10000hp, 33kts, 72p; 4x1-75/49, 2x2-450TT
8 Munin 1913
Wrangel 2 9 Wrangel 1918 498t, 72.0x6.9x2.4m, 4b,2gt, 13000hp, 34kts, 81p; 4x1-75/49, (2x2+2x1)-450TT
10 Wachtmeister 1918
TB 1cl Komet 12 1 Komet 1896 120t, 39.8x4.8x2.5m, 1b,1vc, 1300hp, 23kts, 18p; 2x1-37/37, (1+1x1)-381TT
2 Blixt 1898
3 Meteor 1899
4 Stjerna 1899
5 Orkan 1900
6 Bris 1900
7 Vind 1900
8 Virgo 1902
9 Mira 1902
10 Orion 1903
11 Sirius 1903
12 Kapella 1904
Plejad 17 13 Plejad 1905 106t, 40.2x4.4x2.6m, 2b,1vte, 2000hp, 26kts, 25p; 2x1-37/37, (1+1x1)-450TT
14 Iris 1908
15 Thetis 1908
16 Spica 1908
17 Astrea 1908
18 Antares 1909
19 Arcturus 1909
20 Altair 1909
21 Argo 1909
22 Polaris 1909
23 Castor 1909
24 Pollux 1909
25 Perseus 1910
26 Regulus 1910
27 Rigel 1910
28 Vega 1910
29 Vesta 1910

SUBMARINES

SS Hajen 1 1 N:r1 1905 111/127t, 21.6x3.6x3.0m, 1d/em, 135/70hp, 8/7kts, 11p, 30m; 1-450TT
N:r2 3 2 N:r2 1909 138/230t, 26.8x3.6x3.0m, 1d/em, 420/200hp, 8.8/6.6kts, 12p, 30m; 1-450TT
3 N:r3 1909
4 N:r4 1910
Svärdfisken 2 5 Svärdfisken 1915 252/370t, 45.5x4.2x3.0m, 2d/em, 1000/300hp, 14.2/8.5kts, 21p, 30m; 1x1-37/37, 2-450TT
6 Tumlaren 1915
Delfinen 1 7 Delfinen 1915 260/370t, 42.5x4.3x3.0m, 2d/em, 1000/300hp, 13.6/9.4kts, 21p, 30m; 1x1-37/37, 2-450TT
Laxen 2 8 Laxen 1915 140/170t, 26.8x3.6x2.0m, 2d/em, 700/200hp, 8.8/6.6kts, 10p, 30m; 1-450TT
9 Gäddan 1915
Abborren 2 10 Abborren 1917 174/310t, 31.0x3.6x3.1m, 2d/em, 920/280hp, 9.5/7.4kts, 14p, 30m; 2-450TT
11 Braxen 1917

ESCORTS

PC Hugin 1 1 N:r15 1884 64t, 34.5x3.8x2.0m, 1b,1vc, 620hp, 18.5kts; 1x1-25/32
Munin 3 2-4 N:r16-18 1887 66t, 34.8x3.8x2.0m, 1b,1vc, 620hp, 18.5kts; 1x1-25/57
Gondul 2 5, 6 N:r21, 22 1894 86t, 38.6x4.3x2.1m, 1b,1vc, 850hp, 19.5kts, 18p; 2x1-25/57
Blixt 2 7, 8 N:r7, 8 1883-1885 43t, 30.5xxm, 1b,1vc, 420hp, 19kts; 1x1-25/32, sweeps
Narf 2 9, 10 N:r9, 10 1886 45t, 30.5x3.6x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 440hp, 19.5kts; 1x1-25/32, sweeps
Bygve 2 11, 12 N:r11, 12 1887 57t, 31.5x3.6x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 460hp, 18.5kts; 1x1-25/58, sweeps
Agne 2 13, 14 N:r13, 14 1891-1892 55t, 30.6x3.6x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 460hp, 18.9kts; 1x1-25/58, sweeps
N:o79 2 15, 16 N:r25, 26 1903 55t, 31.7x3.6x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 700hp, 20.5kts; 1x1-37/37, sweeps
N:o83 2 17, 18 N:r23, 24 1903 56t, 32.4x3.6x1.9m, 1b,1vc, 635hp, 20.8kts; 1x1-37/37, sweeps

OTHER FIGHTING SHIPS

MONL Gerda 1 1 Gerda 1872 459t, 39.7x8.0x2.5m, 2b,2hc, 133hp, 7.6kts, 42p; iron- 76belt, 418turret, 254CT; 1x1-120/44, 2x1-25/32
Ulf 1 2 Björn 1874 460t, 39.8x8.0x2.5m, 2b,2hc, 155hp, 8kts, 42p; iron- 76belt, 418turret, 254CT; 1x1-120/44, 2x1-57/50
PG Urd 1 1 Skagul 1878 No picture 550t, 53.6x8.1x2.8m, 2b,2hc, 780hp, 72p; 51CT; 1x1-152/30, 1x1-120/43, 2x1-57/50
Svenksund 1 2 Svenksund 1891 No picture 280t, 38.5x7.9x3.0m, 440hp, 12.5kts; 2x1-57/50, mines

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

ML Ångkranpramen N:r3 1 1 Ångkranpramen N:r3 1879 No picture 190t, 6.5kts; mines
Ångkranpramen N:r3 4 2 Ångkranpramen N:r5 1904 No picture 120t, 7.5kts; mines
3 Ångkranpramen N:r6 1904
4 Ångkranpramen N:r7 1904
5 Ångkranpramen N:r7 1905
Ångkranpramen N:r9 1 6 Ångkranpramen N:r9 1912 No picture 120t, 9.1kts; mines
Edda 1 7 Edda 1885 No picture 640t, 55.8x8.3x3.1m, 2b,2vc, 960hp, 13.5kts, 76p; 4x1-57/50, mines
Disa 1 8 Disa 1877 No picture 550t, 51.1x8.1x3.0m, 2b,2hc, 590hp, 11.5kts, 71p; 51CT; 2x1-57/50, mines
Urd 1 9 Rota 1878 No picture 550t, 53.6x8.1x2.8m, 2b,2hc, 780hp, 72p; 51CT; 1x1-152/30, 1x1-57/18, mines
MS Sökaren 3 1 Sökaren 1918 No picture 266t, 27.8x6.8x3.0m, 1b,1vte, 465hp, 10kts, 17p; 1x1-57/18, mines, sweeps
2 Sveparen 1918
3 Sprängaren 1918

 

 

 

Custom Search

Ivan Gogin, 2014