home

World navies yesterday

1910

 

Netherlands 01 January 1910

BATTLESHIPS

BC Evertsen 3 1 Evertsen 1896 3464t, 86.2x14.3x5.2m, 6b,2vte, 4700hp, 16kts, 263p; steel- 150belt, 55deck, 240barbette, 240CT; (1x2+1x1)-209/32, 2x1-149/32, 6x1-75/27, 8x1-37/20, 3-450TT
2 Piet Hein 1896
3 Kortenaer 1895
Koningin Regentes 3 4 Koningin Regentes 1901 5002(4,5)-5084(6)t, 96.6x15.2x5.8m, 6b,2vte, 6500hp, 16.5kts, 340p; 150belt, 50deck, 100turrets, 250CT; 2x1-238/37, 4x1-149/37, 8x1-75/37, 4x1-37/20, 3-450TT
5 De Ruyter 1902
6 Hertog Hendrik 1904
Marten Harpertzoon Tromp 1 7 Marten Harpertzoon Tromp 1905 5295t, 100.8x15.2x5.7m, 8b,2vte, 6400hp, 16.5kts, 340p; 150belt, 50deck, 100turrets, 195CT; 2x1-238/37, 4x1-149/37, 8x1-75/37, 4x1-37/20, 3-450TT
Jacob van Heemskerck 1 8 Jacob van Heemskerck 1908 4920t, 98.0x15.2x5.7m, 8b,2vte, 6400hp, 16.5kts, 340p; 150belt, 50deck, 100turrets, 195CT; 2x1-238/37, 6x1-149/37, 6x1-75/37, 4x1-37/20, 2-450TT
MON Draak 1 1 Draak 1878 2198t, 65.1x15.0x3.6m, 4b,2hc, 807hp, 8.4kts, 131p; iron- 205side, 23deck, 305turret, 140CT; 1x2-283/20, 2x1-37/20, 2x5-37/17
Reinier Claeszen 1 2 Reinier Claeszen 1894 2440t, 70.0x13.5x4.6m, 3b,2vc, 2315hp, 12.5kts, 161p; compound- 120belt, 75deck, 280turret, 280CT; 1x1-209/32, 1x1-173/32, 4x1-50/37, 2-356TT

CRUISERS

CL Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden 1 1 Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden 1894 4530t, 99.8x14.9x6.1m, 6b,2vte, 4600hp, 15.8kts, 296p; compound- 75slopes, 50deck, 280turret; 1x1-283/27, 1x1-209/32, 2x1-173/32, 4x1-75/37, 6x1-37/20, 4x5-37/17, 4-356TT
Holland 6 2 Holland 1898 3840(2-4)-3970(5-7)t, 93.3(2-4)-94.7(5-7)x14.8x5.4m, 8b,2vte(2-4)-10b,2vte(5-7), 10000hp, 20kts, 371p; Harvey- 57deck, 152shields, 102CT; 2x1-149/37, 6x1-120/37, 6x1-75/37, 8x1-37/20, 4x5-37/17, 2-450TT
3 Zeeland 1898
4 Friesland 1898
5 Gelderland 1900
6 Noord Brabant 1900
7 Utrecht 1900
CLL Sommelsdijk 1 1 Sommelsdijk 1882 No picture 997t, 54.5x9.5x3.6m, 759hp, 11.4kts, 96p; 1x1-149/22, 3x1-120/16, 2x1-37/20, 2x5-37/17

TORPEDO SHIPS

TB1cl Ardjoeno 10 1-10 Ardjoeno, Dempo, Habang, Krakatau, Cycloop, Batok, Foka, Idjen, Empong, Goentoer 1887-1892 79-90t, 38.4-39.2x4.0x1.8-2.1m, 1b,1vc, 725-1089hp, 19.1-22.8kts, 16p; 2x1-37/20, 2-450TT
No.XXIII 1 11 Cerberus 1888 82t, 38.2x4.0x1.8m, 1b,1vc, 912hp, 21.2kts, 16p; 2x1-37/20, (1+2x1)-450TT
Lamongan 3 12-14 Lamongan, Nobo, Makjan 1891 No picture 59t, 32.9x4.0x1.6m, 1b,1vc, 780hp, 20.4kts, 15p; 2x1-37/20, 2-450TT
Hydra 5 15 Hydra 1900 103t, 39.6x4.1x2.1m, 2b,1vte, 1500hp, 24kts, 21p; 2x1-37/20, 3x1-450TT
16 Scylla 1900
17 Minotaurus 1902
18 Python 1902
19 Sphinx 1903
Ophir 6 20 Ophir 1901 140t, 46.6x4.7x2.4m, 2b,1vte, 2000hp, 25kts, 25p; 2x1-50/37, 3x1-450TT
21 Pangrango 1901
22 Rindjani 1901
23 Smeroe 1903
24 Tangka 1903
25 Wajang 1903
G1 4 26 G1 Johan van Brakel 1905 145t, 46.6x4.7x2.3m, 2b,1vte, 2000hp, 25kts, 25p; 2x1-50/37, (1+2x1)-450TT
27 G2 Jan Danielzoon van der Rijn 1905
28 G3 Meijndert Jentjes 1905
29 G4 Willem Willemsze 1905
Draak 3 30 Draak 1907 103t, 39.6x4.1x2.2m, 2b,1vte, 1500hp, 24kts, 21p; 2x1-37/20, (1+1x1)-450TT
31 Krokodil 1907
32 Zeeslang 1907
TB2cl No.XIII 1 1 No.XVII 1880 30t, 24.6x3.2x1.6m, 1b,1hda, 250hp, 17-18kts, 11p; 2spar torpedoes
No.XXI 2 2, 3 Hekla, Etna 1882 45t, 31.0x3.8x1.7m, 1b,1hc, 550hp, 21.4kts, 15p; 2x1-37/20, 2-356TT
No.III 3 4-6 No.III Jan Haring, No.XXI Jasper Leynssen, No.XXII Jacob Hobein 1891 37t, 25.6x3.2x1.6m, 1b,1vc, 440hp, 17.5kts; 2x1-37/20, 2-356TT
K1 3 7-9 K1 Michiel Gardeyn, K2 Christiaan Cornelis, K3 Willem Warmont 1905 No picture 47t, 30.0x3.6x1.7m, 1b,1vte, 560hp, 18.7kts, 12p; 2x1-37/20, 2-356TT

SUBMARINES

SS O1 1 1 O1 1906 105/124t, 20.4x4.9x2.8m, 1pe/em, 160/80hp, 9/6kts, 10p, 25m; 1-250TT

ESCORTS

AFPV - 2 1 Dolfijn 1889    
2 Zeehond 1892    

OTHER FIGHTING SHIPS

PG Lombok 2 1 Lombok 1891 No picture 600t, 52.4x8.3x3.4m, 960hp, 12.3kts, 87p; 3x1-120/16, 2x1-37/20
2 Sumbawa 1891
Borneo 1 3 Borneo 1892 No picture 800t, 53.8x9.5x4.1m, 1040hp, 13.2kts, 102p; 6x1-105/32, 2x1-37/20, 2x5-37/17
Nias 3 4 Mataram 1896 810-820t, 53.9x9.4x3.7m, 2vte, 1300hp, 12.9kts, 97p; 2x1-105/32, 4x1-37/20, 2x5-37/17
5 Edi 1897
6 Serdang 1897
Koetei 3 7 Koetei 1898 788t, 53.7x9.4x3.7m, 2vte, 1380hp, 13.7kts, 97p; 2x1-105/32, 4x1-37/20, 2x5-37/17
8 Siboga 1898
9 Assahan 1900
Hydra 6 10 Ever 1873 221t, 25.9x8.0x2.2m, 2b,1vc, 124-146hp, 7.5-8kts, 34p; 1x1-209/32, 2x1-37/20, 1x5-37/20
11 Das 1876
12 Gier 1875
13 Havik 1874
14 Lynx 1875
15 Sperwer 1875
Wodan 13 16 Wodan 1877 264-280t, 27.8x8.2x2.3m, 2b,1vc, 101-171hp, 7-8.3kts, 34p; 1x1-283/27(24,26-28), 1x1-283/20(17-23,25), 1x1-120/37(16), 2x1-37/20, 1x5-37/17
17 Balder 1879
18 Braga 1879
19 Freyr 1877
20 Heimdall 1879
21 Njord 1878
22 Thor 1877
23 Tyr 1878
24 Hefring 1880
25 Vidar 1879
26 Bulgia 1884
27 Dufa 1879
28 Udur 1879
PR Isala 1 1 Rhenus 1877 No picture 373-388t, 48.6x7.6x1.4m, 306-400hp, 7.7-8kts, 44p; iron- 125side, 25deck, 125turrets; 2x1-120/16

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

ML Wodan 1 1 Hadda 1880 264-280t, 27.8x8.2x2.3m, 2b,1vc, 101-171hp, 7-8.3kts, 34p; 2x1-37/20, 1x5-37/17, mines

 

 

Custom Search

Ivan Gogin, 2014